Phoenix Athletics and Triathlon club

Phoenix Awards 2017

C127ea3c-11fd-4f4f-949d-628749203b52

2017 AWARD RESULTS

November 11th saw the annual awards to celebrate all things Phoenix. The night proved to be yet another glittering affair...
Here are all the members who made it onto the final shortlist, but please bear in mind that we have nearly 400 Phoenix members so sincere apologies and better luck next time to the very many numerous worthy candidates who didn't make it onto this year's list. Awards decisions are never easy, but as publicised, depending on the award some or all of the following criteria were taken into account: Outstanding performance;Team spirit/support given to other club members; Volunteering record; Improvement on personal best performances (with age-graded adjustment); Effort put into training and racing; Lack of previous club awards; Length of club membership.


BURCHELL AWARD BOYS
Ben Connolly
Daniel Simpkin 
WINNER Joshua Munro


BURCHELL AWARD GIRLS
Flora Davis
Madelaine Parmar
Aoife Edwards
WINNER Angelina Bowen


SPORTSHALL BOY
Matthew Noakes
WINNER Reuben Whitfield


SPORTSHALL GIRL 
WINNER Isabella Martin
 

CLUB ATHLETE OF THE YEAR U11 BOY
Alfie Patton
Charlie Patton
Ravi Clark
WINNER Matthew Noakes 

 
CLUB ATHLETE OF THE YEAR U11 GIRL
Yuuna Barra
Keira Betts
Elfin Sandilands
Angelina Bowen
WINNER Imogen Read


CLUB ATHLETE OF THE YEAR U13 BOY 
Joshua Munro
Sam Checkley
Reuben Whitfield
WINNER Ben Connolly


CLUB ATHLETE OF THE YEAR U13 GIRL 
Jess Powell
Aoife Edwards
Annalise Brown
WINNER Keira Paterson-Jewell
 

CLUB ATHLETE OF THE YEAR U15 BOY 
Alex Brothwell.
Joe Checkley
Eddie Harrison
WINNER Will Carey
 

CLUB ATHLETE OF THE YEAR U15 GIRL  
Renee Bassin  
Rachel Berry 
Alice Wright
Milly Dickenson 
Madelaine Parmar
Mia Edwards
WINNER Flora Davis


CLUB ATHLETE OF THE YEAR U17 BOY 
Charlie Warren .
Joel Luscombe 
Zac Elbourne 
Daniel Simpkin
WINNER Leo Brewer


CLUB ATHLETE OF THE YEAR U17 GIRL 
Connie Jankowski 
Louisa Saunders 
Almi Nerurkar 
Naomi Fonteyn 
WINNER Maia Hardman
 

CLUB ATHLETE OF THE YEAR U20 MALE
Toby Harries 
Ollie Johnson
Finley Bigg
Josh Eeles
WINNER Archie Davis

U20 FEMALE CLUB ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Anna Berry 
Tara Bage
WINNER Sophie Mansfield

Images

C127ea3c-11fd-4f4f-949d-628749203b52 A358c091-b954-43ac-b093-8adccf9a0e6d 396c5cc4-e00f-4de9-8843-f958b64575e3 05352851-1223-4a96-8bc4-cf257a8d3882 Cf701e76-b848-457c-ac55-8d3090b5af76 8a978ece-f700-4481-ac13-9f3ad925a5f5 F63fe751-111f-4ac2-b9d3-e4fe079af354 5cbc8d5b-1d82-4f13-8fe9-81d34e6722c2 D730ac0e-1952-4b77-98b1-a0ab527a2d38 D8257d3f-2403-4549-8d9a-aed286f46bc6 C4a279a6-5f15-4df5-9670-35e075555afc Fb19236d-bb50-4b97-98a1-c275d4e9eb9c 88a2018b-ea09-4220-80c9-bc2b7c86268e 793fad74-cccd-485d-ad5e-5baf24fa0e29 Ed86b9e1-feaa-4b83-97d3-db6a0e7582ff Aa1e26b4-6685-4943-a716-ad80be0bdbc4 B2a99a79-3132-4002-809f-238567875d2b 3795587c-9a0d-46be-9fb5-1d53a8febba2