Phoenix Athletics and Triathlon club

Results for 2016

Back to results
Saturday, 10 December 2016

Congrats to those selected to represent Sussex and to the o60 vets for their 5th place and Andrew Haig for the v70 win!

U13 girls

Pos Time Name
64 14:26 Ciara Muzio

Sussex:4th and 17th

U15 girls

Pos Time Name
52 16:42 Alice Wright
92 17:57 Rachel Berry

Sussex:8th and 21st

U15 boys

Pos Time Name
14 14:17 Leo Brewer

Sussex:5th 

U17 boys

Pos Time Name
13 16:18 Josh Eeles

Sussex:7th

U17 women

Pos Time Name
30 19:47 Naomi Fonteyn
81 21:54 Anna Berry

Sussex:7th and 15th

U20 women

Pos Time Name
16 23:40 Tara Bage

Sussex:6th

v50-v60 race

Pos Cat Pos Time Name
44 5 (v60) 38:13 Paul Whelpton
123 9 (v65) 44:17 Malcolm Kemp
134 26 (v60) 45:38 Colin Simpson

Team result v60: 5th

v70 race

Pos Time Name
1 27:12 Andrew Haig

 Full results

Sunday, 04 December 2016

This popular seasonal race is not as easy as it might sound. Six miles of it are off road and there is a challenging hill at the six mile mark. Oh, and it were darnn cold on them thar hills.

Terrific performances then by our three runners.

Darryl Hards won the event in a blistering 57.54, well over a minute ahead of the second placed runner.

Georgia Flowers was 84th in a time of 1:19.15

Kim Hards was 4th M60, 142nd in 1:25.50

Well done all

Full results

Saturday, 03 December 2016

Race 3 of the league and another great turnout in the sunshine at Stanmer Park. Phoenix teams will be going in to the fourth and final race at Hickstead in February chasing a number of team medals (in particular the U15 girls, U17 and senior women, and the senior and vet men) and some individual awards. Congrats to Paul Whelpton who has already tied up the male v60 gold.  As always, however, we'll need the turnout to ake the difference.

Under 11 boys

 

Pos Time Name
6 8:31 William Muzio
7 8:33 Ben Burdett
8 8:38 James Fonteyn
21 9:03 Felix Ellis
24 9:06 Matthew Noakes
25 9:13 Finley Hawkins
27 9:16 Ravi Clark
28 9:18 Freddie Tyndale-Biscoe
33 9:25 Ra Healy
43 9:38 Alfie Paton
44 9:39 Charlie Paton
45 9:41 Woody Rickwood

Under 11 girls

 

Pos Time Name
5 9:15 Annalise Brown
11 9:50 Mekdes Berry
16 10:07 Imogen Read
19 10:11 Maddy Badruzaman
22 10:31 Ella Kaps

Under 13 girls

Pos Time Name
12 13:57 Ciara Muzio
30 15:49 Taya Gilbert
31 15:58 Saskia Knight-Macpherson
Team Position Points
Phoenix A 10 73
Standings after 3 races Position Points
Phoenix A 6 191

Under 13 boys

Pos Time Name
16 13:09 Archie Andrews
26 13:31 Ben Connelly
31 13:46 Sam Checkley
35 13:54 Cassius Hebden
41 14:20 Eddie Harrison
45 14:29 James Henderson
50 14:43 Ben Mclaren
52 14:51 Toby Simpkin
54 14:58 Thomas Bond
Team Position Points
Phoenix A 8 73
Phoenix B 13 121
Standings after 3 races Position Points
Phoenix A 7 218
Phoenix B 18 478

 Under 15 girls

Pos Time Name
3 16:44 Alice Wright
9 17:24 Milly Dickinson
10 17:28 Rachel Berry
12 17:40 Eloise Nicoll
25 19:06 Mia Edwards
29 20:38 Madelaine Parmar
Team Position Points
Phoenix A 2 22
Position after 3 races Position Points
Phoenix A 2 73

Under 15 boys

Pos Time Name
4 15:29 Leo Brewer
17 16:40 Zach Elbourne
22 16:54 Alex Brothwell
32 17:50 Matt James
33 17:52 Daniel Simpkin
Team Position Points
Phoenix A 5 43
Phoenix B 13 120
Position after 3 races Position Points
Phoenix A 5 142
Phoenix B 15 382

Under 17, Under 20, Senior and veteran women

Pos U17 Pos Vet Pos Time Name
16
  21:01 Erica Martin
19     21:05 Tara Bage
22  6

 

31:19 Naomi Fonteyn
37
12  22:15 Kate Gorman
49     22:55 Alex Boothroyd
60     23:35 Tilly Jarman
63  12   23:47 Anna Berry
65  
23:58 Elishka Coupar
67  
24:12 Lizzie Durman
77    33 24:41 Kathryn Harnett
78  
24:43 Isabel Anderson
82  
25:01 Abi Jacobs
83  
25:10 Eleanor Giddings
88  
25:21 Georgia Flowers
89   38  25:21 Deb Friis
90   39 25:25 Mona Sorensen
100    47 26:41 Liz Halliday
105     27:32 Carla Sadler
110   53 29:16 Sarah Russell

Race result

       
Team     Position Points
Division 1 Seniors        
Phoenix A     5 94
Division 2 Seniors        
Phoenix B     9 172
Phoenix C     13 209
Phoenix D     15 243
Phoenix E     18 267
Phoenix F     23 315
Veterans        
Phoenix A     8 83
Phoenix B     13 139
U17s        
Phoenix A     4 45
Position After 3 races
  Position Points
Division 1        
Phoenix A     3 215
Division 2        
Phoenix B     6 443
Phoenix C     10 592
Phoenix D     14 733
Phoenix E     19 871
Phoenix F     24 1022
Veterans        
Phoenix A     7 257
Phoenix B     16 453
U17        
Phoenix A     3 110

 Under 17 men

Pos Time Name
26 20:20 Jake Mathieson
Team Position Points
Phoenix A 12 112
Position after 3 races Position Points
Phoenix A 7 220

 Under 20, Senior and Veteran Men

31

Senior Pos Vet Pos   Time Name
2     26:43 Robbie Fitzgibbon
8     27:42 Max Dumbrell
12      28:49 Ben Matthews
14     28:56 Oliver Johnson
21
  29:31 Reuben Hoyte
32 5   30:16 Dave Carter
38     31:01 Alex Cruttenden
43 8   31:21 Donald Maclellan
44

31:30 James Miles
46 9
31:32 Matt Greenall
55     31:58 Paul Weir
57
  31:59 Ash Dorrington
60
  32:10 Alex Bonzi
71 20   32:56 Tom Sanderson
73 21   33:00 Paul Wishart
85 29   33:20 Nigel Herron
90 31   33:31 Karn Sandilands
98

34:04 Thomas Murphy
100 38   34:07 Paul Whelpton
116 51    35:27 Jim Whitelegg
119     35:36 Jordan Neal
159  84   40:01 Malcolm Kemp
161
  40:05 Josh Rainier
168 89   42:06 Chris Berry
173     43:37 Andreas Pacheco
176 95   45:12 Eoghan Mackenna
177 96   45:25 Andrew Haig
Team     Position Points
Senior Division 1    

Phoenix A     1 89
Senior Division 3        
Phoenix B     2 171
Phoenix C     3 236
Phoenix D     5 319
Veterans        
Phoenix A     3 22
Phoenix B     7 70
Phoenix C     12 120
Standings after 3 races        
Senior Division 1     Position Points
Phoenix A     1 334
Senior Division 3        
Phoenix B     1 532
Phoenix C     2 775
Phoenix D     4 1033
Veterans        
Phoenix A     3= 85
Phoenix B     7 232
Phoenix C     11 360

 Full results

Saturday, 19 November 2016

Congrats to all those who turned out for the first Sportshall League match. The next match is on 14th January. Overall Phoenix are sat in 2nd place with 201.5 points to Worthing's 228.5.

U11 Girls

 

Pos Time Name
4 lap race A    
2 58.7 Amelia Kortens
4 lap race B    
3 60.7 Mekdes Berry
1 lap race A    
3 13.4 Amelia Kortens
1 lap race B
 
1 13.8 Jemima Roberts
1 lap race C    
2 13.3 Kira Betts
6 lap parlauf    
2 1:24.5 Madeline Badruzaman/Imogen Read
1 lap hurdles A    
1 13.8 Chloe Williams
1 lap hurdles B    
1 14.0 Amelia Kortens
4x1 lap relay    
3 55.8 Phoenix
Pos Distance/Height/Number Name
Standing long jump A    
2 1.85 Madeline Badruzaman
Standing long jump B    
2 1.85 Jemima Roberts
Vertical Jump A    
3 33 Abigail Clay
Vertical Jump B    
3 30 Mekdes Berry
Speed Bounce A    
2 52 Chloe Williams
Speed Bounce B    
1 50 Kira Betts
TEAM STANDINGS 52 Points Phoenix: 2nd place

U11 Boys

 

Pos Time Name
4 lap race A    
2 55.9 Sunny Andrews
4 lap race B    
1 56.1 Felix Ellis
1 lap race A    
3 13.1 Sunny Andrews
1 lap race B
 
2 13.2 Reuben Whitfield
1 lap race C    
1 12.9 Charlie Partridge
6 lap parlauf    
2 1:23.4 Ra Healy/Woody Rickwood
1 lap hurdles A    
1 14.0 Ra Healy
1 lap hurdles B    
2 14.2 Felix Ellis
4x1 lap relay    
3 54.0 Phoenix
Pos Distance/Height/Number Name
Standing long jump A    
1 2.05 Charlie Partridge
Standing long jump B    
2 1.70 Ra Healy
Vertical Jump A    
2 38 Felix Ellis
Vertical Jump B    
4 24 Matthew Noakes
Speed Bounce A    
4 45 Reuben Whitfield
Speed Bounce B    
2 44 Charlie Partridge
TEAM STANDINGS 48 Points Phoenix: 1st place

U13 Girls

Pos Time Name
6 lap race A    
1 1:26.5 Jessica Farrant
6 lap race B    
2 1:31.0 Lara Rutler
2 lap race A    
2 25.3 Jess Powell
2 lap race B
 
2 25.1 Isabel Siddle
2 lap race C    
2 25.8 Amelie Novy
8 lap parlauf    
2 1:47.8 Jess Farant/Taya Gilbert
2 lap hurdles A    
1 26.7 Bella Martin
2 lap hurdles B    
2 28.2 Olivia James
4x2 lap relay    
2 1:41.7 Phoenix
Pos Distance/Height/Number Name
Standing long jump A    
1 2.10 Amelie Novy
Standing long jump B    
2 1.90 Olivia James
Vertical Jump A    
2 44 Bella Martin
Vertical Jump B    
1 43 Taya Gilbert
Speed Bounce A    
3 61 Jess Powell
Speed Bounce B    
2 70 Isabel Siddle
TEAM STANDINGS 55 Points Phoenix: 2nd place

U13 Boys

Pos Time Name
6 lap race A    
2 1:30.0 Ellis Martin
6 lap race B    
2 1:23.2 Joe Checkley
2 lap race A    
2 24.6 Felix Sutton
2 lap race B
 
2 24.7 Luke Healey
2 lap race C    
2 25.3 Eddie Harrison
8 lap parlauf    
2 1:42.6 Sam Checkley/Joe Checkley
2 lap hurdles A    
3 27.9 Tomas Bond
2 lap hurdles B    
1 27.0 Cassius Hebden
4x2 lap relay    
2 1:42.1 Phoenix
Pos Distance/Height/Number Name
Standing long jump A    
2 2.20 Joe Checkley
Standing long jump B    
2 2.05 Felix Sutton
Vertical Jump A    
4 37 Luke Healey
Vertical Jump B    
3 35 Tomas Bond
Speed Bounce A    
2 64 Tomas Bond
Speed Bounce B    
3 69 Sam Checkley
TEAM STANDINGS 46.5 Points Phoenix: 2nd place

Non-Scoring 

Pos Time Name
1 lap race (1)    
2 13.6 Chloe Williams
1 lap race (2)    
1 13.2 Imogen Read
1 lap race (3)    
2 13.8 Amelie Morris
1 lap race (4)    
1 14.9 Cassie-Grace Oyelumade
2 15.0 Mekdes Berry
3 15.2 Abigail Clay
1 lap race (5)    
1 13.5 Felix Ellis
2 13.5 Ra Healy
3 13.8 Matthew Noakes
4 14.0 Woody Rickwood
2 lap race (1)    
1 26.4 Olivia James
2 26.9 Tomas Bond
4 27.4 Ellis Martin
2 lap race (2)    
1 26.1 Bella Martin
2 26.8 Taya Gilbert
2 lap race (3)    
1 24.7 Sam Checkley
3 25.8 Cassius Hebden
Full results

Sunday, 27 November 2016

Last race of the Sussex Grand Prix and though the final points are still being worked out the signs are that our men have done VERY well this season. Keep an eye on the news pages...

Pos Cat Pos Time Name
14
37:56 Paul Weir
22 1 V50 39:26 Nigel Herron
39 1 V60 41:21 Paul Whelpton
62   43:08 Will Russell
65   43:24 Andrew Neighbour
71   44:05 Steve Selby
98   45:57 Phil Grabsky
104  1 V70 46:31 Andrew Haig
120   47:50 Malcolm Kemp
121   47:53 Isabel Anderson
149   49:24 Terry Avey
213   52:28 Hildi Mitchell
256   56:55 Sarah Russell
Full results

 

Sunday, 20 November 2016

Good job Pete Goodman!

Pos Cat Pos (v35) Time Chip time Name
4709 1084 3:31:12 3:30:53 Pete Goodman
Full results

Saturday, 12 November 2016

The rain and mud did not dampen team Phoenix's spirits at the weekend - more good efforts including Beth Kidger's outstanding win in the women's race and Josh Eeles in the U17 men.  Still a few teams in contention for medals so we need to keep a strong turnout at the next two races.

Under 11 race

Pos Time Name
10 6:23 William Muzio
13 6:25 James Fonteyn
21 6:45 Matthew Noakes
24 6:47 Ravi Clark
25 6:47 Analise Brown
28 6:49 Felix Ellis
29 6:41 Ra Healy
33 6:48 Woody Rickwood
39 7:07 Imogen Read
40 7:08 Mekdes Berry
45 7:11 Ella Kapps
48 7:13 Charlie Paton
57 7:35 Alfie Paton

Under 13 girls

 

Pos Time Name
9 12:37 Emilly Muzio
34 14:27 Flora Davis
38 14:44 Taya Gilbert
52 16:14 Molly Etherton
Team Position Points
Phoenix A 9 81
Phoenix B 15 186
Standings after 2 races Position Points
Phoenix A 6 118
Phoenix B 15 296

Under 13 boys

 

Pos Time Name
12 11:38 Joe Checkley
34 12:36 Cassius Hebden
45 13:10 Eddie Harrison
60 14:08 Thomas Bond
Team Position Points
Phoenix A 10 91
Phoenix B 19 216
Standings after 2 races Position Points
Phoenix A 7 145
Phoenix B 18 357

 Under 15 girls

 

Pos Time Name
2 16:53 Alice Wright
9 18:22 Rachel Berry
21 20:59 Madeleine Palmar
Team Position Points
Phoenix A 3 32
Position after 2 races Position Points
Phoenix A 2 51

Under 15 boys

 

Pos Time Name
18 18:10 Joel Lusccombe
20 18:12 Zach Elbourne
34 19:29 Daniel Simpkin
37 19:57 Matt James
Team Position Points
Phoenix A 9 72
Phoenix B 17 147
Position after 2 races Position Points
Phoenix A 5 99
Phoenix B 16 262

Under 17, Under 20, Senior and veteran women

Pos U17 Pos Vet Pos Time Name
1
  18:29 Beth Kidger
13   20:32 Naomi Fonteyn
39   18  22:00 Kate Gorman
43
  22:16 Elishka Coupar
53     22:39 Alex Boothroyd
54     22:42 Tilly Jarman
56  12   22:45 Anna Berry
66   27  23:21 Gill Checkley
69  
23:26 Connie Jankowski
74     23:43 Georgia Flowers
79  
24:15 Isabel Anderson
88  
24:49 Abi Jacobs
97   44 25:44 Liz Halliday
100   47 26:45 Louise Gregory
112   58  28:11 Sarah Russell
114    60 29:06 Judith Matthews
120     31:00 Jen Schreurs
Team     Position Points
Division 1 Seniors        
Phoenix A     6 96
Division 2 Seniors        
Phoenix B     6 163
Phoenix C     11 209
Phoenix D     16 264
Phoenix E     22 326
Phoenix F     27 394
Veterans        
Phoenix A     8 89
Phoenix B     16 165
U17s        
Phoenix A     3 47
Position After 2 races
  Position Points
Division 1        
Phoenix A     2 121
Division 2        
Phoenix B     3 271
Phoenix C     11 383
Phoenix D     15 490
Phoenix E     22 604
Phoenix F     27 707
Veterans        
Phoenix A     7 174
Phoenix B     18 314
U17        
Phoenix A     3 65

 Under 17 men

Pos Time Name
1 16:55 Josh Eeles
26 19:52 Jake Mathieson
Team Position Points
Phoenix A 6 69
Position after 2 races Position Points
Phoenix A 5 108

 Under 20, Senior and Veteran Men

 

Senior Pos Vet Pos   Time Name
6     30:27 Max Dumbrell
7     30:40 Max Pickard
12      31:35 Ben Matthews
15 2   31:57 Dave Carter
30     33:21 Alex Cruttenden
39     33:47 Aidan Briffet
43

34:03 Paul Weir
46 15
34:15 Matt Greenall
47 16    34:16 Donald Maclellan
48     34:17 Alex Bonzi
59
  35:30 Chris Brown
73 29   36:13 Tom Sanderson
75 30   36:15 Nigel Herron
76 31   36:16 Karn Sandilands
79 32   36:22 Joe Butler
83
  36:26 Edward Charlesworth
84 35
36:28 James Rae
88 36   36:40 Paul Whelpton
97 43    37:19 Jim Whitelegg
102     38:14 Thomas Murphy
120     40:10 Jordan Neal
123 62   40:22 Malcolm Hughes
143 81   42:26 Andrew Haig
Team     Position Points
Senior Division 1    

Phoenix A     2 109
Senior Division 3        
Phoenix B     1 184
Phoenix C     2 283
Phoenix D     3 334
Veterans        
Phoenix A     4 33
Phoenix B     9 90
Phoenix C     11 103
Standings after 2 races        
Senior Division 1     Position Points
Phoenix A     3 245
Senior Division 3        
Phoenix B     1 361
Phoenix C     2 539
Phoenix D     4 714
Veterans        
Phoenix A     4 63
Phoenix B     7 165
Phoenix C     11 243

 Full results

Sunday, 06 November 2016

"Not a race": Reliability Trials are, like Audax events, not races, but rather long distance rides which emphasise fitness, self reliance and navigational skills.

How Reliable a cyclist are you?

  • Fitness - Do you think you are fit enough to complete the course in your sellected time?
  • Self Reliance - Are your skills, equipment & machine reliable enough to deal with any mechanical or climatic conditions which could occur on the day?
  • Navigational Skills - Can you successfully navigate the course, passing through all the required controls using the directions provided?

    The proof of a reliable cyclist, in the spirit of Reliability Trials is someone who can answer yes to the above 3 questions!

    A reliable cyclist is not someone who trains numerous times before the event on a pre-published route. Neither is it someone who follows their handlebar mounted satellite navigation system around a way-marked route on the day of the event (there are plenty of sportives throughout the year for cyclists who want to do that).

    Our Phoenix cyclists had to ride 50 miles in 3 hours, finisihing within 2:50-3:10 hours.  Jon Wright was spot-on with 3h, Jim Whitelegg a safe 2:59, and Andy Bone came in at 2:52 - but did he have to backpedal for a bit to avoid finishing too quick?

    Phoenix Team came 5th overall.

    Full results

  • Sunday, 06 November 2016

    Well done to Eddie Harrison who took part in the British Legion Poppy Run in Preston Park. It's a 5k untimed fun run to mark Remembrance Day and raise money for the Poppy Appeal  and Eddie took great pleasure in being the first junior runner over the finish line and in 7th place over all.

    Any other Phoenix runners who participated - please get in touch and we'll add you here.

    Sunday, 06 November 2016

    Well done Chairman Mike Townley!

    Pos Time Name
      3:28:04 Mike Townley
    Full results

    Sunday, 06 November 2016

    Brilliant top-drawer results down at the "Adder", a ten mile forest race:

    Pos Time Name
    1 1:05:48 Aiden Briffett
    2 1:06:30 Alex Bonzi
    5 (1st woman) 1:14:57 Erica Martin
    17 1:23:29 Kathryn Harnett
    24 1:31:07 Liz Halliday

    Full result

    Sunday, 30 October 2016

    This West Sussex Fun Run League 5 miler does what it says on the tin. A steady 3 mile ascent on downland track, followed by a teeth-rattling descent.

    Three phoenixers ran, albeit two in disguise.

    4th Alex Cruttenden 30:08

    77th Will Russell 37:06 (running for Portslade Hedgehoppers)

    107th Andrew Haig 38:38 (running for Southwick Strollers)

    Full results

    Saturday, 29 October 2016

    Tough, tough race - big thumbs up to our finishers.

    Pos Time Name
    85 3:47:26 Jim Whitelegg
    329 4:25:06 Brian Friend
    Full results

    Saturday, 15 October 2016

    The first race in the county cross country league saw a huge turnout from Phoenix and some very eye-catching individual and team results.  Many teams are in a medal position after this fixture, with the U17 women and just-promoted senior women topping their tables.  There are still three races to go, but with continued good turnout and gutsy running we could pick up our best haul for some time.

    Under 11s

    Pos Time Name
    8 8:22 William Muzio
    11 8:31 Woody Rickwood
    12 8:33 James Fonteyn
    14 8:45 Felix Ellis
    17 8:47 Matthew Noakes
    20 8:56 Sunny Andrews
    21 8:58 Maddy Badruzaman
    27 9:25 Charlie Paton
    30 9:30 Ella Kapps
    37 9:50 Mekdes Berry
    41 10:04 Alfie Paton

    Under 13 girls

    Pos Time Name
    6 13:02 Ciara Muzio
    7 13:07 Emily Muzio
    24 14:47 Taya Gilbert
    25 14:47 Flora Davis
    33 15:12 Aoife Edwards
    Team Position Points
    Phoenix A 4 37
    Phoenix B 11 110

    Under 13 boys

    Pos Time Name
    13 12:34 Archie Andrews
    17 12:39 Joe Checkley
    24 12:53 Sam Checkley
    37 13:34 Eddie Harrison
    39 13:45 Cassius Hebden
    Team Position Points
    Phoenix A 6 54
    Phoenix B 17 141

     Under 15 girls

    Pos Time Name
    4 17:01 Maia Hardman
    5 17:04 Alice Wright
    10 17:58 Eloise Nicoll
    12 18:35 Rachel Berry
    13 18:45 Milly Dickinson
    22 20:10 Mia Edwards
    25 21:23 Madeleine Palmar
    Team Position Points
    Phoenix A 2 19
    Phoenix B 5 47
    Phoenix C 14 105

     Under 15 boys

    Pos Time Name
    2 14:54 Leo Brewer
    12 15:53 Joel Lusccombe
    13 15:56 Alex Brothwell
    21 16:41 Zach Elbourne
    40 18:42 Matt James
    Team Position Points
    Phoenix A 4 27
    Phoenix B 11 115

     Under 17, Under 20, Senior and veteran women

    Pos U17 Pos Vet Pos Time Name
    2 1   18:34 Almi Nerurkar
    3     18:45 Beth Kidger
    6     19:05 Erica Martin
    14 4   19:55 Naomi Fonteyn
    21     20:18 Tara Bage
    42 13   21:48 Anna Berry
    45     21:54 Tilly Jarman
    50     22:14 Alex Boothroyd
    60     22:48 Abi Jacobs
    64   23 23:07 Kathryn Harnett
    74     24:08 Eleanor Giddings
    75   30 24:18 Deb Friis
    77   32 24:38 Liz Halliday
    82   36 25:09 Hildi Mitchell
    97   47 28:20 Sarah Russell
    99     28:36 Carla Sadler
    102     30:17 Jenny McCaughin
    105     31:29 Jen Schreurs
    106     31:32 Megan Lloyd
    Team     Position Points
    Division 1 Seniors        
    Phoenix A     1 25
    Division 2 Seniors        
    Phoenix B     3 108
    Phoenix C     10 174
    Phoenix D     15 226
    Phoenix E     21 278
    Phoenix F     26 313
    Veterans        
    Phoenix A     7 85
    Phoenix B     19 149
    U17s        
    Phoenix A     1 18

     Under 17 men

    Pos Time Name
    6 16:57 Josh Eeles
    16 18:13 Charlie Warren
    17 18:13 Fenton Bingham
    Team Position Points
    Phoenix A 4 39

     Under 20, Senior and Veteran Men

    Senior Pos Vet Pos   Time Name
    11 (1st U20)     26:58 Ollie Johnson
    15 4   27:24 Dave Carter
    23     28:46 Ben Matthews
    24     28:46 Alex Cruttenden
    30     29:20 Aidan Briffet
    33 12
    29:32 Donald Maclellan
    36 14
    29:53 Matt Greenall
    42     30:24 James Miles
    43     30:27 Alex Bonzi
    56 21   31:20 Nigel Herron
    57     31:23 Chris Brown
    59 23   31:28 Tom Sanderson
    69 30   31:53 Paul Whelpton
    71 32   32:12 Jim Whitelegg
    73  
    32:23 Miles Fagge
    81 38   33:02 Mark Cossey
    110     35:06 Sam Hargreaves
    116     35:43 Phil Grabsky
    Team     Position Points
    Senior Division 1    

    Phoenix A     2 136
    Senior Division 3        
    Phoenix B     1 177
    Phoenix C     2 256
    Phoenix D     8 380
    Veterans        
    Phoenix A     3 30
    Phoenix B     6 74
    Phoenix C     13 137
             

     Full results

    Sunday, 16 October 2016

    Pos Time Name
    444 1:29:25 Hannah Carey
    Full results

    Sunday, 16 October 2016

    Blustery day for the second running of this race. Well done Patrick Davoren for winning the v40.

    Pos Time Name
    9 57:04 Darryl Hards
    15 58:07 Patrick Acaye
    16 (1st M40) 58:43 Patrick Davoren
    68 1:05:54 Paul Wishart
    95 1:08:43 Mark Cossey
    97 1:08:45 Cameron Hutton
    136 1:10:43 Steve Selby
    212 1:14:14 Pete Goodman
    235 1:15:04 Caroline Garrett
    329 1:18:30 Georgia Flowers
    508 1:24:13 Terry Avey
    733 1:28:50 Rik Taub
    Full results

    Sunday, 09 October 2016

    No breakdowns on the splits on the results page but some pretty impressive finish positions and a good debut for Patrick Acaye. This was a 5k ride/20k bike/5k ride:

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    7 3 (MSV) 1:13:34 Malcolm Hughes
    15 1 (F) 1:17:09 Erica Martin
    16   1:18:36 Patrick Acaye
    33 1 (FSV) 1:29:19 Liz Halliday
           

    See the news piece here

    Full results

    Sunday, 09 October 2016

    Big PB - well done Ash!

    Pos Time Name
    75 1:22:07 (PB) Ash Dorrington
    Full results

    Sunday, 02 October 2016

    This may or may not have been the lalst running of this famous local 20 miler.

    Pos Time Name
    19 2:53:05 Jim Whitelegg
    20 2:57:43 Pete Goodman
    24 2:59:36 Richard Thompson
    Full results

    Sunday, 02 October 2016

    Phoenix folks still churning out the results in the Grand Prix races...

    Pos Time Name
    23 71:05 Paul Weir
    24 71:35 Paul Whelpton
    31 73:17 Nigel Herron
    52 78:16 Steven Selby
    60 80:24 Phl Grabsky
    79 83:24 Will Russell
    82 83:35 Malcolm Kemp
    108 87:02 Georgia Flowers
    120 89:38 Liz Halliday
    126 91:31 Isabel Anderson
    173 1:48:32 Hildi Mitchell
    175 1:49:45 Sarah Russell
    Full results

    Saturday, 01 October 2016

    We fielded teams in almost every age/gender catetory at this Cross Country curtain-raiser. Great to have many XC newcomers and to come away with a fair amount of heavy metal of course - including a win for the U17 women and fastest lap for Almi Nerurkar.

    U13 Boys

    Pos Leg Name Time
        Phoenix A  
      1 James Henderson 11:36
      2 George Henderson 12:47
      3 Archie Andrews 11:36
    13     35:37
        Phoenix B  
      1 Eddie Harrison 11:27
      2 Toby Simpkin 12:21
      3 Woody Rickwood 12:07
    14     35:55

    U13 Girls

    Pos Leg Name Time
        Phoenix A  
      1 Emily Muzio 11:42
      2 Flora Davis 13:11
      3 Ciara Muzio 12:02
    8     36:55

    U15 Boys

    Pos Leg Name Time
        Phoenix A  
      1 Leo Brewer* 09:22
      2 Alex Brothwell 10:12
      3 Joel Luscombe 9:57
    4     29:31
        Phoenix B  
      1 Daniel Simpkin 10:41
      2 Eimhin Wellings 11:01
      3 Zach Elbourne 10:38
    12     32:20

    *Leo Brewer: 3rd fastest lap

    U15 Girls

    Pos Leg Name Time
        Phoenix A  
      1 Maia Hardman 10:35
      2 Alice Wright* 10:32
      3 Milly Dickinson 11:24
    2     32:31
        Phoenix B  
      1 Rachel Berry 11:30
      2 Madeleine Palmer 12:39
      3 Eloise Nicoll 11:38
    5     35:47

    *Alice Wright: 3rd fastest lap

    U17 Men

    Pos Leg Name Time
    Phoenix A  
      1 Josh Eeles 13:23
      2 Charlie Warren 14:21
    -    

    U17 Women 

    Pos Leg Name Time
    Phoenix A  
      1 Naomi Fonteyn 16:05
      2 Charlotte Matthews 18:56

    3 Almi Nerurkar* 14:38
    1     49:39

     

     

    *Almi Nerurkar: Fastest lap

     Senior Men

    Pos Leg Name Time
    Phoenix A  
      1 Patrick Acaye 13:12
      2 Jake Alger 12:53

    3 Billy White 13:10
      4 Max Pickard 13:13
    2     52:28
        Phoenix B  
      1 Austen Hunter 16:19
      2 Billy South 15:42
      3 Nick Sturman 16:08
      4 Cameron Hutton 15:40
    14     63:59

    Senior Women 

    Pos Leg Name Time
    Phoenix A  
      1 Bobby Searle 16:51
      2 Anna Berry 17:02

    3 Erica Martin* 15:54
    4     49:47
        Phoenix B  
      1 Sarah Russell 22:11
      2 Zeina Clare 21:03
      3 Georgia Flowers 18:42
    14     61:56
     * Erica Martin: 3rd fastest lap
     
    V40 men 
    Pos Leg Name Time
    Phoenix A  
      1 Matt Greenall 14:32
      2 James Rae 15:03

    3 Mark Cossey 15:57
      4 Donald Maclellan 14:37
    2     60:09

     V45 women 

    Pos Leg Name Time
    Phoenix A  
      1 Hildi Mitchell 19:48
      2 Jude Matthews 21:51

    3 Liz Halliday 19:30
       

    3     61:09

    V50 men 

    Pos Leg Name Time
    Phoenix A  
      1 Malcolm Hughes 16:19
      2 Geoff Pike 16:22

    3 Mike Townley 16:38
      4 Andy Bone 15:47
    3     64:46

     V60 men 

    Pos Leg Name Time
    Phoenix A  
      1 Terry Avey 19:10
      2 Bob Weaver 19:11

    3 Eoghan Mckenna 20:49
       

    3     59:10

      Full results

    Sunday, 02 October 2016

    A big PB for Tom Hooper!

    Pos Time Name
    337 1:26:20 Tom Hooper
    Full results

    Sunday, 02 October 2016

    A superb Ironman debut for Glenn Church - massive congratulations.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total
    1178 244 (M35-39) Glenn Church 1:26:39 5:13:17 4:42:04 11:33:12
    Full results

    Sunday, 25 September 2016

    Scenic off-road 50K event

    51st Andy Pumfrey 6:37.30

    Full results

    Sunday, 25 September 2016

     

    Super Sprint

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim 400m T1 Bike 20k T2 Run 4k Total
    89 7 (FSEN) Charlotte Matthews 8:27 1:16 46:39 1:06 21:17 1:18:44
    131 62 (MSEN) Jack Etherton 11:27 3:11 46:42 1:37 19:23 1:22:19
    229 15 (FV40) Laura Durn 11:54 3:17 50:59 2:05 20:16 1:28:30
    327 5 (FV50) Judith Matthews 12:55 2:11 51:49 1:44 24:!9 1:33:13

    Full results

    Sunday, 25 September 2016

    Great achievement for Alex Cruttenden completing the Berlin marathon a bit quicker than his London mark in the spring.

    Pos Time Name
    688 2:50:19 Alex Cruttenden
    Full results

    Sunday, 25 September 2016

    Pos Gun time Chip time Name
    79 48:36 48:32 Terry Avey
    Full results

    Sunday, 25 September 2016

    A Grand Prix race combined with the Sussex half marathon championships with another good turn out.  Only a few more races to go but the male vets and seniors look like closing in on some bling. Note Paul Whelpton's V60 and Andrew Haig's V70 wins by big margins.

    Pos Gun time  Chip time  Name
    28 1:23:07 1:23:05 Tobias Bremer
    34 1:24:31 1:24:29 Paul Weir
    55 1:28:12 1:28:03 Paul Whelpton
    59 1:29:32 1:29:30 Nigel Nerron
    140 1:37:33 1:37:13 Will Russell
    144 1:37:45 1:37:35 Steve Selby
    166 1:39:04 1:38:52 Andrew Haig
    190 1:40:00 1:39:50 Phil Grabsky
    281 1:44:55 1:44:45 Malcolm Kemp
    340 1:48:48 1:48:22 Isabel Anderson
    357 1:49:40 1:49:30 Georgia Flowers
    932 2:30:53 2:29:07 Hildi Mitchell
     Full results

    Tuesday, 20 September 2016

    Men 60-64 Sprint Tri

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
    19 Tim Woodman 15:06 2:46 32:04 00:59 23:35 1:14:30  
    Full results

    Sunday, 18 September 2016

    Category win for Nigel Herron in this 5k-21.2k-2.5k race.

    Pos Name Run1 T1 Bike T2 Run2 Total
    13 (1st M50) Nigel Herron 19:43 0:59 36:52 0:51 10:08 1:08:33
    Full results

    Sunday, 18 September 2016

    Grand Prix action on our door step. Congrats Erica Martin on the third place.

    Pos Time Chip Time Name
    18 36:58 36:55 Tobias Bremer
    31 38:28 38:25 Erica Martin
    42 39:33 39:29 Tom Hooper
    47 39:47 39:44 Paul Whelpton
    63 41:42 41:38 Steve Selby
    66 42:11 42:08 Andrew Neighbour
    68 42:17 42:17 Phil Rankin
    79 43:19 43:19 Will Russell
    82 43:33 43:28 Cameron Hutton
    90 44:01 43:56 Andrew Haig
    108 45:25 45:19 Caroline Garrett
    109 45:27 45:23 Malcolm Kemp
    117 46:12 46:06 Steve Farmer
    144 48:01 47:56 Terry Avey
    Full results

    Sunday, 11 September 2016

    Some great stuff at the first Brighton Triathlon. A 2nd place for "Speedo" John Tindell and a third female / first in age group for Charlotte Matthews in the sprint and a great triathlon debut for Barry Blackwell and Ivan Vaughan. We also know that Zeina Clare picked up a shiny bronze as part of a relay team.

    Draft legal sprint

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    2 John Tindell 20:05 0:52 33:57 00:53 19:43 1:15:30
    3rd F, 1st 17-18 Charlotte Matthews 20:36 1:01 40:41 00:49 24:41 1:27:48

    Super sprint

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    13 Barry Blackwell 19:10 2:38 11:40 1:08 11:10 45:46
    25 Ivan Vaughan 23:14 1:55 12:07 0:55 11:05 49:16

    Olympic

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    40 Geoff Pike 30:48 1:31 1:19:55 1:34 45:32 2:39:20
    45 Paul Wishart 39:38 2:19 1:15:04 1:46 43:34 2:42:21
    71 Mark Selby 31:35 1:57 1:17:15 1:45 54:24 2:46:56
    100 Ioannis Tsakalis 34:00 2:47 1:16:10 1:39 59:24 2:54:00
    123 Andy Pumphrey 36:12 2:17 1:27:58 1:33 51:19 2:59:19

    Sprint

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    6 Miles Davidson 20:40 1:58 35:08 1:25 21:29 1:20:40

    Charlotte Cripps 23:16 2:09 43:39 1:12 32:08 1:42:24

     Full results

    Sunday, 11 September 2016

    Great work from Colin Simpson (age cat bronze) and Jon Wright at this half-iron distance race. 


    Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
      3 (M60) Colin Simpson 37:18 3:42 3:06:02 2:50 1:50:57 5:40:49  
        Jon Wright 41:12 3:44 2:59:00 3:19 1:43:35 5:30:50  
    Full results

    Friday, 09 September 2016

    Men's 1500m

    Pos Time Name
    16 3:38.48 Charlie Grice
    Full results

    Sunday, 11 September 2016

    Another podium foro Erica Martin!

    Gen Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    4 2 Erica Martin 9:10.95 1:23.55 46:24.35 00:39.20 19:37 1:17:15.05
    Full results

    Saturday, 10 September 2016

    Some end of season action from some of the club stars - a road mile to close out a big year.

    Men's mile (road)

    Pos Time Name
    6 4:08.23 Charlie Grice
    9 4:09.11 Robbie Fitzgibbon
    Full results

    Sunday, 11 September 2016

    More Grand Prix action - good team results and some notable category positions for Malcolm Kemp, Terry Avey, Andrew Haig and Isabel Anderson.

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    11 7 (MSEN) 37:16 Paul Weir
    43 20 (MSEN) 42:21 Cameron Hutton
    50 6 (M40) 42:54 Andrew Neighbour
    54 5 (M50) 43:34 Phil Grabsky
    69 4 (MU20) 45:00 Will Russell
    80 1 (M70) 45:55 Andrew Haig
    93 2 (M65) 46:53 Malcolm Kemp
    102 3 (M65) 47:23 Terry Avey
    104 3 (FSEN) 47:30 Isabel Anderson
    232 9 (F50) 58:23 Sarah Russell
           
    Full results

    Monday, 29 August 2016

    75m U11 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    6 13.23 Matthew Noakes

    600m U11 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    5 1:58.69 William Muzio
    8 2:11.87 Matthew Noakes

    75m U11 girls

    Pos Time Name
    4 12.59 Amelia Kortens
    5 12.70 Ella Kaps

    600m U11 girls

    Pos Time Name
    5 2:15.38 Ella Kaps

    Long jump U11 girls

    Pos Distance Name
    2 3.73 Amelia Kortens
    8 2.96 Ella Kaps

    150m U11 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    7 25.26 Mekdes Berry

    High Jump U11 Girls

    Pos Height Name
    1 1.20 Amelia Kortens

    100m U13 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    4 14.37 Jess Powell

    200m U13 Girls (1)

    Pos Time Name
    5 32.59 Flora Davis

    200m U13 Girls (2)

    Pos Time Name
    2 30.31 Renee Bassin

     1500m U13 (mixed)

    Pos Time Name
    13 5:57.30 Emily Muzio

    High Jump U13 Girls

    Pos Height Name
    2 1.25 JEss Powell

     800m U15 Girls 

    Pos Time Name
    3 2:38.82 Milly Dickinson
    4 2:45.90 Rachel Berry

    Long jump U15 Girls 

    Pos Distance Name
    2 4.36 Renee Bassin
    8 4.12 Jess Powell

    Shot put U15 Girls 

    Pos Distance Name
    8 5.41 Renee Bassin

     800m open

    Pos Time Name
    3 2:08.78 Charlie Warren
    7 2:30.05 Max Andrews

     Full results

    Thursday, 18 August 2016

    5000m men

    Pos Time Name
    1 16:12.2 Reuben Hoyte
    Full results

    Saturday, 20 August 2016

    3000m men

    Pos Time Name
    6 8:22.38 Robbie Fitzgibbon
    Full results

    Sunday, 04 September 2016

    Well done Hannah! Another 10k PB.

    Pos Time Chip Time Name  
    95 40.19 40.06 Hannah Carey  

    Full results

    Sunday, 04 September 2016

    Nigel Herron's Triathlon form continues at Uckfield - 6ht overall and 2nd in category.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim 400m Bike 16.5k Run 3.5k Total
    6 2 (m-J) Nigel Herron 8:12 32:51 14:07 55:10
    Full results

    Sunday, 04 September 2016

    John Tindell, Jon Wright, and Malcolm Hughes took on the relays and came 14th out of 120 teams.

    Name Swim 400m Bike 16.5k Run 3.5k  Total    
    John Tindell 7:06 29:39 15:30      
    Jon Wright 10:24 37:30 18:18      
    Malcolm Hughes 8:06 32:54 16:39      
            2:56:06    
    Full results

    Saturday, 03 September 2016

    A swim marathon - 10k - and a fantastic performance from Kate Gorman

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    10 2 (f35-39) 2:33:37 Kate Gorman
    Full results

    Thursday, 01 September 2016

    Seven runners tackled the "Big W" a series of challengingly steep ups and downs on the hills above Kingston.

    Setting off at handicapped intervals on the looped course, runners have the option of which direction they take. Congratulations to Andy Bone who was the only one to turn left at the start and was rewarded with by far the best time.

    Times are approximate since organiser and timekeeper Andrew Neighbour (to whom thanks) opted to run as well.

    1) Andy Bone  25:22
    2) Richard Thompson  26:10
    3) Andrew Neighbour  26:44
    4) Jon Wright  28:20
    5) Malcom Kemp  29:31
    6) Andrew Haig  30:31
    7) Liz Halliday  31:21

     

    Sunday, 21 August 2016

    Pos Time Name
    7 38:20 Alex Cruttenden
    15 39:49 Matt Greenall
       
    Full results

    Monday, 29 August 2016

    The traditional village to village 5K road run for bank holiday Monday

    23rd Reuben Hoyte 17;51
    41st Kurt Hoyte 18:53
    111th Cassius Hebden 23:54
    115th Liz Halliday 24:07

    Full results

    Sunday, 28 August 2016

    Another round of Sussex Grand Prix action with some strong results once more.

    Pos Time Name
    12 38:17 Paul Weir
    18 39:40 Nigel Herron
    22 40:10 Paul Whelpton
    26 41:45 Paul Wishart
    39 42:31 Andrew Neighbour
    49 44:08 Steve Selby
    55 44:28 Phil Grabsky
    61 45:26 Andrew Haig
    71 46:21 Malcolm Kemp
         
    Full results

    Sunday, 28 August 2016

    We have a new Ironman! Fantastic achievement by Anita Jones who came second in her age category.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total    
    587 2 Anita Jones  1:26:30 5:43:33 3:56:01 11:15:38    
    Full results

    Sunday, 21 August 2016

    More good work from Nigel Herron returning to triathlon!

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total  
    12 2nd m-J Nigel Herron 8:21 42:35 24:12 1:15:08  
    Full results

    Saturday, 20 August 2016

    It's not often we get to put in a result from the Olympic Games.  The club is proud of Charlie Grice's fantastic achievement in reaching an Olympic final - to go with his European, Commonwealth and World Championship final appearances.  Much more to come from Charlie.

    Pos Time Name
    Heat    
    10 3:48.51 Charlie Grice
    Semifinal    
    5 3:40.05 Charlie Grice
    Final    
    12 3:51.73 Charlie Grice
    Full results

    Sunday, 14 August 2016

    Brilliant third place for Malcolm Hughes and 11th for Emma Wrightman in the British Triathlon Championships.

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    3 (M55-59) Malcolm Hughes 22:58 3:08 1:03:42 2:33 40:52 2:13:13
    11 (F30-34) Emma Wrightman 24:40 2:55 1:10:21 2:26 46:46 2:27:08
    Full results

    Saturday, 13 August 2016

    Fantastic achievements at the southern championships - Maia Hardman is 800m u15 champion and Renee Bassin champion in the U13 Long Jump.

    U15 women 100m

    Pos Time Name
    Heat    
    3 12.83 (SB)  Naomi Owolabi
    Semifinal 1    
    4 13.06 Naomi Owolabi

    U13 women 200m

    Pos Time Name
    Heat    
    5 30.48 Renee Bassin

    U13 women Long jump

    Pos Distance Name
    1 4.34 Renee Bassin

    U13 women 3k steeplechase

    Pos Distance Name
    5 11.48 Naomi Owolabi

    U17 men 800m

    Pos Time Name
    7 2:07.69 (PB) Charlie Warren

    U15 women 800m

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    3 2:21.62 Maia Hardman
    Final    
    1 2:17.52 Maia Hardman

     Full results

    Sunday, 14 August 2016

    Paul Whelpton equalled his v60 PB in this race.

    Pos Cat Pos Gun time Chip time Name
    52 2 (v60) 1:25:24 1:25:15 Paul Whelpton
    Full results

    Sunday, 07 August 2016

    Another crack at the standard distance for Tom Sanderson.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    86 18 (m40-44) Tom Sanderson 39:00.45 2:28.70 1:19:00.40 1:51.60 45:34.60 2:50:17.10
    Full results

    Sunday, 07 August 2016

    Nigel Herron avoided getting lost on the different bike course introduced this year.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim (400m) Bike (24k) Run (5k) Total    
    13 4 Nigel Herron 8:09 36:50 19:56 1:04.55    
    Full results

    Monday, 01 August 2016

    HUGE (45 minute) PB over the half iron distance for Glenn Church.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
    120 40 (M35-39) Glenn Church 45:45 6:03 2:35:46 2:11 1:36:52 5:06:37  
    Full results

    Monday, 25 July 2016

    This is not just another result. This was Brian Friend's 100th marathon. What an epic achievement! Read his interview here

    Pos Time Name
    42 4:31.08 Brian Friend
    Full results

    Wednesday, 27 July 2016

    Pos Age Pos Gun time Chip time Name
    7 3 6:!5 6:14 Eddie Harrison
    11 1 6:35 6:34 Hannah Frais
    Full results

    Wednesday, 27 July 2016

    Another day, another Sussex Grand Prix race, another good Phoenix turnout:

    Pos Cat Pos Gun time Chip time Name
    14 11 18:04 18:03 Tobias Bremer
    16 12 18:14 18:12 James Miles
    29 2 (MV3) 18:38 18:38 Nigel Herron
    41 3 (FS) 19:24 19:19 Erica Martin
    51 4 (MV1) 19:47 19:44 Andrew Neighbour
    77 8 (MV2) 20:45 20:40 Steve Selby
    85 9 (MV3)  21:07 21:05 Phil Grabsky
    95 1 (MV7) 21:35 21:33 Andrew Haig
    105 4 (FV1) 21:55 21:43 Caroline Garrett
    112 2 (MV6) 22:10 22:06

    Terry Avey

    114 4 (MV6) 22:13 22:!0 Malcolm Kemp
    188 10 (FV3) 25:12 24:54 Hildi Mitchell
    Full results

    Friday, 22 July 2016

    In his last race before the Rio games, Charlie Grice knocks out a PB over 800m. Looking good.

    Pos Time Name
    9 1:45.53 Charlie Grice
    Full results

    Saturday, 23 July 2016

    Robbie Fitzgibbon continues to chip away at the PB:

    Men's 1500m

    Pos Time Name
    6 3:39.03 (PB) Robbie Fitzgibbon
    Full results

    Sunday, 10 July 2016

    Well done Miles Davidson, first ironman distance and a cracking performance!

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Overall  
    7 (2nd M40) Miles Davidson 1:09:43 5:02 6:39:08 5:01 3:56:08 11:55:02  
    Full results

    Sunday, 17 July 2016

    Well done Bobby Searle and Georgia Flowers - first triathlon!

    Triathlon (400m/20k/5k)

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim Bike Run Time
    21 3 (f-E) Bobby Searle 10:52 51:49 20:23 1:23:04
    39 2 (f-F) Georgia Flowers 10:53 59:29 23:55 1:34:17

    Duathlon (5k, 20k, 2.5k)

    Pos Cat Pos Name Run Bike Run Time
    4 1 (m-J) Nigel Herron 19:01 45:18 9:49 1:14:08

    Full results

    Saturday, 16 July 2016

    Another PB for Robbie Fitzgibbon.

    1500 B race (men)

    Pos Time Name
    2 3:39.46 (PB) Robbie Fitzgibbon
    Full results

    Friday, 15 July 2016

    Running in a Diamond League race, Charlie Grice pulled off another big PB.  He's in fine form with the first Olympic heat just 4 weeks away.  This was the tenth fastest time in the world this year, and puts Charlie 10th quickest on the all time UK list and second quickest among Phoenix athletes (only Mr S.Ovett is ahead of him).  Watch his post-race interview here.

    1500m men

    Pos Time Name
    9 3:33.60 (PB) Charlie Grice
    Full results

    Wednesday, 13 July 2016

    This year's running of our popular seafront race was also the Sussex County 10k Championship.  A massive thank you to the race director Andy Bone and the many club members (and family members!) who helped with setting up and marshalling the event.

    Pos Gun time Chip time Name
    9 33:32 33:32 Darryl Hards
    10 33:38 33:38 Patrick Acaye
    59 36:36 36:43 Alex Cruttenden
    78 37:41 37:38 Paul Lawrence
    83 38:10 38:07 Matt Greenall
    86 38:26 38:23 Nigel Herron
    96 38:50 38:46 Jim Whitelegg
    97 38:51 38:44 Tom Hooper
    100 38:53 38:49 Paul Whelpton
    116 39:18 39:11 Karn Sandilands 
    134 39:53 39:52 Sean Parker-Harding
    138 40:01 39:53 Paul Weir
    173 41:43 41:35 Will Russell
    181 42:01 41:48 Elishka Coupar
    238 43:56 43:51 Phil Grabsky
    241 44:02 43:56 Terry Avey
    245 44:09 43:57 Caroline Garrett
    263 44:40 44:25 Barry Blackwell
    275 44:52 44:46 Andrew Haig
    303 45:44 45:28 Isabel Anderson
    312 46:03 45:57 Malcolm Kemp
    403 49:20 49:05 Dan Harris
    450 51:46 51:11 Hildi Mitchell

    Full results

    There were county medals for Paul Whelpton (Gold M60-69), Terry Avey (Bronze M60-69) and Andrew Haig (Gold M70+)

    County medals list


    Saturday, 09 July 2016

    Robbie Fitzgibbon wins with a PB over 800m.

    800m men B

    Pos Time Name
    1 1:49.90 (PB) Robbie Fitzgibbon

    800m men C

    Pos Time Name
    5 1:51.69 Daniel Eeles

    800m men D

    Pos Time Name
    8 1:56.50 Daniel Eduardo Thomas Villalba
     
    Saturday, 09 July 2016

    We have another champion - big congrats to Finley Bigg, national school 800m champion.

    300m U17 women

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    6 40.97 Louisa Saunders

    800m U20 men

    Pos Time Name
    1 1:51.17 Finley Bigg

    800m U15 women

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 2    
    2 2:16.11 Maia Hardman
    Final    
    7 2:18.14 Maia Hardman

    1500m U15 men

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    12 4:28.83 Leo Brewer

     Full results

    Sunday, 03 July 2016

     

    75m U11 boys 

    Pos Time Name
    Race 5    
    2 11.65 William Muzio

    75m U11 girls 

    Pos Time Name
    Race 3    
    3 12.55 (PB) Ella Kaps
    Race 6    
    3 12.44 (PB) Mekdes Berry

    75m U13 girls

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    6 11.5 (PB) Jess Powell
    Heat 3    
    6 11.5 (PB) Amelie Novy

    150m U13 boys

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 4    
    6 24.38 (PB) James Henderson

     150m U13 girls

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    7 24.19 (PB) Taya Gilbert
    Heat 2    
    4 21.63 (PB) Renee Bassin
    Heat 3    
    3 21.67 (PB) Jess Powell
    7 24.11 (PB) Saskia Knight Macpherson

    600m U11 boys

    Pos Time Name
    Race 2    
    2 1:53.41 (PB) William Muzio
    Race 3    
    3 2:08.80 Matthew Noakes
    4 2:13.21 (PB) Charlie Partridge
    8 2:23.13 Hugo Mason

    600m U11 girls

    Pos Time Name
    Race 1    
    4 2:11.7 Carla Abbott
    6 2:15.6 (PB) Mekdes Berry
    8 2:16.8 Zahara Montrose
    Race 2    
    3 2:11.9 Imogen Reed
    10 2:37.0 Connie Mathieson
    Race 3    
    5 2:07.4 (PB) Ella Kaps
    Race 4    
    5 2:13.7 Sacha Denny
    6 2:15.0 Madeleine Badruzaman
    9 2:19.5 Amelia Kortens
    12 2:27.6 Alicia Knight Macpherson

    800m U13 boys

    Pos Time Name
    Race 1    
    10 2:43.9 (PB) Benjamin Connolly

    800m U13 girls

    Pos Time Name
    Race 1    
    4 2:51.5 (PB) Taya Gilbert
    Race 2    
    6 2:41.4  Emily Muzio

    1200m U13 boys

    Pos Time Name
    2 3:50.13 (PB) Lukas Nerurkar

    1200m U13 girls

    Pos Time Name
    4 4:15.73 (PB) Ciara Muzio

    3000m U15 boys

    Pos Time Name
    4 10:55.37 (PB) Daniel Simpkin
    5 11:17.09 (PB) Charlie Cloke

    70m hurdles U13 girls

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    5 16.10 (PB) Saskia Knight Macpherson
    7 18.40 (PB) Taya Gilbert
    Heat 2    
    7 15.93 (PB) Amelie Novy

    70m hurdles U13 boys

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 2     
    4 18.84 James Henderson

    High Jump U13 girls

    Pos Height Name
    8 1.15 Renee Bassin

    Long Jump U13 Boys

    Pos Distance  Name
    23 3.04 (PB) James Henderson

     Long Jump U13 Girls

    Pos Distance  Name
    2 4.20 (PB) Renee Bassin
    22 2.86 Isabel Siddle

     Shot Put U13 Girls

    Pos Distance  Name
    7 5.82 (PB)

    Amelie Novy

     Full results

    Sunday, 03 July 2016

    Good work Colin Simpson!

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Overall
    496 7 (M60-64) Colin Simpson 38:18 3:13 3:22:49 2:10 2:01:28 6:07:58
    Full results

    Sunday, 03 July 2016

    The Grand Prix season is shaping up particulary well for the Phoenix senior and veteran men, once again good performances from all parts of the club at this 15 mile race:

    Pos Time Name
    4 1:32:35 Darryl Hards
    26 1:43:29 Tobias Bremer
    31 1:46:03 Paul Weir
    32 1:46:12 Paul Whelpton
    98 1:58:46 Andrew Neighbour
    116 2:00:49 Bobby Searle
    133 2:03:00 Phil Grabsky
    221 2:12:32 Isabel Anderson
    Full results

    Saturday, 25 June 2016

    With this latest PB Archie Davis became the 5th fastest British 17 year old ever over the distance.

    Pos Time Name
    6 3:43.81 (PB) Archie Davis
    Full results

    Monday, 27 June 2016

    Mens 800m (B)

    Pos Time Name
    5 1:49.96 Spencer Thomas

    Womens 800m (D)

    Pos Time Name
    2 2:11.51 Sophie Mansfield

     Full results

    Wednesday, 22 June 2016

    800m C (men)

    Pos Time Name
    4 1:58.8 Harry Swindells

    800m G (mixed)

    Pos Time Name
    6 2:14.0 (PB) Maia Hardman

     Full results

    Wednesday, 22 June 2016

    U13 girls 100m 

    Pos Time Name
    2 14.52 (PB) Jess Powell

    U13 boys 100m 

    Pos Time Name
    3 14.48 (PB) James Saunders

    Full results

     

     

    Sunday, 26 June 2016

    The race with the grueling uphill finish. Phoenix aquitted themselves well in this latest Grand Prix event. Paul Whelpton (M60) and Terry Avey (M65) were age group firsts.

    12th Paul Weir 37:55
    25th Paul Whelpton 39:58
    29th Nigel Herron 40:39
    34th Donald Maclennan 41:37
    46th Andrew Neighbour 42:52
    55th Phil Grabsky 44:20
    65th Jon Wright 45:23
    73rd Terry Avey 46:08
    113rd Isabel Anderson 49:04
    225th Hildi Mitchel 1:01.08

    Full results

    Sunday, 26 June 2016

    Good performances in this Olympic distance local tri - including category firsts for Malcolm Hughes and Bob Novis.

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
    15 (1st M55-59) Malcolm Hughes 21:59 0:44 1:08:56 00:40 45:00 2:17:19  
    32 (1st M60-64) Bob Novis 22:30 1:12 1:14:12 0:52 46:21 2:25:07  
    36 (2nd F30-34) Emma Wrightman 23:18 0:35 1:15:32 0:33 46:55 2:26:53  
    75 (12th M40-44) Tom Sanderson 32:30 2:23 1:23:39 1:15 41:57 2:41:44  
    Full results

    Wednesday, 22 June 2016

    800m men (C)

    Pos Time Name
    4 1:58.8 Harry Swindells

    800m mixed (G)

    Pos Time Name
    6 2:14.0 (PB) Maia Hardman

     Full results

    Saturday, 18 June 2016

    1500 U15 men

    Pos Time Name
    7 4:24.0 Leo Brewer

    1500 U17 men

    Pos Time Name
    2 4:43.5 (SB) Almi Nerurkar
    4 4:52.8 Naomi Fonteyn

     Full results

    Saturday, 18 June 2016

    1500m Women (B)

    Pos Time Name
    3 6:19.5 (PB) Connie Petronzio
    Full results

    Friday, 24 June 2016

    Charlie Grice does it again - British 1500 metre Champion for the third year in a row, and as in 2015 a double champion over the distance both indoors and outdoors.  The win also means that Charlie is off to Rio for the Olympic Games!  The club was represented by three athletes at the British Championships this year - well done also to Robbie Fitzgibbon and Finley Bigg.

    800m men

    Pos Time Name
    Heat    
    5 1:51.06 Finley Bigg

    1500m men

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    4 3:46.99 Robbie Fitzgibbon
    Heat 2    
    1 3:45.87 Charlie Grice
    Final    
    1 3:43.31 Charlie Grice

     Full results

    Wednesday, 22 June 2016

    This fun local race cover a 2.5km course over by Black Rock, and is run by teams of four: each runner runs one leg, then the whole team completes a final (5th) leg together.  The team's time is based on the time of the last team member to cross the finish line.  Phoenix entered a few teams and did not disappoint:

    Pos Time   Team members
    1 47:20  

    Tobias Bremer; Matt Greenall; James Rae; Donald Maclellan

    4 50.43   Jim Whitelegg (9:42); Malcolm Hughes (10:23); Andy Bone (10:04); Nigel Herron (9:59)
    8 51:20   Andy Neighbour; Steve Selby; David Lawrence; Tom Sanderson
    19 55:25   Caz Garrett; Tom Hooper; & 2 good eggs from other clubs
    23 (1st women's team) 56:49   Cristina Lawrence; Georgia Flowers; Erica Martin; Kate Gorman
    29 58:12   Dan Harris; Barry Blackwell; Gary Wilson; Ivan
    34 59:07   Colin Simpson (11:11); Malcolm Kemp (11:44); Paul Whelpton (10:13); Andrew Haig (12:55)
    54 65:50   Zeina Clare; Jude Matthews; Charlotte Matthews; Sarah Russell

    Full results

    Wednesday, 15 June 2016

    Terry Avey won his age category at this race for the 6th time!

    Pos Time Name
    43 - 1st M60 35:40 Terry Avey
    Full results

     

    Tuesday, 21 June 2016

    Fantastic results at the lake swim - well done all.

    3000 metres

    Pos Time Name
    13 51:55 Bob Novis
    22 53:20 Miles Davidson

    1500 metres

    Pos Time Name
    40 33:57 Tom Sanderson
    45 35:12 Glenn Church

    Full results

    Monday, 20 June 2016

    Overall Pos Youth Mile Pos Time Name
    514 20 06:08 Eddie Harrison
           
    Full results

    Wednesday, 08 June 2016

    100m U15 men

    Pos Time Name
    A race    
    4 13.7 (PB) Douglas Zveushe
    B race    
    3 14.0 Jack Scoffam

    100m U15 women

    Pos Time Name
    A race    
    1 13.0 Naomi Owolabi
    B race    
    2 13.5 (PB) Melissa Yassar
    N/S race    
    2 14.4 (PB) Alice Wolfenden
    3 14.8 (PB) Caitlin Turnidge
    4 15.0 (PB) Daisy Mason
    7 15.4 Lauren Lee

     Full results

    Sunday, 19 June 2016

    Pos Time Name
    3 3:40.65 Robbie Fitzgibbon
    Full results

    Wednesday, 15 June 2016

    Mens 1500m A

    Pos Time Name
    4 3:40.5 Robbie Fitzgibbon
    Full results

    Sunday, 19 June 2016

    Some good performances at the under 20 championships including Bronzes for Spencer Thomas (800m) and Billy White (3000m steeplechase) with a new PB.

    U20 men 800m

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 2    
    3 1:52.75 Finley Bigg
    Heat 3    
    2 1:51.21 Spencer Thomas
    Final    
    3 1:50.06 Spencer Thomas
    7 1:51.60 Finley Bigg

    U20 men 1500m

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    2 3:59.20 Archie Davis
    8 4:05.42 Daniel Stidder
    Heat 2    
    4 3:59.94 Daniel Eeles
    Final    
    6 3:57.06 Archie Davis

    U20 men 3000 steeplechase 

    Pos Time Name
    3 9:20.37 (PB) Billy White
    Full results

    Sunday, 05 June 2016

    30-34 female AG (Olympic distance)

    Pos Name Swim T1 Ride T2 Run Total
    16 Emma Wrightman 25:32 1:23 1:16:29 59 45:28 2:29:53

    55-59 male AG (Olympic distance)

    Pos Name Swim T1 Ride T2 Run Total
    9 Malcolm Hughes 23:53 1:20 1:10:50 1:01 41:15 2:18:21

    60-64 male AG (Sprint distance)

    Pos Name Swim T1 Ride T2 Run Total
    31 Colin Simpson 14:14 2:01 46:14 1:10 21:52 1:25:34

     Full results

    Sunday, 12 June 2016

    Erica Martin does it again - second in the broad "20-39" group but certainly a category win in the Eastbourne Triathlon, featuring a sea swim and some hilly rides and runs.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    51 2 (f20-39) Erica Martin 14:30 1:47 56:32 00:59 21:54 1:35:44
    Full results

    Sunday, 12 June 2016

    The first of the events that make up the Club's Triathlon Championship.  Well done to all and especially to Izzy Anderson for her first triathlon and another age group wins for Malcolm Hughes and Emma Wrightman!  The distances were 400m swim, 25k bike, 5k run.

    Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total
    15 (1st m55) Malcolm Hughes 6:28 42:49 21:27 1:10:44
    18 Mark Walker 7:00 47:47 21:10 1:15:57
    43 (1st f30) Emma Wrightman 6:37 47:49 23:26 1:17:52
    121 Liz Halliday 8:03 55:42 25:16 1:29:01
    123 Izzy Anderson 9:01 56:21 23:58 1:29:20
    Full results

    Sunday, 12 June 2016

    Senior 5K race
    60th Hannah Carey (3rd F) 20:17

    U15 1500M
    3rd Eddie Harrison 5:46
    6th Cassius Hebden 6:06

    Full results

    Thursday, 09 June 2016

    A traditional club fun run, where runners set out staggered according to their handicaps to run a 5 mile out and back course along the top of the downs.  The handicap winner, fastest man and fastest woman will receive awards at the annual awards night.  Thanks to Liz Halliday, Sue Hudson, Kath Hartnett and Malcolm Kemp for making it happen.

    NAME

     Start time from 19:00

    Finish Number

    Finish Time

    Actual Time

    Notes

    Hildi Mitchell

    19:01:15

    1

    19:44:52

    00:43:37

    Handicap Winner

    Jon Wright

    19:10:36

    2

    19:47:05

    00:36:29

     

    Luis Miguel Martín

    19:12:18

    3

    19:47:16

    00:34:58

    non-member

    Paul Lawrence

    19:15:04

    4

    19:47:18

    00:32:14

     

    Caz Garrett

    19:10:23

    5

    19:47:38

    00:37:15

    Fastest Woman winner

    Pete Goodman

    19:12:44

    6

    19:47:57

    00:35:13

     

    Jim Whitelegg

    19:14:26

    7

    19:48:00

    00:33:35

     

    Donald McClellan

    19:16:59

    8

    19:48:12

    00:31:14

     

    Paul Weir

    19:17:11

    9

    19:48:13

    00:31:02

    Fastest Man winner

    Alaric Stride

    19:06:21

    10

    19:48:17

    00:41:56

     

    Rachel Woolston

    19:11:52

    11

    19:48:22

    00:36:29

    non-member

    Gill Checkley

    19:08:03

    12

    19:48:43

    00:40:40

     

    Tom Sanderson

    19:15:42

    13

    19:48:47

    00:33:05

     

    Andrew Haig

    19:09:19

    14

    19:49:17

    00:39:57

     

    Nigel Herron

    19:16:08

    15

    19:50:17

    00:34:09

     

    Josh Guilmant

    19:18:15

    16

    19:50:17

    00:32:02

    jogged

    Sunday, 05 June 2016

    Sprint distance triathlon

    A triathlon debut for Tom Sanderson.

    Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total
    16 Tom Sanderson 16:53 58:34 21:19 1:36:46
    Full results

    Sunday, 12 June 2016

    100m senior men

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    2 10.71 (SB) Toby Harries
    Semi 1    
    8 12.84 Toby Harries

    Saturday, 11 June 2016

    Phoenix has a string of new county schools champions. Well done Louisa Saunders, Finley Bigg, Maia Hardman, Almi Nerurkar, Reuben Hoyte and Naomi Owolabi.

    200m U15 women

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    3 28.19 Phoebe Thoms
    Heat 2    
    4 28.30 Ella Hodge
    Final    
    7 28.53 Phoebe Thoms

    300m U17 women

    Pos Time Name
    1 40.94 (PB) Louisa Saunders

     400m U20 men

    Pos Time Name
    1 49.43  Finley Bigg

    800m U17 men

    Pos Time Name
    13 2:11.60 (PB) Fenton Bingham
    14 2:16.60 Charlie Warren

    800m U15 women

    Pos Time Name
    1 2:!8.41 Maia Hardman

    1500m U15 men

    Pos Time Name
    4 4:32.11 Leo Brewer
    8 4:52.32 Joel Luscombe

    1500m U17 women

    Pos Time Name
    1 4:51.74 (SB) Almi Nerurkar

    1500m U15 women

    Pos Time Name
    9 5:16.50 Alice Wright

    3000m U20 men

    Pos Time Name
    1 9:25.10 (PB) Reuben Hoyte

    High Jump U15 men

    Pos Time Name
    5= 1.50 (PB) Hector Blanchard

    Shot put U15 women

    Pos Time Name
    1 11.65 (PB) Naomi Owolabi

    Javelin U15 men

    Pos Time Name
    3 33.01 (PB) Mathieu Bridger

    Full results

    Thursday, 09 June 2016

    Another fast time at the Dream Mile for Charlie Grice - shaping up nicely for the summer.

    Mile

    Pos Time Name
    6 3:52.85 Charlie Grice
    Full results

    Monday, 06 June 2016

    Congratulations to Ray Matthews on winning the v50 5000 metres (he in fact beat all Masters from both Surrey and Sussex) in a time of 17:25.39. "One of my best races ever" says Ray - congratulations.

    Full results

    Sunday, 29 May 2016

    Eddie Harrison ran a terrific 6:03 for 53rd AG place in the U13s taking an impressive 15 seconds off his recent Brighton mini mile time. A messy start where he had to jump over a number of fallen athletes made this even more of an achievement.

    Also on show was the ubiquitous Terry Avey whose 6:32 brought him yet another age group first.

    Well done both

    Full results

    Wednesday, 01 June 2016

    Wednesday 1st June was the Sussex Combined Events Schools Champs held at the K2 in Crawley

    Renee Bassin took part in the year 7 girls competition. Her results were:
     
    70 m Hurdles 14.4
    Shot  4.90 m
    Long Jump 3.84 m
    800 M in a time of 2:51.40 a great run
     
    She came 5th overall out of a field of 11
     
    Well done Renee

    Full results

    Saturday, 04 June 2016

    The Putbosstadion Vlierzele, Oordegem in Belgium, saw the lads from Brighton Phoenix all recording new PB’s in impressive style.

    Robbie Fitzgibbon, who was fresh from a 5-week training stint in Flagstaff, Arizona with Mo Farah, Matt Centrowitz and Charlie Grice, became only the 25th U23 to dip under 3:40 for the 1500m. He was placed third in race two. This gives him the qualifying time for the U23 European Champs in Poland in a few weeks time and extra determination to qualify for the European Senior Championships in Amsterdam.

    Archie Davis had posted another 1500m PB (3:45.43) in race 1, to move ever closer to the standard for the same Championships in Bydgoszcz, Poland.

    Spencer Thomas was 1st in the 8oom 'After Programme' securing his long awaited World Junior Championships qualifying time with 1:48.24.

    Sensational running guys.

    All three runners will have the chance to improve their case for selection in a series of fast races later this month.

    Archie’s account of the day can be read HERE

    Detailed results:
    Robbie
    Archie
    Spencer

    Saturday, 04 June 2016

    The South Downs Way Relay is so popular that Phoenix was reduced to three teams this year from our usual four, to make room for newcomers. The race is limited to sixty teams of six, each with a support van and driver/navigator. The 100 miles from Eastbourne to Winchester is divided into eighteen legs so each runner does three during the course of a long extraordinary day.

    The Phoenix A team (Donald Maclellan, Jose Muzio, Jim Whitelegg, James Miles, Alex Bonzi, Mark Cossey and driver/navigator Louise Gregory) suffered bad luck on the first leg with James injuring his ankle and unable to continue. Out of the race as such, they voted to carry on with their allotted legs but with the pressure off "running free". This proved to be a wise choice allowing Jose to break the club senior record for leg 5 and Donald to break the vet's records for legs 6 and 18!

    The Phoenix B team (Pete Goodman, Jon Wright, Malcolm Kemp, Richard Thompson, Andrew Neighbour, Anita Jones and driver/navigator Sue Hudson) ended the day as silver medalists in that category, running 11:38.52 just 10 minutes behind the leaders.

    The Phoenix women's team (Erica Martin, Bobby Searle, Liz Halliday, Hannah Carey, Kath Harnett, Caz Garrett with driver navigator Hildi Mitchell) were seventh out of 10 in their category in a respectable 13:33.55.

    Well done everybody

    A link to detailed results will appear as soon as they are available.

    Sunday, 05 June 2016

    Another Grand Prix race and another great turn out by Phoenix on a hot flat course. Congratulations to Jon Pepper for his win just 6 seconds ahead of B&H's Kevin Rojas. Patrick Acaye and Tobias Bremer for their top 20 placings (in a field of 2000+), Reuben Hoyte (1st U20) Paul Whelpton (1st M60), Terry Avey (1st M65) and Andrew Haig (1st M70) adding to the honours.

    1st Jon Pepper 32:28

    6th Patrick Acaye 34:30

    15th Reuben Hoyte 35:57

    16th Tobias Bremer 36:08

    42nd Sean Parker-Harding 38:15

    43rd James Rae 38:57

    58th Paul Whelpton 39:12

    102nd Phil Grabsky 42:22

    103rd Steve Selby 42:22

    141st Will Russell 43:40

    181st Terry Avey 44:52

    212nd Andrew Haig 45:33

    392nd David Laurence 49:17

    423rd Christina Laurence 49:48

    643rd Asher Dolton Martin 52:56

    Full results

     

     

    Monday, 30 May 2016

    This race is a tourists dream, taking in all the main sights in the capital. With road closures though, fast times are possible and our Phoenix contingent did not disappoint.

    51st Jose Luceron Munez 32:55

    188th Ray Matthews 35:27 (5th M50)

    209th Tobias Bremer 35:44

    259 Donald Maclellan 36:26

    279th James Miles 36:40

    287th James Rae 36:45

    1242nd Terry Avey 43:37 (3rd M65)

    Full results

    Sunday, 29 May 2016

    Caroline Garrett was 26th overall and 4th woman in this tough tough race.

    Her time? An excellent 5:27.46. Good running Caroline.

    Full results

    Sunday, 29 May 2016

    Surely one of the most attractive of the Sussex Grand Prix series. The sun always shines on this event with the route following the quietest of undulating country roads. There was a respectable Phoenix turnout and all turned in excellent performances. Paul Weir took third spot overall just half a minute behind the leader and Paul Whelpton and Andrew Haig won their respective age groups.

    3rd Paul Weir 1:01.40

    20th Paul Whelpton 1:07.33 1st M60

    39th Bobby Searle 1:12.25

    41st Jon Wright 1:13.02

    43rd Phil Grabsky 1:13.08

    60th Andrew Haig 1:17.09 1st M70

    71st Isabel Anderson 1:18.55

    Full results

    Sunday, 22 May 2016

    Phoenix's young stars pulled on their international vests again at Loughborough. Another PB for Archie Davis who is now second fastest English U20 over this distance this year.

    Men's 800m Guest A

    Pos Time Name
    3 1:52.16 Finley Bigg
    8 1:53.77 Daniel Eeles

    Men's 800m Match

    Pos Time Name
    2 1:48.99 (SB) Spencer Thomas

    Men's 1500m Match

    Pos Time Name
    4 3:45.87 (PB) Archie Davis

    Full results

    Monday, 23 May 2016

    Ray Matthews is flying.  He seems to be pulling a PB at every race at the moment - and this one also earned him another win.

    Pos Time Name
    1 17:04 Ray Matthews
     Full results

    Sunday, 22 May 2016

    Good work from Miles Davidson at this half ironman event (and British Middle Distance championship).

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Finish
    198 26 (m45-49) Miles Davidson 44:08 2:54 2:44:33 1:31 1:38:33 5:11:42
    Full results

    Saturday, 14 May 2016

    A whole host of medals and PBs, and some fine new county champions for the club.

    U13 Boys Minithon

          Jump   Run   Throw Total Pos
    Joe Checkley
    LJ 3.76 800 2.37.1 SP 5.55    
          13   24   9 46 12
    Eddie Harrison
    LJ 3.49 800 2.51.0 SP 3.72    
          9   20   1 30 22=
    Sam Checkley
    LJ 3.05 800 2.46.6 DT 8.95    
          6   21   2 29 25

    U13 Girls Minithon 

        Jump   Throw   Run Total Pos
    Amelie Novy LJ 3.38 SP 5.72 150 23.5    
        11   12   20 43 20=
    Emily Muzio LJ 3.18 SP 4.21 800 2.41.2    
        9   4   28 41 23

    U15 Boys 100m 

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    5 13.78 Douglas Zveushe

    U15 Boys 200m 

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    6 28.94 Douglas Zveushe

    U15 Boys 800m

    Pos Time Name
    Race 2    
    4 2:20.0 Alex Brothwell

    U15 Boys 1500m

    Pos Time Name
    3 4:28.89 Leo Brewer

    U15 Boys Long Jump

    Pos Dist Name
    5 4.07 Douglas Zveushe

    U15 Girls 100m

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1
     
    1 13.06 (SB) Naomi Owolabi
    Heat 3    
    5 14.7 (PB) Esther Owolabi
    Heat 4    
    3 13.72 (PB) Phoebe Thoms
    Final    
    1 12.89 (SB) Naomi Owolabi

    U15 Girls 200m

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    3 27.04 (PB) Naomi Owolabi
    Heat 2    
    3 28.0 Phoebe Thoms
    Final    
    5 28.11 Naomi Owolabi
    7 28.93 Phoebe Thoms

    U15 Girls 800m

    Pos Time Name
    Race 1    
    5 2:38.14 (PB) Rachel Berry
    6 2:39.14 Milly Dickinson
    Race 2 (medal race)    
    1 2:20.34  Maia Hardman
    6 2:29.53 (PB) Eloise Nicol

    U15 Girls 1500m

    Pos Time Name
    1 4:52.48 (PB)  Maia Hardman
    7 5:00.87 (PB) Eloise Nicol
    10 5:07.65 (PB) Alice Wright

    U15 Girls LJ 

    Pos Distance Name
    15 3.48 Esther Owolabi
    16 3.47 Daisy Mason

    U15 Girls Shot Putt

    Pos Distance  Name
    1 11.42 Naomi Owolabi

    U15 Girls 4x100m relay

    Pos Time Name
    3 53.13 Brighton Phoenix (Naomi Owolabi, Jemima O'Connor, Melissa Yassar and Phoebe Thoms)

    U17 Men 800m

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    3 2:09.1 (PB) Charlie Warren
    Heat 2    
    6 2:16.8 (PB) Fenton Bingham
    Final    
    7 2:14.15 Charlie Warren

    U17 Women 200m  

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    2 26.53 (SB) Louisa Saunders
    Final    
    2 26.76 Louisa Saunders

    U17 Women 300m  

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 2    
    1 41.95 (SB) Louisa Saunders
    Final    
    2 41.04 (PB) Louisa Saunders

     U17 Women 3000m

    Pos Time Name
    1 10:10.5 Almi Nerurkar

    U20 Men 800m

    Pos Time Name
    1 2:04.2 Harry Swindells
    2 2:05.5 Sam Rogers

    U20 Men 1500m

    Pos Time Name
    1 4:07.64 (PB) Daniel Stidder
    2 4:22.72 (PB) Reuben Hoyte

    U20 Women 800m

    Pos Time Name
    1 2:29.14 (SB) Elishka Coupar

    Senior men 800m

    Pos Time Name
    1 2:03.9 Jack Mitchell

    Senior men 1500m

    Pos Time Name
    1 4:20.43 (SB) Pat Davoren

    Senior women 3000m

    Pos Time Name
    2 11:44.6 (PB) Hannah Carey
    Full results

     
    Wednesday, 18 May 2016

    Men's 400m SX 4

    Pos Time Name
    5 51.75 (SB) Dan Stepney

    Full results

    Wednesday, 18 May 2016

    Mens 800m A

    Pos Time Name
    7 1:51.88 (SB) Daniel Eduardo Thomas Villalba

    Mens 1500m A

    Pos Time Name
    10 4:03.68 (SB) Max Pickard

     Full results

    Friday, 20 May 2016

    After a few weeks of altitude training in Arizona Charlie Grice and Robbie Fitzgibbon took to the track. They're doing something right - both won their races in PB times.

    800m race 2

    Pos Time Name
    1 1:46.95 (PB) Charlie Grice

    1500m race 1

    Pos Time Name
    1 3:41.51 (PB) Robbie Fitzgibbon

     Full results

    Saturday, 21 May 2016

    Jon Pepper got into the groove at the Highgate night of the 10,000m PBs. PB duly achieved.

    Senior men race 4

    Pos Time Name
    21 31:03.14 (PB) Jon Pepper
    Full results

     

    Saturday, 14 May 2016

    The outdoor season is well underway and we are seeing some great performances already.

     

    Mens 800m A

    Pos Time Name
    4 1:49.91 Spencer Thomas

    Mens 800m C

    Pos Time Name
    4 1:50.88 (PB) Daniel Eeles
    5 1:51.19 (PB) Finley Bigg

    Mens 800m D

    Pos Time Name
    3 1:53.27 (SB) Daniel Eduardo Thomas Villalba

    Womens 800m E

    Pos Time Name
    4 2:14.68 (SB) Sophie Mansfield

    Mens 1500m B

    Pos Time Name
    5 3:48.13 (PB) Archie Davis

    Mens 1500m C

    Pos Time Name
    8 3:52.48  Dan Stepney

    Mens 1500m F

    Pos Time Name
    3 3:57.70 Billy White

    Mens 5000m B

    Pos Time Name
    1 14:20.40 (PB)  Ross Skelton

    Full results

    Sunday, 15 May 2016

    The Sussex GP races are coming quick and fast. There were a number of notable performances from team Phoenix yet again: top ten for Paul Weir and Tobias Bremer, age category wins for Paul Whelpton and Andrew Haig and second places for Malcolm Kemp and Isabel Anderson backed up by sollid runs from Phil Grabsky and Hildi Mitchell.

    Pos Time Name
    9 36:44 Paul Weir
    10 36:45 Tobias Bremer
    33 40:03 Paul Whelpton
    55 42:43 Phil Grabsky
    74 44:19 Malcolm Kemp
    83 44:53 Andrew Haig
    107 46:08 Terry Avey
    119 46:44 Isabel Anderson
    267 55:54 Hildi Mitchell
    Full results

    Wednesday, 11 May 2016

    9 races, 85 finishers and 63 PBs.  Another great Phoenix event. Full results are here, see below for the breakdown of Phoenix runners.

    U11 girls 800m

    Pos Time Name
    2 3:00.4 Ella Kaps
    3 3:04.9 (PB) Mekdes Berry
    4 3:07.7 Carla Abbott

    U11 boys 800m

    Pos Time Name
    1 2:37.3 (PB) William Muzio
    6 2:53.1 (PB) Tomas Bond
    7 2:54.0 Ra Healy
    10 2:58.0 Freddie Castillo

    U13 girls 800m

    Pos Time Name
    1 2:38.3 (PB) Emily Muzio
    5 2:43.8 (PB) Ciara Muzio
    6 2:54.2 (PB) Taya Gilbert
    7 2:55.7 (PB) Keira Patterson
    9 3:00.5 (PB) Flora Davis
    10 3:00.8 (PB) Kitty Donovan
    11 3:01.5 (PB) Molly Etherton
    12 3:02.5 (PB) Aoife Edwards
    13 3:02.7 (PB) Charlotte Nicoll
    14 3:14.5 (PB) Enya Brierley

    U13 boys 800m

    1 02:28.5 (PB) Lukas Nerurkar
    3 02:30.4 Marley Bigg
    4 02:36.1 (PB) Joe Checkley
    9 02:45.0 Archie Andrews
    10 02:46.7 (PB) Benjamin Connolly
    11 02:51.0 (PB) Tom Bellan
    13 02:52.5 Ben McLaren
    14 02:54.3 (PB) Cassius Hebden
    15 02:55.6 (PB) Eddie  Harrison 
    16 02:57.7 Ben Carette
    17 03:01.9 Killian Hartnoll

    Mixed 800m

    1 02:23.2 (PB) Louis Watkins
    2 02:26.2 (PB) Joe Simmonds
    3 02:43.9 (PB) Mia Edwards
    4 02:45.1 (PB) Alice Wolfenden

    BMC race A 800m

    1 01:49.2 Spencer Thomas
    3 01:51.2 Finley Bigg
    4 01:51.2 Archie Davis
    6 01:51.9 Daniel Eeles

    BMC race B 800m

    2 01:57.0 Daniel Stidder
    4 01:57.8 Harry Swindells
    6 01:58.8 Sam Rogers
    7 01:59.0 Jack Mitchell

    BMC race C 800m

    9 02:10.26 Charlie Warren
    11 02:17.33 Sophie Mansfield

    BMC race D 800m

    7 02:15.5 Maia Hardman

    BMC race E 800m

    1 02:17.3 Fenton Bingham
    3 02:21.1 Jack Etherton
    4 02:22.1 Alex Brothwell
    9 02:29.3 Steven Selby

    BMC race F 800m

    2 02:30.1 Holly Luscombe
    3 02:30.9 Nigel Herron
    5 02:33.3 Milly Dickinson
    7 02:35.0 Alice Wright
    8 02:37.0 Saoirse McGuinness
    11 02:39.2 Rachel Berry

    BMC race A 1500m

    9 04:21.0 Leo Brewer

    BMC race B 1500m

    8 04:56.9 Joel Luscombe
    11 05:04.9 Tara Bage

    BMC race C 1500m

    2 04:50.9 Naomi Fonteyn
    4 04:58.9 Zachary Elbourne
    5 05:00.5 Billy South
    6 05:08.1 Eloise Nicoll

    Open 3000m mixed

    2 09:13.9 Jose Gregorio Luceron Munoz
    9 10:47.2 Nigel Herron
    13 11:50.4 Hannah Carey
    14 12:53.9 Terry Avey

    Closed 100m U15 girls

    1 00:13.8 Phoebe  Thoms
    2 00:13.9 Olivia   Aung
    3 00:14.0 Jemima  O Connor
    4 00:15.3 Lauren Lee

    U13 Long Jump boys

    2 3.78m Joe Checkley
    3 3.78m Eddie                         Harrison  

    U13 Long Jump girls

    1 3.95m Renee     Bassin
    2 3.38m Amelie     Novy 
    3 3.38m Olivia     James 
    5 2.27m Mekdes    Berry 

    U15 Long Jump boys

    1 5.27m Alex      Dyball  
    2 4.44m Jack     Scoffam
    3 4.13m Douglas  Zuveshe 

    U15 Long Jump girls

    1 4.37m Francesca  White 
    2 4.17m Ella       Hodge 
    4 3.90m Daisy  Mason   
    5 3.68m Rachel   Berry  

    Videos:

    BMC 800m A https://youtu.be/Rzm6fO-6Bj8
    BMC 800m B https://youtu.be/J2ZzVWnpKlI
    BMC 800m C https://youtu.be/mU1l5xiz5l8
    BMC 800m D https://youtu.be/dNJHJB2FFzw
    BMC 1500m A https://youtu.be/bhaTD2GxjE8
    BMC 1500m B https://youtu.be/pTitLHjDd3o

    Sunday, 01 May 2016

    Pos Time Name

    128 3:23:15 Jonathan Hancock

    Full results

    Saturday, 07 May 2016

    3000m steeplechase (A race)

    Pos Time Name
    4 9:40.41 (PB) Billy White

    Full results

    Wednesday, 04 May 2016

    1500m open race 14

    Pos Time Name
    2 (1st u20) 3:52.50 Archie Davis
    Full results

    Sunday, 01 May 2016

    800m U20 men

    Pos Time Name
    1 2:02.0 (PB) Daniel Stidder
    Full results

    Monday, 02 May 2016

    800m (race 3)

    Pos Time Name
    4 (2nd U13) 2:43.96 Emily Muzio
    7 (1st U11 boy) 2:50.08 William Muzio
    Full results

    Monday, 02 May 2016

    400m open

    Pos Time Name
    A race
    3 48.68 (PB) Finley Bigg
    5 51.41 (PB) Daniel Eduardo Thomas Villalba
    Full results

    Sunday, 08 May 2016

    100m senior men (heat 13)

    Pos Time Name
    7 14.08 (PB) Danny Giustiniani
    Full results

    Sunday, 08 May 2016

    Another fantastic performance from Malcolm Hughes to win the 55-59 category seven minutes clear of his nearest rival at this ITU qualifying event - standard distance triathlon.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Time
    80 1 (m55-59) Malcolm Hughes 22:34 01:00 1:00:15 00:43 44:07 2:08:41
    Full results

    Sunday, 08 May 2016

    Pos Time Name
    117 2:05:09 Barry Blackwell
    Full results

    Sunday, 08 May 2016

    A fantastic run in a course-record time saw Ross Skelton holding on to his title. Patrick Acaye's 3rd place and Paul Weir's 11th helped secure the team prize; excellent runs also for Nigel Herron (2nd v50), Terry Avey (first v65), Malcolm Kemp (second v65) and Andrew Haig returning from a long spell out of racing to take the v70 race.

    Pos Time Name
    1 24:33 (course record) Ross Skelton
    3 27:57 Patrick Acaye
    11 30:02 Paul Weir
    26 (2nd v50) 31:11 Nigel Herron
    91 (1st v65) 35:33 Terry Avey
    95 (2nd v65) 36:03 Malcolm Kemp
    119 (1st v70) 37:22 Andrew Haig
    Full results

     

    Saturday, 30 April 2016

    Pos Time Name
    149 1:43:10 Rik Taub
    Full results

    Monday, 02 May 2016

    Pos Time Name
    61 50:29 Terry Avey
    247 1:05:05 Rik Taub

     

    Full results: http://niceworkevents.blogspot.ch/search?updated-max=2016-05-01T08:18:00-07:00&max-results=7&start=1&by-date=false

    Sunday, 01 May 2016

    Another good turn out for the next in the Sussex Grand Prix series, with an excellent 8th place from Tobias Bremer.  Men's senior and vets teams are already well placed as well as some good club challengers for the individual rankings.

    Pos Gun Time Chip Time  Name
    8 1:02:24 1:02:24 Tobias Bremer
    10 1:02:51 1:02:49 Paul Weir
    23 1:05:28 1:05:22 Paul Wishart
    24 1:05:39 1:05:37 Paul Whelpton
    36 1:07:15 1:07:11 Nigel Herron
    58 1:11:14 1:11:06 Andrew Neighbour
    67 1:13:11 1:13:04 Phil Grabsky
    74 1:15:03 1:14:55 Steve Selby
    75 1:15:06 1:15:03 Jon Wright
    102 1:18:06 1:18:03 Malcolm Kemp
    279 1:37:54 1:37:38 Rik Taub
    Full results

    Thursday, 28 April 2016

    100m U15

    Pos Time Name
    1 14.2 Phoebe Thoms
    6 17.7 (SB) Connie Jankowski

    100m U17 women

    Pos Time Name
    4 13.2 (PB) Louisa Saunders

     100m U15 women

    Pos Time Name
    1 13.6 (SB) Naomi Owolabi

    150m U13 girls

    Pos Time Name
    2 23.8 Renee Bassin

    200m U15 girls

    Pos Time Name
    1 28.7 Naomi Owolabi

    200m U15/U17 girls

    Pos Time Name
    4 29.9 Phoebe Thoms
    7 35.0 Connie Jankowski

    600m U9/10 boys

    Pos Time Name
    4 2:00.2 William Muzio

    600m U13 girls

    Pos Time Name
    5 1:56.9 Emily Muzio

    800m U13/15 girls

    Pos Time Name
    4 2:39.7 Milly Dickinson
    6 2:41.9 Alice Wright
    8 2:44.4 Rachel Berry
    10 2:46.4 Connie Jankowski
    12 2:48.3 Mia Edwards

    800m U15 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    3 2:18.0 Maia Hardman*
    9 2:35.0 Ben Cooke

     * Maia is recorded as having run in the boys race

    800m U15/U17

    Pos Time Name
    5 2:10.8 Charlie Warren
    8 2:29.3 Naomi Fonteyn

    800m U20 men

    Pos Time Name
    1 2:06.8 Harry Swindells
    Mile
    Pos Time Name
    1 4:58.9 Reuben Hoyte
    4 5:18.4 Ray Matthews

    Full results 

     

     

     

     

    Sunday, 24 April 2016

    More gold for Terry! And an 8 minute improvement for Kathryn since her last run at this event two years ago.

    10 mile

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    46 5th (F40) 1:20:11 Kathryn Harnett
    143   1:37:03 Pete Goodman

    10 kilometre

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    23 1 (M60) 46:36 Terry Avey

     Full results

    Sunday, 24 April 2016

    Malcolm Huhes continues to pick up the prizes - fourth overall and first in the M50-59 cagegory.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim (400m) T1 Bike (23k) T2 Run (5k) Total
    4 1 Malcolm Hughes 6:38 00:43 40:01 00:35 19:27 01:07:25
    Full results

     

    Wednesday, 20 April 2016

    It's a tidy win for Ray Matthews, taking the Splashpoint 5k crown in 17:20.

    Full results

    Sunday, 24 April 2016

    An impressive turnout by Phoenix and, for most of them, targets met. The number of PBs is a fair indication. Its inevitable that the runners will be looking at their times and wishing they could have ducked under the hour or half hour but just bear in mind that the winner missed the world record by a lousy eight seconds! If you've been missed or need to amend your result or add PB, or have some photos we could use, contact brightonphoenixmedia@gmail.com

    Well done everyone

    75th         Darryl Hards             2:30:10 (half 1:13:01) PB
    541st       Jose Lucerón Muñoz   2:44:43 (half 1:16:45) PB
    876th       Alex Cruttenden        2:50:37 (half 1:25:28) PB
    949th       Michael Whyte           2:51:32 (half 1:23:45)
    1599th     Tom Sanderson          2:57:28 (half 1:29:11) PB
    2272nd    Mark Cossey               3:02:14 (half 1:27:43)
    2336th     James Rae                 3:02:51 (half 1:29:36) PB
    2434th     Matt Greenall             3:03:40 (half 1:29:13) PB
    2920th     Steve Groves             3:08:43 (half 1:29:22)
    5527th     Bob Novis                  3:25:16 (half 1:33:13)
    6335th     Richard Thompson      3:29:13 (half 1:43:39) PB
    6408th     Gill Checkley              3:29:27 (half 1:43:25) PB
    31576th   Zeina Clare                5:14:56 (half 2:12:10)

    Full results

    Saturday, 09 April 2016

    The relay championships have been a happy hunting ground for Phoenix and this year did not disappoint - medals and fastest laps galore. News story here.

    U13 girls


    Time Name
    Leg 1 7.07 Milly Dickinson
    Leg 2 6.54 Alice Wright
    Leg 3 6.36 Eloise Nicoll*
    Overall 20.37 Bronze

    * 3rd fastest lap in category

    U13 boys


    Time Name
    Leg 1 6.41 Joe Checkley
    Leg 2 7.16 Eddie Harrison
    Overall NA Incomplete team

    U15 girls


    Time Name
    Leg 1 6.02 Maia Hardman*
    Leg 2 6.38 Naomi Fonteyn
    Leg 3 7.02 Saoirse McGuinness
    Overall 19.42 Gold

    * fastest lap in category

    U15 boys


    Time Name
    Leg 1 6.08 Charlie Warren
    Leg 2 6.19 Joel Luscombe
    Leg 3 6.17 Fenton Bingham
    Overall 18.44 7th

    Senior women


    Time Name
    A team    
    Leg 1 12.39 Sophie Mansfield
    Leg 2 13.18 Elishka Coupar
    Leg 3 12.14 Erica Martin
    Overall 38.11 5th
    B team    
    Leg 1 13.06 Hannah Carey
    Leg 2 13.26 Bobby Searle
    Leg 3 14.15 Anna Berry
    Overall 40.47 11th
    C team    
    Leg 1 14.54 Georgia Flowers
    Leg 2 15.27 Cristina Lawrence
    Leg 3 14.15 Lizzy Durman
    Overall 44.35 19th

    Senior men


    Time Name
    A team    
    Leg 1 10.16 Jose Luceron
    Leg 2 10.29 Bill White
    Leg 3 10.00 Ross Skelton
    Leg 4 10.44 Pat Acaye
    Leg 5 10.12  James MacCarthy
    Leg 6 9.42 Robbie Fitzgibbon*
    Overall 61.23 Gold
    B team    
    Leg 1 10.00 Max Pickard
    Leg 2 9.58 Jon Pepper
    Leg 3 11.27 James Miles
    Leg 4 10.47 Dan Thomas
    Leg 5 11.53 Sean Parker-Harding
    Leg 6 9.59 Josh Guilmant
    Overall 64.04 Silver
    C team    
    Leg 1 11.30 Tobias Bremer
    Leg 2 10.21 Miles Chandler
    Leg 3 12.54 Phil Grabsky
    Leg 4 14.03 Roland Harrington
    Leg 5 13.24 Dean Turpin
    Leg 6 11.45 Tobias Bremer
    Overall 73.57 12th

    V40 men


    Time Name
    Leg 1 11.54 Steve Groves
    Leg 2 12.57 Steve Selby
    Leg 3 12.06 Matt Greenall
    Leg 4 12.00 Paul Wishart
    Overall 48.57 Bronze

    V50 men


    Time Name
    Leg 1 12.03 Nigel Herron
    Leg 2 13.34 Mike Townley
    Leg 3 11.44 Ray Matthews
    Overall 37.21 Bronze

     V50 women


    Time Name
    Leg 1 15.47 Louise Gregory
    Leg 2 16.48 Lesley Fairbairn
    Leg 3 15.31 Liz Halliday
    Overall 48.06 Silver

    V60 men


    Time Name
    A team    
    Leg 1 13.55 Malcolm Kemp
    Leg 2 14.32 Terry Avey
    Leg 3 12.21 Paul Whelpton*
    Overall 40.48 Gold
    B team    
    Leg 1 16.16 Eogan McKenna
    Leg 2 17.02 Rik Taub
    Leg 3 14.18 Colin Simpson
    Overall 47.36 4th

    * fastest lap in category

    Full results

    Sunday, 17 April 2016

    Erica Martin was doing her stuff on the international stage again at the sprint duathlon, and by coming 5th in a tough age group has made fairly sure she'll be at the championships again next year.  Great work after coming back from injury.

    Pos Name Run 1 T1 Bike T2 Run 2 Total
    5 (F30-34) Erica Martin 19:43.30 1:04.42 36:40.20 1:16.77 9:58.27 1:08.49
    News story

     

    Saturday, 16 April 2016

    Phoenix at the minimiles - please let the media team know if anyone has been missed.

    Race 3 - Girls 9/10 years

    Pos  Time Name
    21 07:03 Mekdes Berry

    Race 4 - Boys 9/10 years 

    Pos  Time Name
    61 06:52 Thomas Attia
    107 07:15 Anton Lawrence

    Race 5 - Girls under 18

    Pos  Time Name
    1 05:13 Maia Hardman
    2 05:18 Almi Nerurkar
    4 05:39 Naomi Fonteyn
    11 05:58 Rachel Berry
    21 06:30 Charlotte Matthews

    Race 6 - Boys under 18 

     

    Pos  Time Name
    6 05:10 Charlie Warren
    10 05:29 Joel Luscombe
    11 05:37 Zach Elbourne
    23 05:57 Jacob Hutchings

    Race 7 - Girls 11/12 years 

    Pos  Time Name
    2 05:56 Milly Dickinson
    5 06:09 Ciara Muzio
    11 06:24 Emily Muzio
    14 06:29 Lyla Dando
    24 06:47 Isabella Martin
    29 06:53 Renee Bassin
    34 07:01 Taya Gilbert
    37 07:01 Sofia Coluzzi
    55 07:22 Amelie Novy

    Race 8 - Boys 11/12 years 

    Pos  Time Name
    6 05:37 Eimhin Wellings
    31 06:!2 Ellis Martin
    41 06:18 Eddie Harrison
    80 06:47 Cal Morrison
    84 06:47 Jude Morrison
    114 07:04 Ben Carette

    Race 10 - Boys 7/8 years 

    Pos  Time Name
    155 09:39 Kirt Sheth

    Race 11 - Girls 9/10 years 

    Pos  Time Name
    11 06:57 Chloe Williams
    140 10:00 Krishy Seth

    Race 12 - Boys 9/10 years 

    Pos  Time Name
    6 06:11 William Muzio

     Full results 

    Sunday, 17 April 2016

     

    Yet again a fine day for the Brighton Marathon and 10k, and yet again some eye-catching times - including a lifetime best for Paul Whelpton who won the v60 category by a huge margin.

    Marathon

    Pos Time Name
    120 3:01:10 (PB) Paul Lawrence
    216 3:08:08 (PB) Paul Whelpton
    280 3:11:36 (PB) Jim Whitelegg
    300 3:12:16 (PB) Tom Holborn
    331 3:13:17 (PB) Glenn Church
    593 3:22:48 Mike Townley
    1005 3:32:35 Philip Rankin
    1127 3:35:32 (PB) Phil Grabsky
    1503 3:42:53 (PB) Dan Harris
    1761 3:47:22 Barry Blackwell
    5759 5:11:10 Gary Wilson

    Marathon results

    10k women

    Pos Time Name
    14 41:57 Bobby Searle
    31 45:22 Lizzy Miles
    39 46:15 Georgia Flowers
    218 54:52 Mona Sorensen

    10k men

    Pos Time Name
    5 30:55 (PB) Ross Skelton
    7 32:33 James McCarthy
    8 33:01 (PB) Max Pickard
    16 36:01 James Miles
    19 36:23 Donald Maclellan
    20 36:23 Tobias Bremer
    34 38:52 Nigel Herron
    74 41:47 (PB) Steve Selby
    190 46:43 Terry Avey

     10k results

    Wednesday, 06 April 2016

    800m race 5

    Pos Time Name
    4 2:19.64 Maia Hardman
    Full results

    Saturday, 09 April 2016

    100m Senior women (race 8)

    Pos Time Name
    5 15.22 Renee Bassin
    Full results

    Sunday, 10 April 2016

    Congrats to Malcolm Hughes for finishing first super-vet and Emma Wrightman, 2nd senior female.

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Overall
    6 Malcolm Hughes 06:17 01:12 45:20 00:37 21:50 01:15:16
    26 Mark Walker 06:45 01:39 52:18 00:59 23:05 01:24:46
    31 Emma Wrightman 06:25 01:24 52:17 01:04 24:40 01:25:50
    Full results

    Saturday, 26 March 2016

    1500m U13w

    Pos Time Name
    5 5:39.55 (SB) Emily Muzio
    6 5:49.79 (SB) Ciara Muzio
    Full results

    Wednesday, 30 March 2016

    800m Women (open)

    Pos Time Name
    Race 1    
    5 2:42.50 (PB) Emily Muzio
    Race 3    
    3 2:52.86 (SB) Ciara Muzio

    Sunday, 20 March 2016

    Long Jump U15m

    Pos Dist Name
    1 4.77 (PB) Jack Scoffham

    Long Jump U13g

    Pos Dist Name
    11 3.45 (PB) Renee Bassin
    14 3.30 Beatrix Dalley

     Full results

    Saturday, 27 February 2016

    Well done to the Phoenix Under 11s and Under 13s who finished second overall in this year's Sportshall League.

    U11 Girls

    Event Pos Time/Distance Name
    4 lap race A 3 59.4 Alice Granlund
    4 lap race B 3 58.2 Chloe Williams
    1 lap race A 3 13.0 Jessica Powell
    1 lap race B 3 13.9 Amelia Kortens
    1 lap race C 3 14.5 Freya Townley
    6 lap parlauf 2 1:25.0 Kiera May; Aoife Edwards
    1 lap hurdles race A 2 14.4 Bella Martin
    1 lap hurdles race B 3 14.4 Keira Patterson-Jewell
    4x 1 lap relay  3 54.2 Phoenix
    Standing Long Jump A 2 1.90 Alice Granlund 
    Standing Long Jump B 1 1.88 Amelia Kortens
    Vertical Jump A 1 45 Bella Martin
    Vertical Jump B 3 27 Mekdes Berry
    Speed Bounce A 2 49 Kiera May
    Speed Bounce B 1 47 Keira Patterson-Jewell
    Overall   Points Position
        45 3rd

    U11 Boys

     

    Event Pos Time/Distance Name
    4 lap race A 2 55.1 Ellis Martin
    4 lap race B 2 55.4 Ben Connolly
    1 lap race A 2 13.4 Ellis Martin
    1 lap race B 1 13.0 Luke Healy
    1 lap race C 2 13.3 George Henderson
    6 lap parlauf 1 1:20.2

    Ellis Martin; Luke Healy

    1 lap hurdles race A 3 14.7 Ben Connolly
    1 lap hurdles race B 2 14.7 Ra Healy
    4x 1 lap relay  1 53.0 Phoenix
    Standing Long Jump A 3 1.80 Ellis Martin
    Standing Long Jump B 1 1.85 Luke Healy
    Vertical Jump A 2 34 Ben Connolly
    Vertical Jump B 1 33 Louis Blake
    Speed Bounce A 1 47 Ellis Martin
    Speed Bounce B 3 40 Oscar Swindells
    Overall   Points Position
        56 1st

    U13 Girls

    Event Pos Time/Distance Name
    6 lap race A 2 1:32.1 Rachel Berry
    6 lap race B 2 1:33.0 Mia Edwards
    2 lap race A 2 24.5 Esther Owolabi
    2 lap race B 2 25.7 Phoebe Thoms
    2 lap race C 2 25.8 Renee Bassin
    8 lap parlauf 3 1:55.4

    Rachel Berry; Mia Edwards

    2 lap hurdles race A 3 30.0 Esther Owolabi
    2 lap hurdles race B 3 28.4 Amelie Novy
    4x 2 lap relay  2 1:43.4 Phoenix
    Standing Long Jump A 2 2.30 Phoebe Thoms
    Standing Long Jump B 1 2.05 Jessica Farrant
    Vertical Jump A 3 39 Olivia James
    Vertical Jump B 2 38 Mia Edwards
    Speed Bounce A 2 65 Jessica Farrant
    Speed Bounce B 2 62 Phoebe Thoms
    Overall   Points Position
        47 2nd

    U13 Boys

    Event Pos Time/Distance Name
    6 lap race A 3 1:26.0 James Henderson
    6 lap race B 2 1:30.9 Eddie Harrison
    2 lap race A 2 23.8 Douglas Zuveshe
    2 lap race B 2 25.1 Pat Seederoni
    2 lap race C 3 25.3 Harrison Tugwell
    8 lap parlauf 3 1:50.4 Cai Morrison; Jude Morrison
    2 lap hurdles race A 4 29.0 Cai Morrison
    2 lap hurdles race B 1 27.2 James Henderson
    4x 2 lap relay  3 1:42.0 Phoenix
    Standing Long Jump A 2 2.20 Douglas Zuveshe
    Standing Long Jump B 1 2.15 Pat Seederoni
    Vertical Jump A 4 40 Jude Morrison
    Vertical Jump B 2 38 Harrison Tugwell
    Speed Bounce A 1 75 Pat Seederoni
    Speed Bounce B 3 61 Eddie Harrison
    Overall   Points Position
        43 2nd

    Non-scoring

    Event Pos Time/Distance Name
    1 lap race 1 1 13.5 Keira Patterson-Jewell
      2 13.8 Kiera May
    1 lap race 2 1 13.7 Ra Healey
    1 lap race 3 1 13.5 Bella Martin
      2 13.6 Chloe Williams
    1 lap race 4 1 13.4 Sacha Denney
      2 13.5 Mekdes Berry
      3 14.0 Aoife Edwards
      4 14.1 Kiera Betts
    1 lap race 5 2 14.1 Alice Granlund
    2 lap race 2 1 26.0 Jessica Farrant
      2 27.0 Amelie Novy

    3 27.1 Olivia James
    2 lap race 3 1 26.4 Jude Morrison
      2 27.8 Eddie Harrison
      3 28.8 Cai Morrison

    Match Score

    191 Points, 2nd place

    Final League Standing: 699 Points, Second Place.

    Full results

    Sunday, 03 April 2016

    Pos Time Chip time Name
    68 1:23:15 1:23:13 Michael Whyte
    490 1:43:17 1:42:57 Anita Jones
    Full results

    Saturday, 02 April 2016

    Phil Hampshire had suffered months of injury problems which hampered his build up to this event. However he managed a tidy 1:30.07 for 623rd place and 15th in the M55 category. Gotta be pleased with that Phil!

    Full results

    Saturday, 26 March 2016

    Yeah, yeah there was the little matter of a chap called Farah sprinting to bronze in the preceding world championship, but the big event – the mass run – followed on!

    First Phoenix man was Jose Luceron (SM) 74th in an excellent 1:14.03

    Not far behind was Patrick Acaye (SM) 95th in 1:15:41

    James Rae (SM) was intent on running marathon pace in preparation for next month, and he came 734th in a tidy 1:28.23

    Mona Sorenson (VW40) is 20 weeks pregnant but ran an excellent 2:05.17 for 5,675th place.

    Full results

    Sunday, 20 March 2016

    After a lay off from running of a few weeks Erica Martin competed in this duathlon just outside Cardiff and came a magnificent second - well done!

    Pos Name Run 1 (5k) T1 Bike T2 Run 2 (2.5k) Overall
    2 (Female Senior) Erica Martin 22:21 00:39 41:19 00:40 10:17 1:15:17
    Full results

    Saturday, 19 March 2016

    Pos Time Name
    14 3:58.20 Kris Everett
     Full results

    Saturday, 19 March 2016

    Against a very strong field Charlie Grice ended up in the slower of the two heats of the World Indoor 1500m, meaning unfortunately he did not progress to the final.

    Pos Time Name
    5 3:49.03 Charlie Grice
     Full results

    Sunday, 20 March 2016

    The imperious form of both Nigel Herron and Darryl Hards on the road continues with yet another PB for each of them. James Mccarthy also made a great comeback at this distance, also pulling off a PB.

    Pos Gun Time Chip Time Name
    7 31:43 31:42 (PB) Darryl Hards
    12 31:56 31:56 (PB) James Mccarthy
    133 37:16 37:08 (PB) Nigel Herron
    146 37:36 37:29 Ray Matthews

    Full results

    Sunday, 20 March 2016

    Another important Sussex Grand Prix fixture with a great Phoenix turnout. Paul Whelpton bossed the v60 class by several minutes. Again.

    Pos Gun Time Chip Time Name
    27 1:22:38 1:22:28 Mark Cossey
    43 1:24:14 1:24:04 Paul Wishart
    52 1:25:17 1:25:08 Paul Whelpton
    112 1:29:03 1:28:51 Glenn Church
    141 1:30:39 1:30:28 Jim Whitelegg
    210 1:34:22 1:33:58 Will Russell
    221 1:34:45 1:34:29 Rachel Phelps
    232 1:35:08 1:34:57 Lance Bellers
    254 1:35:43 1:35:20 Dan Harris
    574 1:44:01 1:42:47 Gill Checkley
    Full results

    Sunday, 13 March 2016

    Second year of this local all terrain marathon.  No category placings given but I reckon our guys were up there in the mix.

    Full marathon

    Pos Time Name
    28 4:09:00 Bob Novis
    44 4:32:18 Brian Friend
    68 4:50:37

    Andrew Pumphrey

    Marathon relay

    Pos Time Name
    15 4:54:43 Catherine Page/Hildi Mitchell

     Full results

    Sunday, 13 March 2016

    Tidy 10 miler for Ray Matthews - 2nd v50 and 6th overall.

    Pos Gun time Chip time Name
    6 1:03:17 1:03:17 Ray Matthews
    Full results

    Sunday, 13 March 2016

    Two runners in this traditional pre-marathon warm up race.

    Pos Gun time Chip time Name
    147 2:41:38 2:41:33 Sarah Green
    152 2:42:24 2:42:07 Dan Harris
    Full results

    Saturday, 12 March 2016

    Congratulations to the Phoenix athletes chosen to represent Sussex at the inter-county cross country championships:

    U13 boys (3k)

    Pos Time Name
    205 13:15 Alex Brothwell

    U13 girls (3k)

    Pos Time Name
    111 13:53 Alice Wright
    248 14:50 Milly Dickinson

    U15 girls (4k)

    Pos Time Name
    134 19:13 Naomi Fonteyn

     U20 men (8k)

    Pos Time Name
    130 32:57 Billy White

     Senior women (8k)

    Pos Time Name
    177 36:32 Bobby Searle

     Full results

    Sunday, 06 March 2016

    Jon Pepper was the winner of the Steyning Stinger Marathon in a time of 3:02:28 – 121/2 minutes ahead of the second placed runner. A bit slow for Jon? The course is cross country and features four steep ascents (Stings) of the Downs – so impressive stuff.

    Full results

    Sunday, 06 March 2016

    Barry Blackwell went to Paphos in Cyprus to run his third half marathon in a week:

    Pos Cat Pos Time Chip Time Name
    93 9 (m45) 1:43:02 1:42:50 Barry Blackwell
    Full results

    Sunday, 06 March 2016

    Another age group victory for Nigel Herron!

    Pos Gun time Chip time Name
    7 (1st v50) 38:03 38:02 Nigel Herron
    81 46:43 46:39 Terry Avey
    Full results

    Friday, 04 March 2016

    400m

    Pos Time Name
    7 55.83 Kris Everett

    800m

    Pos Time Name
    8 2:00.04 Kris Everett

     Full results

    Saturday, 27 February 2016

    200m U11 boys

    Pos Time Name
    14 32.4 (PB) William Muzio

    200m U13 girls

    Pos Time Name
    27 33.3 (PB) Emily Muzio
    34 34.0 (PB) Ciara Muzio

     Full results

    Saturday, 20 February 2016

    Full news story on this event here.

    Long Jump U15 women

    Pos Distance Name
    8 4.18 (SB) Francesca White
    9 4.16 (PB) Ella Hodge

    Long Jump U13 girls

    Pos Distance Name
    4 3.40 (SB) Beatrix Dalley
    6 3.35 (PB) Renee Bassin

    Shot Put U15 women

    Pos Distance Name
    1 11.48 Naomi Owolabi

    60m U13 girls 

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    4 9:06 Beatrix Dalley
    5 9:20 Esther Owolabi
    Heat 2    
    2 9:16 Jess Powell
    3 9:49 Renee Bassin

    60m U15 women 

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    2 8:65 Phoebe Thoms
    Heat 2    
    1 8:28 Naomi Owolabi
    Final    
    1 8:09 Naomi Owolabi

    60m U13 boys

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 2    
    4 9:41 Tugwell Harrison

    Full results

    Saturday, 27 February 2016

    Fantastic Gold for Maia Hardman in the 2.85k U15 Girls race.

    Pos Time Name
    1 11:07 Maia Hardman
    Full results

    Sunday, 06 March 2016

    Finn McNally picked up a PB in the Hague Half Marathon against a strong field.

    Pos Time Name
    16 1:05:59 Finn McNally
    Full results

    Sunday, 06 March 2016

    The Sussex Grand Prix kicked off for 2016 with this half marathon race. Some excellent performances including Paul Whelpton's v60 win (beating all v50s in the process) and Jon Hancock's PB.

    Pos Time Chip Time Name
    6 1:19:24 1:19:23 Darryl Hards
    12 1:22:55 1:22:55 Tobias Bremer
    19 (2nd v40) 1:25:26 1:25:24 Paul Wishart
    28 (1st v60) 1:26:52 1:26:48 Paul Whelpton
    43 1:28:42 (PB) 1:28:37 Jon Hancock
    67 1:32:46 1:32:36 Andrew Neighbour
    102 1:36:08 1:35:59 Lance Bellers
    145 1:39:09 1:39:03 Caroline Garrett
    861 2:18:39 2:18:30 Hildi Mitchell
    Full results

    Saturday, 27 February 2016

    Ross Skelton led the Phoenix boys home in a great 41st position.

    Pos Time Name
    41 45:04 Ross Skelton
    73 46:03 Jon Pepper
    90 46:28 Josh Guilmant
    164 47:56 James McCarthy
    Full results

    Sunday, 28 February 2016

    An amazing weekend at the UK indoor championships, where Phoenix, with only track athletes, won the team competition - and a number of medals, with Charlie Grice retaining his indoor 1500m title and Toby Harries becoming national 200m champion at the age of 17. More in the news section.

    200m men

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 4    
    1 21.22 (SB) Toby Harries
    Semi 1    
    1 21.12 (SB) Toby Harries
    Final    
    1 21.13 Toby Harries

    800m men

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    2 1:53.82 Finley Bigg
    Heat 2    
    3 1:51.46 (SB) Dan Stepney
    Heat 5    
    2 1:51.34 Spencer Thomas
    Final    
    2 1:51.35 Spencer Thomas

    1500m men

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    5 3:56.59 Archie Davis
    Heat 2    
    1 3:48.67 Charlie Grice
    5 3:49.43 Robbie Fitzgibbon
    Final    
    1 3:46.50 (SB) Charlie Grice
    4 3:48.62 Robbie Fitzgibbon
    Full results

    Sunday, 28 February 2016

    Fantastic turn out and a lot of eye-catching PBs at our local half. Look at the news section for more.

    Pos Cat Pos Chip Time Name
    6 6 (MSEN) 01:09.28 (PB) Darryl Hards
    15 13 (MSEN) 01:12:12 (PB) Jose Luceron
    33 32 (MSEN) 01:16:37 Patrick Acaye
    56 55 (MSEN) 01:18:20 James Miles
    109 26 (M40) 01:22:06 (PB) Tom Sanderson
    113 27 (M40) 01:22:08 (PB) Paul Lawrence
    116 28 (M40) 01:22:15 (PB) Matt Greenall
    127 31 (M40) 01:23:00 Dave Carter
    131 88 (MSEN) 01:22:58 Mark Cossey
    135 91 (MSEN) 01:23:09 James Rae
    179  4 (FSEN) 01:24:25 (PB) Bobby Searle
    204 59 (M40) 01:25:36  Jim Whitelegg
    347 18 (FSEN) 01:28:48 (PB) Hannah Carey
    392 26 (FSEN) 01:29:40 (PB) Tara Bage
    599 316 (MSEN) 01:34:06  Dan Harris
    648 61 (M50) 01:35:05 Mike Hannay
    658   01:35:03 Barry Blackwell
    752 22 (F40) 01:36:02 (PB) Gill Checkley
    761 206 (M40) 01:35:59 (PB) Richard Thompson
    794 69 (M50) 01:36:58 Phil Grabsky
    905 248 (M40) 01:38:11 Steve Farmer
    1069  8 (M60) 01:39:58 Malcolm Kemp
    1184 114 (FSEN) 01:41:03 (PB) Georgia Flowers
    1202 42 (F40) 01:40:28 Anita Jones
    1364 383 (M40) 01:41.51 David Lawrence
    1566 171 (FSEN) 01:43:57 Emma Wrightman
    1624 454 (M40) 01:44:42 Stephen Taylor
    1827 224 (FSEN) 01:45.59 Cristina Lawrence
    4139 337 (M50) 01:59:57 Joe McNulty
    Full results

    Sunday, 28 February 2016

    Yup – 65 miles of high tempo cycling with enough ups and downs to make it interesting. Overall there is 1700M of climb culminating in the ascent to Ditchling Beacon. The gold/silver/bronze designations refer to standard attained in the event.

    John Marinko  3:50.51 M50 Gold
    Bob novis 3:52.22 M63 Gold
    Andy Bone 3:53.39 M50 Gold
    Glenn Church 3:57:59 M38 Gold
    Jon Wright 4:04.30 M56 Silver
    Mike Townley 4:08.30 M53 Silver
    Geoff Pike 4:26:30 M53 Silver
    Jon Pike 4:04.30 M56 Bronze  

    Full results

    Sunday, 28 February 2016

    Well done to the Phoenix youngsters who ran this increasingly popular and competetive adjunct to the half marathon. There are some very impressive performances here with Phoenix figuring well in the leading groups. The distance is one road mile.

    Because club names are missing in the results we may not have spotted some of you. Just email Andrew Haig and we'll update the results.

     

    11-12 years

    1 Alex Brothwell  5:41
    3 Joe Checkley  5:48
    4 Ben Cook  5:49
    5 Eimhin Wellings 6:01
    7 Millie Dickinson  6:02 (2nd girl)
    8 Alice Wright  6:03 (3rd girl)
    13 James Henderson  6:29
    17 Mia Edwards  6:39
    18 Eddie Harrison  6:41
    19 Toby Simpkin  6:41
    21 Ben Carette  6:54
    33 Lara Rutler  7:24
    34 Renee Bassin  7:24 

    13-14 years

    3 Joel Luscombe  5:41
    4 Zach Elbourne  5:48
    5 Holly Luscombe  5:50 (1st girl)
    8 Daniel Simpkin  5:52
    10 Charlie Cloke  6:06
    11 Saoirse McGuinness  6:12 (3rd girl)
    13 Ella Hodge  6:33
    16 Jasper Maddox 7:05

    15-17 years

    4 Charlotte Matthews  6:16 (1st girl)
    5 Anna Berry  6:18 (2nd girl)

    7-10 years

    2 Sam Checkley 6:03
    14 Jaymes Fonteyn  6:56
    17 George Henderson  6:59
    31 Jack Dickinson
    40 Mekdes Berry  7:26
    48 Liam McGuinness 7:33 

    Full results

     

    Wednesday, 17 February 2016

    1 mile

    Pos Time Name
    5 4:03.81 Robbie Fitzgibbon
    Full results

    Wednesday, 17 February 2016

    Open 800m

    Pos Time Name
    Race 3    
    4 2:02.99 (PB) Harry Swindells
    Race 4    
    1 2:01.53 (SB) Sam Rogers
    Race 8    
    4 (1st w U15) 2:20.41 Maia Hardman
    Full results

    Sunday, 14 February 2016

    First running of this new half marathon.

    Pos Chip time Name
    38 1:24:16 Michael Whyte
    152 1:33:10 Rachel Phelps
    205 1:35:23 Caroline Garrett

    Full results http://www.sportsystems.co.uk/ss/results/Half%20Marathon/2131

    Saturday, 13 February 2016

    U15 women 200m (indoor)

    Pos Time Name
    1 28.15 (SB) Naomi Owolabi

    U15 women 300m (indoor)

    Pos Time Name
    4 49.51 (SB) Saoirse McGuinness

    U15 women 800m (indoor)

    Pos Time Name
    6 2:40.89 (PB) Saoirse McGuinness
    Full results

    Sunday, 14 February 2016

    Big congratulations to Toby Harries on becoming the England U20 champion over 200 metres at 17 years of age; and to Spencer Thomas and Maia Hardman for their silver medals.

    Mens U20 200m (indoors)

    Pos Time Name
    Heat    
    1 21.85 Toby Harries
    Semifinal    
    1 21.47 Toby Harries
    Final    
    1 21.26 (SB) Toby Harries

    Mens U20 800m (indoors)

    Pos Time Name
    Heat

    1 1:52.28 Spencer Thomas
    2 1:53.43 Finley Bigg
    Final    
    2 1:54.40 Spencer Thomas
    4 1:55.48 Finley Bigg

    Womens U15 800m (indoors)

    Pos Time Name
    2 2:18.96 (PB) Maia Hardman

    Full results

    Friday, 12 February 2016

    Men's 1500m (indoors)

    Pos Time Name
    5 3:47.16 Robbie Fitzgibbon
    Full results

    Saturday, 13 February 2016

    The final race of the Sussex XC league took place at a very, very muddy Hickstead showground - a difficult course to hit any sort of pace.  Phoenix returned with a number of team and individual awards: silver for the U13 girls with an individual bronze for Alice Wright; bronze for the U15 girls with an individual silver for Almi Nerurkar; and a win in the second division and promotion to first division for the Senior women. In the senior men's race Ross Skelton and Josh Guilmant came first and second but had not run the three races required to qualify for league awards.  Finally in the veteran men class, the team won a bronze and Dave Carter an individual silver in the over 40s, Paul Whelpton a gold in the over 60s for the second year running, and Andrew Haig gold in the over 70s.

    U11

    Pos Time Name
    11 11.12 Baptiste d'Abadie-de-Lurbe

    U13 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    3 12.57 Alice Wright
    10 13.47 Emily Muzio
    28 17.48 Beatrix Dalley
    Team result:    
    4th 41 pts Phoenix A
    Final team standing :    
    2nd 95 pts Phoenix A
    Final individual standing :    
    3rd 10 pts Alice Wright

    U13 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    11 12.53 Ben Cooke
    28 14.52 Eddie Harrison
    Team result:    
    9th 82 pts Phoenix A
    Final team standing :    
    6th 266 pts Phoenix A

    U15 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    2 17.40 Almi Nerurkar
    9 19.26 Holly Luscombe
    Team result:    
    3rd 38 pts Phoenix A
    Final team standing:    
    3rd 161 pts Phoenix A
    Final individual standing:    
    2nd 6 pts Almi Nerurkar

    U15 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    20 20.00 Zack Elbourne
    Team result:    
    9th 92 pts Phoenix A
    Final team standing:    
    8th 323 pts Phoenix A

     U17, U20, Senior and Veteran Women

    Pos U17 Pos Vet Pos Time Name
    29     23.28 Bobby Searle
    31     23.33 Hannah Carey
    46 9   25.06 Charlotte Matthews
    53 11   25.32 Anna Berry
    64
    31 27.00 Deb Friis
    68
    34 27.32 Hildi Mitchell
    85   48 31.15 Judith Matthews
    Team result (Seniors):        
    2nd (Division 2)     106 pts Phoenix A
    9th (Division 2)     185 pts Phoenix B
    18th (Division 2)     295 pts Phoenix C
    Final team standing (Seniors):        
    1st (Division 2)     307 pts Phoenix A
    8th (Division 2)     697 pts  Phoenix B
    14th (Division 2)     978 pts Phoenix C
    Team result (Veterans)        
    12th     113 pts Phoenix A
    Final team standing (Veterans):        
    9th     372 pts Phoenix A
    Team result (U17)        
    5th     46 pts Phoenix 
    Final team standing (U17):        
    5th     197 pts Phoenix

    U20, Senior and Veteran Men

    Pos Vet Pos Time Name
    1
    30.00 Ross Skelton
    2
    30.19 Josh Guilmant
    7   31.50 Max Pickard
    12 2 32.49 Dave Carter
    14
    32.58 Patrick Acaye
    47 16 35.55 Paul Wishart
    54 18  36.44 Matt Greenall
    56
    36.52 Paul Weir
    60 21 37.13 Paul Whelpton
    61 22 37.20 Nigel Herron
    71 31 39.42 Jim Whitelegg
    86 41 42.22 Andrew Neighbour
    92 46 42.57 Andrew Haig
    Team result (Seniors):      
    1st (Division 1)   83 pts Phoenix A
    2nd (Division 3)   231 pts Phoenix B
    Final team standing (Seniors):      
    5th (Division 1)   1018 pts Phoenix A
    3rd (Division 3)   1593 pts  Phoenix B
    Team result (Veterans)      
    4th   36 pts Phoenix A
    6th   74 pts Phoenix B
    18th   166 pts Phoenix C
    Final team standing (Veterans):      
    3rd   124 pts Phoenix A
    10th   382 pts Phoenix B
    19th   763 pts Phoenix C
    Final individual standing (veterans):      
    2nd o40   7 pts Dave Carter
    1st o60   3 pts Paul Whelpton
    1st o70   3 pts Andrew Haig

     Full results

    Sunday, 07 February 2016

    A second PB in a week for Archie Davis, this time over 1500m.  Check out more context on what Archie has achieved in the news pages.

    Men's 1500m (indoor)

    Pos Time Name
    2 3:48.63 Archie Davis
    Full results

    Sunday, 07 February 2016

    Often a happy hunting ground for Brighton Phoenix, our athletes produced some eyecatching times again this year. Look at the list of PBs below.

    Pos Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time Name
    20 19 (MSEN) 32:16 32:16 Darryl Hards
    79 7 (M40-49) 35:19 35:17 (PB) Stephen Harris
    96 80 (MSEN) 35:58 35:56 James Miles
    138 107 (MSEN) 37:09 37:08 Tobias Bremer
    150 7 (M50-59) 37:42 37:38 (PB) Nigel Herron
    196 18 (FSEN) 38:58 38:52 (PB) Bobby Searle
    287 24 (FSEN) 41:41 41:21 (PB) Hannah Carey
    328 188 (MSEN) 42:37 42:16 Dan Harris
    348 51 (FSEN) 43:07 43:02 (PB) Tara Bage
    462 44 (FSEN) 45:10 44:49 (PB) Lizz Payne
    464 59 (M50-59) 45:12 44:14 (PB) Tim Woodman
    487 8 (M60-69) 45:44 45:29 Terry Avey
    514 50 (FSEN) 46:26 46:06 (PB) Georgia Flowers
    817 20 (F50-59) 51:20 50:20 Deborah Evers

    Full results

    Wednesday, 03 February 2016

    Phenomenal work at the BMC fixture, from all runners - and in particular Spencer Thomas (18 yrs old) and Archie Davis (17) who are now 4th and 5th all-time quickest in the UK over 800 metres indoors. Archie ran the fastest time every recorded by a 17 year old in the UK. See the news story here.

    Men's 800m (indoors)

    Pos Time Name
    A race    
    1 1:49.52 (SB) Spencer Thomas
    3 1:49.74 (PB) Archie Davis
    C race    
    3 1:53.19 (PB) Finley Bigg
    D race    
    1 1:54.2 (SB) Daniel Eeles

    Women's 800m (indoors)

    Pos Time Name
    B race    
    3 2:16.07 Sophie Mansfield

     Full results

    Saturday, 30 January 2016

    Not just running! Congratulations to Anita Jones for pulling off a gold medal in her category at the national indoor rowing championships - covering 2000 metres in a time of 7:36.7.

    Full results

    Saturday, 30 January 2016

    Representing England, Robbie Fitzgibbon ran a PB in Vienna.

    Senior Men 1500m indoors

    Pos Time Name
    5 3:43.90 (PB) Robbie Fitzgibbon
    Full results

    Sunday, 31 January 2016

    Senior men 800m (indoors)

    Pos Time Name
    Race 1    
    1 1:52.71 (SB) Dan Stepney
    Race 2    
    4 1:56.93 (SB) Daniel Eeles
    Race 7    
    5 2:06.98 Harry Swindells
    Race 8    
    1 2:06.36 Sam Rogers
    Full results

    Saturday, 30 January 2016

     

    Under 13 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    34 13:49 Eloise Nicoll
    173 15:22 Emily Muzio
    268 19:55 Naomi Fonteyn

    Under 13 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    31 12:46 Alex Brothwell
    122 13:39 Alex Cooke

    Senior Women

    Pos Time Name
    308 43:19 I Anderson

    Senior Men

    Pos Time Name
    15 51:41 Finn McNally
    27 52:56 Jon Pepper

     Full results

    Saturday, 23 January 2016

    200m indoors U15 girls - heat

    Pos  Time Name
    Heat 1    
    2 8.60 (PB) Phoebe Thoms
    Heat 2    
    6 8.75 Phoebe Thoms

    200m indoors U15 girls - heat

    Pos  Time Name
    4 28.54 (SB) Phoebe Thoms

    200m indoors U17 women - heat

    Pos  Time Name
    2 26.81 (SB) Louisa Saunders

    300m indoors U17 women - heat

    Pos  Time Name
    3 42.61 (SB) Louisa Saunders

    60m indoors U13 boys 

    Pos  Time Name
    Heat 1    
    2 9.07 (PB) Danny Giustiniani
    Heat 2    
    2 7.55 (PB) Liam Jenman

    60m indoors U17 men 

    Pos  Time Name
    Heat 1    
    3 7.62 Liam Jenman
    Heat 2    
    2 7.55 (PB) Liam Jenman

    200m indoors U17 men - heat

    Pos  Time Name
    2 24.67 (SB) Liam Jenman

     Full results

    Saturday, 23 January 2016

    Although still at the traditional Lancing venue, this years championships took place over an altered course. This did not mean any less of a hill though - with the course essentially covering laps of a one mile up, one mile down circuit: 2 for the women, 2.5 for the men over 50 and 60, and 3 for the men over 40.

    Another good turn out from the older Phoenix contingent, and a fantastic individual performance from Paul Whelpton to defend his over 60 title, as well as a silver for the over 60 men's team (same points as the gold medal winning team but awarded silver on countback) which featured the over 70 Andrew Haig, and a bronze for the men over 40.

    Men over 60

    Pos Time Name
    1 34:49 Paul Whelpton
    5 38:35 Andrew Haig
    10 40:33 Malcolm Kemp
    12 41:48 Colin Simpson
    20 50:17 Rik Taub

    Team result: silver (tied for first on 16 points, 2nd place on countback)

    Men over 50

    Pos Time Name
    8 33:52 Nigel Herron
    22 37:28 Phil Hampshire
    24 37:42 Jon Marinko
    25 38:14 Phil Grabsky
    36 41:13 Ro Harrington

    Team result: 5th

    Men over 40

    Pos Time Name
    8 38:43 Donald Maclellan
    13 39:44 Matt Greenall
    15 40:13 Paul Wishart
    21 42:55 Tom Sanderson
    29 44:43 Andrew Neighbour

    Team result: bronze 

    Women over 35

    Pos Time Name
    17 33:34 Anita Jones
    19 34:47 Kath Harnett
    21 35:57 Hildi Mitchell

    Team result: 7th

    Women over 45

    Pos Time Name
    16 35:25 Louise Gregory
    23 36:55 Liz Halliday

    Women over 55

    Pos Time Name
    12 40:45 Judith Matthews
    Saturday, 16 January 2016

    A top notch win for Sophie Mansfield in the U20 800m at the South East indoor championships, and a silver in a PB time for Archie Davis in the men's race.

    400m Indoors U20 men

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    1 51.83 Finley Bigg
    Semifinal 3    
    2 50.11 (SB) Finley Bigg
    Final    
    4 50.22 Finley Bigg

    800m Indoors U20 men

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 2    
    1 1:59.85 Archie Davis
    Heat 3    
    3 2:04.65 (SB) Harry Swindells
    Final    
    2 1:51.47 (PB) Archie Davis
    6 2:10.15 Harry Swindells

    800m Indoors U20 women

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    1 2:17.81 (SB) Sophie Mansfield
    Final    
    1 2:!5.90 (SB) Sophie Mansfield

    800m Indoors Senior men

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 3    
    1 1:53.16 (SB) Dan Stepney

    Full results

    Sunday, 10 January 2016

    U17 women 200m (indoors)

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 8    
    2 27.39 Louisa Saunders
    Semifinal 2    
    5 27.29 (SB)  Louisa Saunders

    U17 women 200m (indoors)

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 4    
    2 61.84 Louisa Saunders
    Semifinal 1    
    4 61.16 (SB)  Louisa Saunders

    U17 men 800m (indoors)

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 2    
    5 2:12.86 (PB) Charlie Warren

    U15 girls 800m (indoors)

    Pos Time Name
    1 2:23.62  Maia Hardman

    Full results

    Saturday, 09 January 2016

    Charlie Grice was on international duty, running for GB in the mixed relay - four 1k legs. His relay team came second and contributed to an overall match win for GB.

    Full results

    Sunday, 10 January 2016

    As the track season gets underway, some fine results including Robbie Fitzgibbon's 3:48 and Archie Davis' 3:50 in the 1500.

    800m Men

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    Race B      
    3 2 (U20) 1:54.60 Finley Bigg
    Race C      
    2 2 (Sen) 1:53.85 Dan Stepney

    800m Women

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    Race A      
    6 2 (U20) 2:21.20 Sophie Mansfield

    1500m Men

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    Race A      
    1 1 (U23) 3:48.03 Robbie Fitzgibbon
    2 1 (U20) 3:50.47 Archie Davis

     Full results

    Saturday, 09 January 2016

    The county championships were the usual mudfest; Phoenix teams achieved medals in the U13 boys (bronze), U13 girls (silver) and the Senior men (silver).  There were a number of strong individual performances but the standout run of the day was Finn McNally, who won the senior race by over two minutes.

    Under 11 boys

    Pos Time Name
    3 6:48 Sam Checkley
    18 7:30 William Muzio

    Under 11 girls

    Pos Time Name
    14 9:45 Sacha Denny

    U13 boys

    Pos Time Name
    6 12:05 Alex Brothwell
    14 12:27 Ben Cooke
    22 13:00 Joe Checkley
    25 13:05 Ned Howes
    43 14:22 Eddie Harrison
         
    Team result    
    Pos Points Team
    3 42 Brighton Phoenix

    U13 girls

    Pos Time Name
    3 12:35 Eloise Nicoll
    4 12:40 Alice Wright
    15 13:36 Emily Muzio
    16 13:42 Ciara Muzio
    22 14:38 Rachel Berry
         
    Team result    
    Pos Points Team
    2 22 Brighton Phoenix

    U15 boys

    Pos Time Name
    16 17:59 Joel Luscombe
    21 18:22 Fenton Bingham
    26 19:02 Zach Elbourne
    39 21:01 Asher Dolton Martin
         
    Team result    
    Pos Points Team
    8 63 Brighton Phoenix

    U15 girls

    Pos Time Name
    3 15:04 Almi Nerurkar
    8 15:50 Holly Luscombe
    15 13:36 Emily Muzio
    16 13:42 Ciara Muzio
    22 14:38 Rachel Berry
         
    Team result   NA

    U17 men

    Pos Time Name
    7 20:03 Aiden Briffett
         
    Team result   NA

    U17 women

    Pos Time Name
    10 24:56 Charlotte Matthews
         
    Team result   NA

    U20 Men

    Pos Time Name
    2 31:47 Billy White
         
    Team result   NA

    Senior and U20 Women

    Pos Time Name
    12 28:47 Erica Martin
    13 29:01 Bobby Searle
    25 30:55 Hannah Carey
    39 35:23 Deb Friis
    49 37:34 Hildi Mitchell
    Team result    
    Pos Points Team
    5 89 Brighton Phoenix

    Senior Men

    Pos Time Name
    1 38:22 Finn McNally
    2 40:37 Jon Pepper
    14 43:06 Patrick Acaye
    18 44:23 Jose Luceron
    21 44:54 Dave Carter
    38 47:33 James Miles
    39 47:35 Paul Wishart
    53 49:54 Paul Weir
    87 58:31 Andrew Haig
         
    Team result    
    Pos Points Team
    2 94 Brighton Phoenix

     Full results

    Sunday, 03 January 2016

    400m indoors 

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    Senior Men Race 1      
    2 1 (U20) 50.48 (SB) Finley Bigg
    U17 Men      
    5 5 (U17) 57.86 (PB) Charlie Warren
    Full results

    Friday, 01 January 2016

    60m (indoors)

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    1st race      
    5 3 (U13) 9.17 (SB) Danny Giustiniani
    2nd race      
    6 2 (U13) 9.22 Danny Giustiniani

    800m (indoors)

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    Race 2      
    5 2 (U13) 2:47.64 (SB) Emily Muzio
    Race 4


    5 1 (U15) 2:20.97 Maia Hardman
    Race 5      
    7 2 (U17) 2:13.51 (PB) Charlie Warren
    Race 6      
    1 1 (U20) 2:05.11 (SB) Harry Swindells
    3 2 (U20) 2:05.73 (SB) Sam Rogers

     Full results

    Friday, 01 January 2016

    First race of the West Sussex Fun Run League 2016 - and some Phoenix runners took their sore heads along:

    Pos Gen Pos Time Name
    12 12 34:37 Paul Wishart
    77 73 40:04 Andrew Neighbour
    Full results

    Archived Results