Phoenix Athletics and Triathlon club

Results for 2015

Back to results
Sunday, 27 December 2015

Bobby Searle is getting a taste for winning this 4 mile race (with 900 ft  climbing) - many congratulations!

Pos Cat Pos Time Name
8 1 (SW) 32:12 Bobby Searle
 Full results

Sunday, 20 December 2015

Time Pos Cat Pos Name
3:54:44 199 4 (VM60-69) Brian Friend
4:14:38 345 60 (VM50-59) Andy Pumphrey
Full results

Saturday, 12 December 2015

 

U11 Girls

 

Event Pos Time/Distance Name
4 lap race A 3 60.6 Alice Granlund
4 lap race B 2 59.6 Renee Basson
1 lap race A 3 14.9 Amelia Kortens
1 lap race B 1 13.0 Renee Basson
1 lap race C 3 13.7 Sasha Denney
6 lap parlauf 3 1:27.1 Charlotte Nicoll; Aoife Edwards
1 lap hurdles race A 2 15.2 Amelia Kortens
1 lap hurdles race B 3 15.2 Chloe Williams
4x 1 lap relay  3 53.8 Phoenix
Standing Long Jump A 2 1.90 Alice Granlund 
Standing Long Jump B 1 1.80 Amelia Kortens
Vertical Jump A 2 42 Keira Paterson
Vertical Jump B 3 39 Renee Bassin
Speed Bounce A 3 47 Alice Granlund
Speed Bounce B 2 45 Keira Paterson
Overall   Points Position
    60 3rd

U11 Boys

 

Event Pos Time/Distance Name
4 lap race A 3 56.9 George Henderson
4 lap race B 2 55.1 Sam Checkley
1 lap race A 3 13.8 Sam Checkley
1 lap race B 1 12.5 Felix Sutton
1 lap race C 3 14.3 Thomas Attia
6 lap parlauf 3 1:27.1

Sam Checkley; Felix Sutton

1 lap hurdles race A 1 14.0 Felix Sutton
1 lap hurdles race B 1 14.1 Ethan West
4x 1 lap relay  3 56.3 Phoenix
Standing Long Jump A 1 2.20 Felix Sutton
Standing Long Jump B 1 1.80 Sam Checkley
Vertical Jump A 2 44 Ethan West
Vertical Jump B 2 36 George Henderson
Speed Bounce A 4 42 George Henderson
Speed Bounce B 4 34 Thomas Attia
Overall   Points Position
    62 2nd

U13 Girls

Event Pos Time/Distance Name
6 lap race A 1 1:25.5 Rachel Berry
6 lap race B 2 1:30.9 Mia Edwards
2 lap race A 2 24.3 Phoebe Thoms
2 lap race B 2 25.2 Lydia Whitworth
2 lap race C 2 25.9 Esther Owolabi
8 lap parlauf 3 1:51.9

Rachel Berry; Mia Edwards

2 lap hurdles race A 2 29.8 Tegan Corder
2 lap hurdles race B 2 29.1 Beatrix Dalley
4x 2 lap relay  2 1:41.6 Phoenix
Standing Long Jump A 2 2.30 Phoebe Thoms
Standing Long Jump B 4 1.80 Olivia James
Vertical Jump A 2 45 Beatrix Dalley
Vertical Jump B 2 41 Olivia James
Speed Bounce A 1 77 Rachel Berry
Speed Bounce B 1 68 Esther Owolabi
Overall   Points Position
    66 2nd

U13 Boys

Event Pos Time/Distance Name
6 lap race A 2 1:29.1 Danny Giustiniani
6 lap race B 1 1:24.1 Joe Checkley
2 lap race A 1 24.8 Douglas Zuveshe
2 lap race B 1 25.1 Harrison Tugwell
2 lap race C 1 25.9 Kai Sameroo
8 lap parlauf 2 1:52.4 Cai Morrison; Jude Morrison
2 lap hurdles race A 2 28.7 Danny Giustiniani
2 lap hurdles race B 1 27.9 James Henderson
4x 2 lap relay  1 1:40.3 Phoenix
Standing Long Jump A 2 2.00 Joe Checkley
Standing Long Jump B 2 2.00 Danny Giustiniani
Vertical Jump A 3 41 Harrison Tugwell
Vertical Jump B 1 35 James Henderson
Speed Bounce A 4 60 Douglas Zuveshe
Speed Bounce B 1 68 Jude Morrison
Overall   Points Position
    74 1st

Non-scoring

Event Pos Time/Distance Name
1 lap race 1 1 14.4 Aoife Edwards
  2 14.4 Mekdes Berry

3 14.8 Charlotte Edwards
1 lap race 2 1 13.6 Keira Patterson
1 lap race 3 3 15.4 Finley Jones
1 lap race 4 3 14.6 Hugo Dalley
2 lap race 1 2 26.6 Amelie Novy
2 lap race 2 2 26.2 Olivia James
4x1 lap relay 3 53.1 Phoenix Girls

Match Score

262 Points, 2nd place

Full results

Sunday, 20 December 2015

A 50k ultra race was introduced alongside the Portsmouth full and half marathons this year and Darryl Hards, stepping up to his first ultra not so long after his victory at the Abingdon Marathon, pulled off another win. His time of 3:16:24 was 15 minutes ahead of the second placed runner, handing the local newspaper headline writers an easy pun in the process (see link). Congratulations Darryl!

Full results

Saturday, 12 December 2015

Hot and hilly half in Lanzarote - well done Andrew Neighbour, 67th overall and 12th vet in 1:34:21.

Full results

Saturday, 12 December 2015

Some good performances from Phoenix athletes representing Sussex at the Inter-counties Cross country. In the Masters race Andrew Haig pulled off third in the over 70s category.

Inter County U13 Girls

Pos Time Name
16 10:53 Eloise Nicoll
22 10:58 Milly Dickinson
38 11:!5 Alice Wright

Sussex team position: 4th

Inter County U15 Girls

Pos Time Name
30 14:21 Naomi Fonteyn
75 15:31 Holly Luscombe
Sussex team position: 5th

Inter County U17 Men

Pos Time Name
48 16:41 Ollie Johnson
61 17:02 Aiden Briffett

Sussex team position: 9th

Inter County U17 Women

Pos Time Name
36 19:21 Elishka Coupar

Sussex team position: 7th

Full results 

Masters Men 60+

Pos m60-64 Pos m60-69 Time  Name
20 25 46:45 Colin Simpson

Masters Men 70-74

Pos Time Name
3 28.09 Andrew Haig
Full results

Thursday, 10 December 2015

What a run: Finn McNally backed up his recent parkrun records in Brighton by knocking over a minute off his 10k PB, joining the sub-30 club at the Telford 10k.  He is one of only three club members to go under 30 minutes in recent years.

Pos Gun Time Net Time Name
4 29:47 29:45 Finn McNally
Full results

 

Sunday, 06 December 2015

Terry Avey was the second v60 home in this popular local race. 

Pos Time Name
8 1:06:40 Paul Weir
25 1:12:40 Andrew Neighbour
61 1:20:23 Terry Avey
 Full results

Sunday, 06 December 2015

Tom Sanderson, while on his travels, took on the picturesque Angkor Wat Half Marathon, clocking 94 minutes in 90% humidity.

Full results

Sunday, 06 December 2015

Fantastic win for Bobby Searle at the Mince Pie 10 Mile.

Pos Cat Pos Time Name
28 1 (SW) 1:09:20 Bobby Searle
161   1:28:16 Peter Hards
Full results

Saturday, 05 December 2015

Part 3 of the league saw some more fine performances, and another good turnout despite the wind.  It was great to see some new faces joining in with the fun.

Notable results include Milly Dickinson's 2nd place (U13 girls), Almi Nerurkar's 3rd (U15 girls), Elishka Coupar's 2nd (U17 women), Ollie Jonhson's win (U17 men) and Dave Carter's 3rd (O40 men).  All of these are in a good position to win a medal after the final race in February.

Team standings are also looking very healthy, with most teams climbing up the rankings, in some cases with two teams in the top ten in a given class.  This goes to show the importance of consistent turn out.  With a strong showing in the final race, the U13 girls, U13 boys, U15 girls, U17 men, and O40 men should all be challenging for team medals, and the senior women should seal a win in their division.

U11

Pos Time Name
18 6.44 Emil Chamberlain
21 6.47 Ben Mclaren
36 7.12 James Fontaine
48 7.52 Mekdes Berry

U13 Girls

Pos Time Name
2 12.08 Milly Dickinson
4 12.10 Alice Wright
7 12.25 Eloise Nicoll
17 13.09 Ciara Muzio
29 14.03 Mia Edwards
44 15.26 Aller Wilkinson
47 16.40 Beatrix Dalley
Team result:    
1st 13 pts Phoenix A
10th 90 pts Phoenix B
Standing after 3 races:    
1st 54 pts Phoenix A
9th 261 pts Phoenix B

U13 Boys

Pos Time Name
9 11.37 Ben Cooke
10 11.42 Alex Brothwell
14 11.47 Lucas Nerurkar
37 13.24 Eddie Harrison
Team result:    
3rd 33 pts Phoenix A
Standing after 3 races:    
3rd 82 pts Phoenix A

U15 Girls

Pos Time Name
3 16.39 Almi Nerurkar
7 16.59 Naomi Fonteyn
8 17.03 Maia Hardman
14 18.30 Holly Luscombe
Team result:    
1 18 pts Phoenix A
Standing after 3 races:    
3 123 pts Phoenix A

U15 Boys

Pos Time Name
15 18.06 Joel Luscombe
30 19.20 Daniel Simpkin
Team result:    
9 91 pts Phoenix A
Standing after 3 races:    
7 231 pts Phoenix A

 U17 Men

Pos Time Name
1 17.14 Oliver Johnson
6 18.15 Aiden Briffet
12 19.32 Sam Rogers
21 22.19 Jack Etherton
Team result:    
1 19 pts Phoenix A
Standing after 3 races:    
2 96 pts Phoenix A

U17, U20, Senior and Veteran Women

Pos U17 Pos Vet Pos Time Name
15  2   20.31 Elishka Coupar
19     20.47 Lizzie Durman
46
 21 22.14 Caroline Garrett
50     22.26 Hannah Carey
59 15   23.01 Charlotte Matthews
72
36 24.36 Kathryn Harnett
73   37 24.41 Anita Jones
82   43 25.19 Deb Friis
91   49 26.01 Liz Halliday
110   66 29.20 Judith Matthews
Team result (Seniors):        
1st (Division 2)     80 pts Phoenix A
11th (Division 2)     181 pts Phoenix B
14th (Division 2)     246 pts Phoenix C
23rd (Division 2)     368 pts Phoenix D
Standing after 3 races (Seniors):        
1st (Division 2)     211 pts Phoenix A
8th (Division 2)     512 pts  Phoenix B
13th (Division 2)     683 pts Phoenix C
21st (Division 2)     990 pts Phoenix D
Team result (Veterans)        
10th     94 pts Phoenix A
14th     158 pts Phoenix B
Standing after 3 races (Veterans):        
8th     259 pts Phoenix A
14th     426 pts Phoenix B
Team result (U17)        
5th     49 pts Phoenix 
Standing after 3 races (U17)        
5th     151 pts Phoenix

U20, Senior and Veteran Men

Pos Vet Pos Time Name
18 3 31.17 Dave Carter
37
33.34 James Miles
44   33.59 Paul Weir
49 12 34.15 Paul Wishart
53 14 34.31 Matt Greenall
64 20 35.36 Nigel Herron
66   35.43 John Tindell
102 39 37.55 Paul Whelpton
104 41 38.00 Jim Whitelegg
115
38.55 Pete Goodman
128 57 40.13 Phil Grabsky
144 71 42.26 Barry Blackwell
145 72 42.35 Andrew Haig
161 87 45.01 Tim Chamberlain
Team result (Seniors):      
5th (Division 1)   265 pts Phoenix A
6th (Division 3)   387 pts Phoenix B
Standing after 3 races (Seniors):      
6th (Division 1)   935 pts Phoenix A
6th (Division 3)   1362 pts  Phoenix B
Team result (Veterans)      
2nd   29 pts Phoenix A
10th   100 pts Phoenix B
23rd   200 pts Phoenix C
Standing after 3 races (Veterans):      
3rd   88 pts Phoenix A
10th   308 pts Phoenix B
22nd   597 pts Phoenix C

 Full results

 

Sunday, 29 November 2015

The runners at the 10k didn't get the worst of the weather but still had the tough course to put up with.  Phoenix members Paul Whelpton (v60) and Andrew Haig (v70) got individual wins in their categories and Nigel Herron was third v50.

Pos Cat Pos Time Name
17 3 (v50-54) 40:11 Nigel Herron
45 1 (v50-54) 43:10 Paul Whelpton
59 9 (v50-54) 45:06 Phil Grabsky
62 1 (v70-74) 45:34 Andrew Haig
70   46:13 Will Russell
82   47:04 Terry Avey
Full results

Saturday, 21 November 2015

Bitter cold and strong winds for the second league race at Bexhill - but we weren't put off. Almi Nerurkar's U15 win and Dave Carter's 2nd v40 placing put them in with a good chance of individual medals, and the U13 Girls, U17 Men, and Veteran men's teams are all now in medal positions after 2 races.  Meanwhile the Senior women are well placed to win promotion to the top division.

U11

Pos Time Name
10 6.49 Sam Checkley
23 7.12 William Muzio
38 7.42 Aoife Edwards

U13 Girls

Pos Time Name
4 12.27 Eloise Nicoll
8 12.37 Alice Wright
10 12.49 Mille Dickinson
23 13.51 Ciara Muzio
31 14.31 Mia Edwards
33 14.51 Rachel Berry
48 16.52 Molly Etherton
Team result:    
2nd 22 pts Phoenix A
9th 87 pts Phoenix B
Standing after 2 races:    
2nd 41 pts Phoenix A
8th 171 pts Phoenix B

U13 Boys

Pos Time Name
18 12.42 Ben Cooke
20 12.49 Joe Checkley
30 13.08 Ned Howes
Team result:    
6th 68 pts Phoenix A
Standing after 2 races:    
7th 151 pts Phoenix A

U15 Girls

Pos Time Name
1 14.23 Almi Nerurkar
5 15.30 Maia Hardman
7 15.57 Holly Luscombe
9 16.07 Naomi Fonteyn
19 17.41 Saoirse McGuiness
Team result:    
1 13 pts Phoenix A
Standing after 2 races:    
5 105 pts Phoenix A

U15 Boys

Pos Time Name
15 16.54 Joel Luscombe
21 17.12 Fenton Bingham
Team result:    
9 86 pts Phoenix A
Standing after 2 races:    
7 140 pts Phoenix A

 U17 Men

Pos Time Name
5 19.05 Aiden Briffet
18 23.05 Jack Etherton
Team result:    
4 51 pts Phoenix A
Standing after 2 races:    
3 77 pts Phoenix A

U17, U20, Senior and Veteran Women

Pos U17 Pos Vet Pos Time Name
9     21.13 Erica Martin
25     22.19 Bobby Searle
49 12   23.47 Charlotte Matthews
54     24.18 Hannah Carey
59     24.56 Isobel Anderson
62 13   25.24 Anna Berry
63   29 25.30 Deb Friis
77   37 26.38 Anita Jones
80   39 26.58 Hildi Mitchell
84   42 27.35 Liz Halliday
99   54 31.07 Judith Matthews
Team result (Seniors):        
1st (Division 2)     83 pts Phoenix A
8th (Division 2)     175 pts Phoenix B
13th (Division 2)     220 pts Phoenix C
17th (Division 2)     296 pts Phoenix D
Standing after 2 races (Seniors):        
1st (Division 2)     131 pts Phoenix A
7th (Division 2)     331 pts  Phoenix B
12th (Division 2)     437 pts Phoenix C
21st (Division 2)     622 pts Phoenix D
Team result (Veterans)        
10th     105 Phoenix A
16th     164 Phoenix B
Standing after 2 races (Veterans):        
8th     165 Phoenix A
15th     268 Phoenix B
Team result (U17)        
5th     54 Phoenix 
Standing after 2 races (U17)        
5th     102 Phoenix

U20, Senior and Veteran Men

Pos Vet Pos Time Name
13 2 28.41 Dave Carter
40 10 30.48 Matthew Greenall
42   30.57 Paul Weir
46 12 31.08 Paul Wishart
58 19 32.02 Nigel Herron
71   32.49 John Tindell
91 37 34.24 Jim Whitelegg
100 42 34.54 Richard Thompson
108 49 35.50 Andrew Haig
135 74 39.34 Malcolm Kemp
Team result (Seniors):      
6th (Division 1)   270 pts Phoenix A
6th (Division 3)   434 pts Phoenix B
Standing after 2 races (Seniors):      
7th (Division 1)   665 pts Phoenix A
8th (Division 3)   971 pts  Phoenix B
Team result (Veterans)      
3rd   24 pts Phoenix A
11th   98 pts Phoenix B
23rd   222 pts Phoenix C
Standing after 2 races (Veterans):      
3rd   59 pts Phoenix A
10th   208 pts Phoenix B
22nd   397 pts Phoenix C

 Full results

Saturday, 14 November 2015

 

U11 Girls

Event Pos Time/Distance Name
4 lap race A 2 60 Chloe Williams
4 lap race B 1 55.6 Freya Townley
1 lap race A 3 14.2 Amelia Kotens
1 lap race B 3 14.0 Kiera May
1 lap race C 1 12.9 Renee Basson
6 lap parlauf 2 1:26.5 Charlotte Nicoll; Aoife Edwards
1 lap hurdles race A 2 14.6 Bella Martin
1 lap hurdles race B 1 14.7 Amelia Kortens
4x 1 lap relay  3 56.0 Phoenix
Standing Long Jump A 2 1.70 Alice Granlund 
Standing Long Jump B 2 1.70 Amelia Kortens
Vertical Jump A 2 44 Keira Pattison-Jewell
Vertical Jump B 2 35 Renee Bassin
Speed Bounce A 3 44 Keira May
Speed Bounce B 2 43 Freya Townley
Overall   Points Position
    63 2nd

U11 Boys

Event Pos Time/Distance Name
4 lap race A 2 57.3 Ellis Martin
4 lap race B 2 59.0 Oscar Swindells
1 lap race A 3 13.7 Sam Checkley
1 lap race B 1 12.6 Felix Sutton
1 lap race C 1 13.0 Luke Healey
6 lap parlauf 4 1:26.5

Oscar Swindells; George Henderson

1 lap hurdles race A 1 13.4 Felix Sutton
1 lap hurdles race B 1 13.6 George Henderson
4x 1 lap relay  2 53.2 Phoenix
Standing Long Jump A 4 1.65 Sam Checkley
Standing Long Jump B 2 1.65 Ra Healey
Vertical Jump A 1 45 Ellis Martin
Vertical Jump B 1 30 George Henderson
Speed Bounce A 2 48 Luke Healey
Speed Bounce B 2 40 Oscar Swindells
Overall   Points Position
    61 1st

U13 Girls

Event Pos Time/Distance Name
6 lap race A 1 1:22.9 Eloise Nicoll
6 lap race B 1 1:26.7 Rachel Berry
2 lap race A 2 24.7 Lydia Whitworth
2 lap race B 2 25.5 Esther Owolabi
2 lap race C 1 24.9 Beatrix Dalley
8 lap parlauf 1 1:49.2

Eloise Nicoll; Mia Edwards

2 lap hurdles race A 4 29.6 Flora Davies
2 lap hurdles race B 3 29.1 Daisy Mason
4x 2 lap relay  2 1:40.3 Phoenix
Standing Long Jump A 4 1.90 Daisy Mason
Standing Long Jump B 2 1.90 Olivia James
Vertical Jump A 1 54 Beatrix Dalley
Vertical Jump B 3 31 Lara Rutler
Speed Bounce A 2 73 Rachel Berry
Speed Bounce B 2 61 Olivia James
Overall   Points Position
    64 2nd

U13 Boys

Event Pos Time/Distance Name
6 lap race A 2 1:26.6 Danny Giustiniani
6 lap race B 2 1:26.1 Joe Checkley
2 lap race A 1 24.2 Douglas Zuveshe
2 lap race B 2 25.0 Pat Seederoni
2 lap race C 2 25.3 Kai Sameroo
8 lap parlauf 2 1:53.0 Cai Morrison; Danny Giustiniani

 

2 lap hurdles race A 4 28.9 Cai Morrison
2 lap hurdles race B 1 27.0 Danny Giustiniani
4x 2 lap relay  2 1:42.3 Phoenix
Standing Long Jump A 2 2.10 Pat Seederoni
Standing Long Jump B 2 2.00 Joe Checkley
Vertical Jump A 4 37 Harrison Tugwell
Speed Bounce A 2 72 Pat Seederoni
Speed Bounce B 2 57 Douglas Zuveshe
Overall   Points Position
    58 2nd

Non-scoring

Event Pos Time/Distance Name
1 lap race 1 2 13.5 George Henderson

3 14.2 Oscar Swindells
1 lap race 2 1 14.0 Chloe Williams

2 14.2 Freya Townley
1 lap race 3 1 13.7 Ellis Martin

2 13.9

Ra Healey

1 lap race 4 1 14.2 Aoife Edwards

2 14.5 Charlotte Nicoll
1 lap race 6 1 13.3 Eloise Scoffham

2 13.7 Keira Patterson

3 14.0 Alice Granlund
2 lap race 1 2 26.6 Rachel Berry

3 27.4 Mia Edwards
2 lap race 2 1 27.1 Lara Rutler

2 27.2 Flora Davies

3 28.8 Olivia James
2 lap race 3 1 25.6 Harrison Tugwell
  2 26.0 James Henderson
  3 26.1 Jude Morrison
  4 28.1 Cai Morrison

Match Score

246 Points, 2nd place

Full results

Sunday, 15 November 2015

There was a heartening turnout, both male and female, for this popular event. Unfortunately, the weather wasn't in a mood to celebrate. Lowering skies and a fierce wind coming in from the west made the race doubly tough. Having said that, there were some tasty performances and congratulations must go (again!) to Paul Whelpton for his category first. Congratulations too to second claimer Daryll Hards for his superb 10th place in a time of 33:36.

Four of you entered as 'Phoenix' which may upset the team results. Please remember, that for all events including multisport, our team name is 'Brighton Phoenix'

20th Patrick Acaye 34:20

46th Tobias Bremer 36:08

71st James Miles 37:12

88th Matt Greenall 37:32

91st James Rae 37:48

125th Erica Martin 38:46 (4th senior woman)

144th Nigel Herron 39:26

175th Paul Whelpton 39:50 (1st M60)

204th Liz Durman 40:33

208th Miles Davidson 40:34

235th Bobby Searle 40:58

381st Caroline GarretT 43:35

395th Mark Walker 43.27

434th Hannah Carey 44:25

451st Mark Selby 44:01

521st Terry Avey 44:47

518th Barry Blackwell 45:22

1433rd Midgie Thompson 53:48

2197th Joe McNulty 1:03:09

 

Full results

 

Saturday, 07 November 2015

First instalment of the British Cross Challenge and a fine performance from Ollie Johnson.

Race Pos U17 men Pos Name  Time
27 11 Ollie Johnson 20:21
Full results

Saturday, 07 November 2015

Big congrats to Lizzie Durman on her win at the Bexhill 10k. Nice work!

Pos Gen Pos Cat Pos Name Gun time Chip time
10 1 1 Lizzie Durman 42:43 42:41
Full results

Saturday, 07 November 2015

Tidy fifth place for James Miles!

Pos Gen Pos Cat Pos Name Gun time Chip time
5 5 1 (m30-34) James Miles 1:22:00 1:21:59
94 9 2 (f30-34) Caroline Garrett 1:40:50 1:40:38
Full results

Saturday, 07 November 2015

Congrats in particular to third v50 Nigel Herron.

Pos Gen Pos Name Gun time Chip time
25 22 Nigel Herron 19:11 19:10
32 29 Paul Whelpton 19:35 19:33
51 46 Phil Grabsky 20:47 20:44
52 47 Andrew Haig 20:59 20:57
69 60 Terry Avey 22:03 22:01
Full results

Sunday, 25 October 2015

Glenn Church is the latest to tackle a half ironman - this one was in Sardinia. A very good time of 5h47 minutes.

Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
215 42 (S4) Glenn Church 43:26 2:28 3:07:09 1:23 1:52:50 5:47:16.30
Full results

Sunday, 25 October 2015

Yet another age group first (M60) for Terry Avey

He came 32nd overall in the Crawley 10k in a time of 46:43

Well done Terry

Full result

Sunday, 25 October 2015

Pos Gen Pos Gun Time Chip Time Name
261 217 4:21:13 4:20:42 Brian Friend
443 357 4:43:06 4:42:16 Andrew Pumphrey
         
Full results

Sunday, 18 October 2015

Top result - second claim member Darryl Hards won the Abingdon Marathon in a PB time. Congratulations.

Pos Time Name
1 2:30:46 Darryl Hards
Full results

Sunday, 25 October 2015

Tobias Bremer took a 3-minute PB at the Frankfurt event - huge congratulations.

Pos Gun time Chip time Name
302 2:44:53 2:44:44 Tobias Bremer
336 2:46:00 2:46:00 Tom Grady
Full results

Saturday, 17 October 2015

A big turnout for the first race of the League, especially among the women and girls' teams; it was great to see a few XC first-timers too.  There were a number of stand-out performances: a 1-2-3 in the U13 girls race for Milly Dickinson, Eloise Nicoll and Alice Wright, a first place for Oliver Johnson (U17 men) and Elishka Coupar (U17 women) and a third place (vets men) for Dave Carter. Paul Whelpton and Andrew Haig were in familiar territory as first M60 and first M70 respectively.

U11 

Pos Time Name
5 7:26 Sam Checkley
16 7:39 Will Muzio
28 8:07 Oscar Swindells
34 8:12 James Fonteyn
37 8:27 Jack Dickinson
42 8:41 Thomas Attia

U13 Girls

Pos Time Name
1 11.52 Milly Dickinson
2 11.55 Eloise Nicoll
3 11.56 Alice Wright
16 12.48 Emily Muzio
17 12.53 Ciara Muzio
33 13.42 Talia Warren
34 14.06 Rachel Berry

U13 Boys

Pos Time Name
14 11.35 Ned Howes
23 12.03 Joe Checkley
46 13.48 Danny Giustiniani
50 14.54 Carlos Morrison
53 15.19 Jude Morrison

U15 Girls

Pos Time Name
4 11:35 Naomi Fonteyn

U15 Boys

Pos Time Name
15 15.52 Joel Luscombe
17 15.59 Charlie Warren
22 16.10 Fenton Bingham
26 16.33 Charlie Cloake
27 16.39 Zach Elbourne 
34 17.14 Daniel Simpkin

U17 Men  

Pos Time Name
1 15.45 Oliver Johnson
5 16.47 Aiden Briffett
20 19.44 Jack Etherton

U17, U20, Sen & Vet women  

Pos Time Name Vet Pos U17 Pos
8 18.40 Elishka Coupar   1
12 18.53 Erica Martin    
28 19.48 Lizzy Durman    
45 20.53 Lucy Chadburn    
55 21.22 Charlotte Matthews   14
56 21.31 Mona Sorensen 15  
59 21.49 Gill Checkley 17  
76 23.03 Deb Friis 28  
82 23.28 Anita Jones 32  
85 23.56 Hildi Mitchell 33  
93 24.37 Liz Halliday 39  
103 26.42 Judith Matthews 47  

U20, Sen & Vet Men

Pos Time Name Vets Pos
19 27.14 Dave Carter 3
42 29.21 Matthew Greenall 11
64 30.30 Paul Whelpton 19
78 31.15 Nigel Herron 28
87 31.51 Jim Whitelegg 34
105 33.15 Richard Thompson 45
111 33.36 Steve Farmer 50
116 34.02 Tim Woodman 55
131 34.41 Andrew Haig 67

 Full results

Saturday, 17 October 2015

What do you do when you've already conquered the 100 mile distance? If you're Tom Farsides you decide to complete four Centurion 100 mile races in a calendar year. Massive congratulations to Tom for completing the Centurion Grand Slam after finishing the Autumn 100, the last race of the series.

Pos Time Name
101 23:43:18 Tom Farsides
Full results

Sunday, 18 October 2015

This was the inaugural running of the Bright 10, a 10 mile sea front race starting and ending at Hove Lawns.  Among many notable runs, Patrick Davoren led the Phoenix contingent home and in the process was first M40, while Rik Taub took the M70 crown.

Gun Pos Gun Time Chip Pos Chip Time Cat Pos Name
14 56:11 14 56:11 1 (M40) Patrick Davoren
18 57:48 18 57:48   James Miles
34 1:00:10 34 1:00:06
Mark Cossey
46 1:02:00 46 1:01:56 3 (M45) Paul Wishart
192 1:11:26 201 1:11:21 35 (M40) Steve Farmer
224 1:12:35 227 1:12:14   Phil Grabsky
228 1:12:43 221 1:12:03   Hannah Carey
252 1:13:33 261 1:13:26 5 (M60) Terry Avey
269 1:14:09 269 1:13:35   Caroline Garrett
321 1:15:56 336 1:15:38 48 (M45) Barry Blackwell
322 1:15:56 337 1:15:38   Dan Harris
446 1:19:10 468 1:18:51 10 (F35) Mona Sorensen
870 1:28:54 895 1:28:05   Rik Taub
Full results

Sunday, 11 October 2015

This was widely publicised as the last running of this event in it's 24th year. Including many of the most challenging features of the downland route (The Cliff, The Snake. The Yellow Brick Road, The Big W) this is one tough run. Coach Malcolm Kemp had never attempted it before but decided to enter at the last moment with training for only half that distance under his belt.

In the event he did remarkably well Coming 48th out of 110 finishers in a time of 3:13:34 (3rd M60)

Full result

Sunday, 11 October 2015

The Hickstead Gallop is part of the West Sussex Fun Run League and is a cross country event Some Phoenix athletes run for second claim fun run clubs.

Junior race

Pos Gen Pos Time Name
17 10 7:04 Connie Petronzio
24 11 7:11 Cal Morrison
30 14 7:22 Jude Morrison




Senior Race (8K)

53              51                     35:22            Andrew Haig (Southwick Strollers)

86              75                     37:09            Colin Simpson (Southwick Strollers)

120            18                     39:01            Deb Friis

Full results

Sunday, 11 October 2015

A shiny new marathon PB for Paul Weir up in Yorkshire! Meanwhile Izzy ran a 28 minute PB, nicely within her race target of 3.45.

Pos Cat Pos Gun time Chip time Name
54 18 2:56:21 2:56:16 Paul Weir
886 41 3:45:30 3:44:07 Isabel Anderson
Full results

Sunday, 11 October 2015

Pos Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time Name
80 60 (MSEN) 1:23:14 1:23:05 Mark Cossey
Full results

Saturday, 10 October 2015

Big respect to Jon Pike completing his second Ironman of the year, this time in Kona, Hawaii. Legend.

Pos Cat Pos Name

Swim

T1 Bike T2 Run Total
1426 123 (M50-54) Jon Pike 1:32:50 6:19 6:28:01 7:30 3:53:06 12:07:46
Full results

Saturday, 03 October 2015

Strong 24th overall (out of 69) for Phoenix in the national road relays.

Leg Pos Time Name  
1 25 18:11 Ross Skelton  
2 34 18:58 Sam Wade  
3 33 19:04 Patrick Acaye  
4 25 18:21 Josh Guilmant *
5 33 20:49 Paul Weir  
6 25 18:15 Jon Pepper **
Team 24 1:53:38    

* 10th= fastest on leg 4

** 8th fastest on leg 6

Full results

Sunday, 04 October 2015

Erica continues to impress in the Duathlon - this one was made up of 8600m run, 38km bike and 4300 run Erica was 2nd in her category.

Pos Gen Pos Cat Pos Name Run 1 T1 Bike T2 Run 2 Time
134 12 2 Erica Martin 35:06 1:22 1:13:34 1:17 17:03 2:08:22

Full results

 

Sunday, 04 October 2015

Pos Cat Pos Time Name
15 1 (VM60) 36:57 Terry Avey
Full results

Sunday, 04 October 2015

Some fine runs at the latest instalment of the Sussex Grand Prix - with category first places for Paul Whelpton, Andrew Haig, and Phil Hampshire.

Pos Cat Pos Time Name
14 2 (VM45) 1:08:08 WISHART, Paul
24 1 (VM60) 1:09:53 WHELPTON, Paul
28 3 (VM50) 1:11:47 HERRON, Nigel
33 5 (VM45) 1:12:45 BONE, Andy
52 12 (VM45) 1:16:54 THOMPSON, Richard
55 10 (VM50) 1:17:12 GRABSKY, Phil
57 21 (SM) 1:17:23 RUSSELL, Will
62 1 (VM70) 1:18:31 HAIG, Andrew
63 1 (VM55) 1:18:31 HAMPSHIRE, Phil

 Full results

Sunday, 04 October 2015

Sterling work just over the border in Kent for Andrew Neighbour.

Pos Time Name
71 1:31:55 Andrew Neighbour
Full results

Sunday, 04 October 2015

Steve Farmer popped up to Glasgow for another good half marathon time.

Pos Cat Pos Time Name
828 111 (v40-44) 1:34:46 Steve Farmer
Full results

Saturday, 26 September 2015

The traditional start to the Cross Country season - relays at Goodwood.  Another good turnout and a decent return with Bronze for the V40 men, Silvers for the U13 and U15 girls, and gold for the V60 men.  Also a special mention to Elishka Coupar and Andrew Haig who ran the fastest laps in their categories.  Also a big nod to Andrew Neighbour for going round twice in order to ensure a complete Senior Team.

U13 girls (2800m x3)

Team Race Pos Sussex Championship Pos Runner Time
Phoenix A

Milly Dickinson 10:57
      Emily Muzio 11:25
      Eloise Nicole 11:05
  3 2 Team 33:27
Incomplete Phoenix B - - Ciara Muzio 11:30

U13 boys (2800m x3)

Team Race Pos Sussex Championship Pos Runner Time
Phoenix A

Ned Howes 10:30
      Eiminh Wellings 10:56
      Alex Brothwell 10:32
  7 7 Team 31:58
Phoenix B

Lucas Nerurkar 10:38
      Danny Giuistiniani 11:11
      Eddie Harrison 11:43
  12 12 Team 33:32
Incomplete Phoenix C - - James Henderson 11:22

U15 girls (2800m x 3)

Team Race Pos Sussex Championship Pos Runner Time
Phoenix A

Maia Hardman 10:48
      Naomi Fonteyn 10:56
      Holly Luscombe 10:58
  3 2 Team 32:42

U15 boys (2800m x 3)

Team Race Pos Sussex Championship Pos Runner Time
Phoenix A

Fenton Bingham 10:01
      Joel Luscombe 9:56
      Zach Elbourne 10:26
  11 10 Team 30:23

Senior women  (4000mx3)

Team Race Pos Sussex Championship Pos Runner Time
Phoenix A

Hannah Carey 16:43
      Elishka Coupar* 15:19
      Lizzie Durman 15:52
  6 5 Team 47:54

* Elishka took the joint fastest lap time for a Sussex U17 runner

U17 men (4000mx3)

Team Race Pos Sussex Championship Pos Runner Time
Phoenix A

Aiden Briffett 13:19
      Harry Swindells 14:23
      Oliver Johnson 13:08
  2 2 Team 40:50

Senior men (4000mx4)

Team Race Pos Sussex Championship Pos Runner Time
Phoenix A

Dan Eeles 12:31
      Andrew Neighbour 16:10
      Tobias Bremer 13:36
      James Miles 13:29
  6 5 Team 55:46

V40 men (4000mx4)

Team Race Pos Sussex Championship Pos Runner Time
Phoenix A

Matt Greenall 14:22
      Tom Sanderson 14:56
      Jim Whitelegg 15:30
      Paul Wishart 14:23
  4 3 Team 59:11
Phoenix B     Miles Davidson 14:59
      Andy Bone 14:59
      Richard Thompson 16:21
      Andrew Neighbour 16:58
  7 6 Team 63:17
 

V60 men (4000mx3)

Team Race Pos Sussex Championship Pos Runner Time
Phoenix A

Terry Avey 17:19
      Malcolm Kemp 17:09
      Andrew Haig* 16:35
  1 1 Team 51:03
 * Andrew took the fastest lap time for a V70 runner
Sunday, 20 September 2015

1000m swim, 32k ride and 8k run at this local event.

Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
20 7 (VM) Paul Wishart 16:17 04:01 58:49 01:01 29:52 01:50
Full results

Saturday, 26 September 2015

The adult supersprint race covered a 400m swim, 20k cycle ride ad 4k run. Big congratulations to Charlotte Matthews who at 15 years old was the 3rd senior female - see the news page for more on her race. The Junior (13-15) race covered 300m swim, 8k ride and 4k run.

Senior race

Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Time
54 3 (FSEN) Charlotte Matthews 08:17 01:41 46:29 01:36 19:50 1:17:51
505 8 (FV50) Judith Matthews 14:23 03:05 51:49 02:21 25:35 1:37:12

Junior race

Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Time
24 4 (F) Almi Nerurkar 07:24 01:59 25:38 01:26 20:02 56:27

 Full results

Saturday, 26 September 2015

Check out the story behind Donald Maclellan's great 7th place in this 12k mountain race here.

Pos Cat Pos Time Name
7 2 (v40) 1:04:41 Donald Maclellan
Full results

Sunday, 27 September 2015

An undulating club favourite - congrats in particular to the unstoppable Paul Whelpton, another v60 win.

Pos Cat Pos Chip Time   Name
46 3 (M45-49) 1:27:16   Michael Whyte
52 1 (M60-64) 1:27:48   Paul Whelpton
133 15 (M50-54) 1:35:43 (PB)   Phil Grabsky
Full results

Saturday, 19 September 2015

This event in Stanmer Park featured one Phoenix athlete

Malcolm Kemp 9th overall in 45.55 (1st in age category M65).

Full result

Sunday, 20 September 2015

Brighton Phoenix Senior men came 20th in the SEAA championship, ensuring they qualify to race in the national competition.

Pos Name Time
  Ross Skelton 18:53
  Billy White 20:56
  Josh Guilmant 19:04
  Patrick Acaye 19:52
  Paul Weir 21:44
  Jon Pepper 18:46
20   1:59:15
Full results

Sunday, 13 September 2015

An undulating trail half-marathon, with our runners coming a more than respectable 4th and 5th.

Pos Gun time Chip time Name
4 1:20:36 1:20:33 Tobias Bremer
5 1:20:51 1:20:49 Donald Maclellan
Full results

Saturday, 19 September 2015

Some strong racing from the Phoenix contingent out in Chicago for the World Triathlon Grand Final.

Age-Group Aquathlon World Championships (750m swim 5k run)

Name

John Tindell

Colin Simpson

Gen Pos

142

312

Cat Pos

25(M25-29)

12(M60-64)

Swim

11:57

15:38

Run

20.07

22:46



Total

35:29

42:24

 

 

 

Age-Group Sprint World Championships

Name Gen Pos Cat Pos Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
Tim Woodman 520 20 (M55-59) 14:13 3:28 30:36 2:50 22:50 1:13:55
Colin Simpson 831 40 (M60-64) 15:25 5:03 35:31 3:20 26:45 1:26:03

Age-Group Standard World Championships

Name Gen Pos Cat Pos Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
John Tindell 402 59 (M25-29) 23:26 3:20 56:43 2:25 45:01 2:10:52
Malcolm Hughes 717 67 (M50-54) 25:00 4:04 59:25 2:53 51:41 2:23:01

 Full results

Sunday, 20 September 2015

Hannah Carey took four  minutes off the half marathon PB she set in Brighton back in April.

Pos Gun Time Chip Time Name
156 1:33:50 1:33:29 Daren Elliott
269 1:39:04 1:38:39 (PB) Hannah Carey
Full results

Sunday, 20 September 2015

The other Hove seafront club-organised 10k.  Good turnout from Phoenix.

Pos Gun time Chip time Name
27 38:33 38:32 James Rae
28 38:41 38:40 Michael Whyte
37 39:36 39:33 Paul Whelpton
41 40:07 40:04 Nigel Herron
44 40:21 40:18 Jonathan Hancock
49 40:45 40:41 Andy Bone
63 42:52 42:45 Phil Grabsky
65 43:23 43:16 Steve Farmer
74 44:06 44:00 Jon Wright
119 48:24 48:08 Barry Blackwell
158 52:06 51:58 Peter (Kim) Hards
Full results

Sunday, 13 September 2015

Guernsey Graniteman is a half-ironman race (1.9k swim; 56 mile bike; 13.1 mile run) held every two years with a maximum of 100 entrants.  Seasoned middle-distance triathlete Anita Jones coming back from injury and newbie Jim Whitelegg, who has been progressing through tri distances all year, represented Phoenix.  Many congratulations to both.  Their race reports on the Phoenix Facebook page are well worth a read

Pos Name Swim Bike+T1 Run+T2 Total
46 Jim Whitelegg 35:31 2:59:25 1:56:58 5:31:34
60 Anita Jones 32:46 2:54:27 2:14:45 5:41:58

Sunday, 13 September 2015

Our local triathlon in Falmer: 400m swim, 28k bike, 5.5k run.  Well done to Finn Anderson for winning the M15-19 category.

Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Time
30 10 (M45-49) Mark Walker 8:14 1:01 1:00:31 00:48 23:30 1:34:05
34 1 (M15-19) Finn Anderson 7:34 1:00 56:36 00:51 28:51 1:34:54
82 3 (F40-44) Gill Checkley 10:57 1:43 1:07:51 1:15 25:56 1:47:43
Full results

Sunday, 13 September 2015

Having raced in Beijing and Zurich in the past couple of weeks Charlie Grice's big season moved to New York for the 5th Avenue mile.

Pos Time Name
7 03:57 Charlie Grice
Full results

Sunday, 13 September 2015

The latest instalment of the Sussex Grand Prix series saw Paul Whelpton continuing to be top dog in the V60 category. Also of note was Will Russell's top U20 placing and Terry Avey's third place in the V60.

Pos Gen Pos Cat Pos Time Name
33 29 1 40:54 Paul Whelpton
47 42 1 42:22 Will Russell
73 65 3 44:54 Terry Avey
Full results

Sunday, 06 September 2015

The final of the U13 League took place at the K2 in Crawley - congratulations to all who have taken part. Phoenix finished 8th overall in the league.

Boys 75m

Pos Time Name
4 11.0 James Saunders

Boys 75m hurdles

Pos Time Name
7 16.1 Danny Giustiniani

Boys 150m

Pos Time Name
A race    
4 20.9 Douglas Zveushe 
B race    
3 22.2 James Saunders

Boys 600m

Pos Time Name
6 1:49.6 Eimhin Wellings

Boys 1000m

Pos Time Name
3 3:15.7 Alex Brothwell

 Boys 4x100m relay

Pos Time Name
3 58.6 Phoenix

Boys 4x100m relay (non-scoring)

Pos Time Name
3 66.2 Phoenix
4 66.2 Phoenix

Boys Long Jump

Pos Distancee Name
4 4.17 Douglas Zveushe

Boys Discus

Pos Distance Name
5 12.48 Alex Brothwell
(B) 4 9.53 Eimhin Wellings

Girls 75m

Pos Time Name
A race    
6 11.3 Esther Owolabi
B race    
3 11.1 Cassie Brewer-Wren
Non scoring 1    
7 13.1 Olivia James
Non scoring 2    
7 13.6 Mekdes Berry
Non scoring 3    
2 11.3 Beatrix Dalley
7 13.7 Charlotte Nichol
Non scoring 4    
3 11.7 Maisie West
6 12.0 Kitty Donovan
7 12.2 Renne Bassin

Girls 75m hurdles

Pos Time Name
4 13.1 Tegan Corder

 Girls 150m

Pos Time Name
A race    
1 20.6 Phoebe Thoms
B race    
4 22.2 Lydia Whitworth

Girls 600m

Pos Time Name
A race    
2 1:49.3 Milly Dickinson
B race    
5 2:03.3 Mia Edwards
Non scoring    
6 2:13.2 Renne Bassin
10 2:18.9 Kitty Donovan
13 2:25.8 Charlotte Nichol
14 2:29.6 Mekdes Berry

 Girls 1000m

Pos Time Name
2 3:19.9 Eloise Nichol

Girls 4x100m relays

Pos Time Name
A race    
3 57.4 Phoenix
B race    
7 62.4 Phoenix
Non scoring    
2 61.8 Phoenix

Girls High Jump

Pos Height Name
   
10 1.05 Esther Owolabi
   
7 1.05 Maisie West

 Girls Long Jump

Pos Distance Name
   
6 4.34 Phoebe Thoms
   
4 3.97 Cassie Brewer-Wren
Non scoring    
6 3.52 Lyla Dando
8 3.42 Talia Warren
20 2.67 Olivia Jones

Girls Shot

Pos Distance Name
   
7 5.12 Beatrix Dalley
   
6 4.74 Mia Edwards

 Girls Discus

Pos Distance Name
9 11.60 Lydia Whitworth

 Girls Javelin

Pos Distance Name
8 9.03 Eloise Nichol

  Full results

Friday, 04 September 2015

This was the final meet of the U15 League, and took place in Brighton with some fine individual performances including wins for Louisa Saunders and Holly Luscombe.

Phoenix Boys finished 9th in the league, as did the Girls.

Boys 80m hurdles

Pos Time Name
3 15.8 Remy Corder

Boys 100m 

Pos Time Name
9 14.0 Remy Corder

Boys 800m 

Pos Time Name
A race    
4 2:14.7 Charlie Warren
B race    
3 2:28.2 Fenton Bingham

Boys 1500m 

Pos Time Name
A race    
7 4:57.1 Joel Luscombe
B race    
6 5:19.5 Zac Elbourne

Boys 4x300m relay

Pos Time Name
6 3:14.4 William Saunders; Charlie Warren; Fenton Bingham; Joel Luscombe

Boys High Jump

Pos Height Name
6 1.45 William Saunders

Boys Long Jump

Pos Height Name
8 4.59 William Saunders

Girls 100m

Pos Time Name
Race A    
2 13.1 Naomi Owolabi
Race B    
8 15.4 Colleen Shaw

Girls 200m

Pos Time Name
Race A    
2 26.9 Louisa Saunders
Race B    
7 29.9 Ella Hodge

Girls 300m

Pos Time Name
1 42.5 Louisa Saunders

Girls 800m

Pos Time Name
1 2:35.7 Holly Luscombe

Girls 4x100m relay

Pos Time Name
2 54.2 Naomi Owolabi; Melissa Yassar; Amber Stride; Louisa Saunders

Girls 4x300m relay

Pos Time Name
6 3:22.2 Amber Stride; Colleen Shaw; Ella Hodge; Louisa Saunders

Girls Long Jump

Pos Distance Name
7 4.06 Francesca White
(B) 2 3.94 Ella Hodge

 Girls High Jump

Pos Height Name
8 1.10 Alice Wolfenden
(B) 4 1.00 Caitlin Turnidge

Girls Shot

Pos Distance Name
2 9.51 Naomi Owolabi
(B) 7 5.59 Francesca White

 Girls Javelin

Pos Distance Name
8 12.04 Colleen Shaw

 Girls Discus

Pos Distance Name
2 19.60 Naomi Owolabi 
(B) 4 14.31 Colleen Shaw

 Full results

Monday, 07 September 2015

Phenomenal stuff from our two young athletes competing in the Commonwealth Youth Games in Samoa. Archie Davis took an excellent fourth place in the 1500m, while Toby Harries won both his heats in fast times.  His silver medal in the final was won in a wind-assisted 20.56 (w+2.6), exactly the same time as the gold medal winner.

Archie also stepped up to the plate as a late sub for the sprint relay team, helping England to 4th place.

1500m U17 men

Pos Time Name
4 3:55.42 Archie Davis

200m U17 men

Pos Time Name
Heat    
1 20.82 (wind +3.1) Toby Harries
Semifinal    
1 21.19  Toby Harries
Final    
2 20.56 (wind +2.6) Toby Harries

4x100m relay men

Pos Time Name
4 43.17 England "A" including Archie Davis

Full results

Monday, 31 August 2015

A good turn out across the age groups. Special mentions to Naomi Owolabi for winning her 100m and 200m races and coming second in the shot; Millie Dickinson for 2nd in her 800m race and Holly Luscombe and Harry Swindells for coming third in their 800m races.

75m U11 Boys

Pos Time Name
6 12.42 Will Muzio

100m U13 Girls

Pos Time Name
5 15.51 Esther Owolabi

100m U15 Girls

Pos Time Name
1 13.09 Naomi Owolabi

100m U17 Boys

Pos Time Name
4 12:07 Liam Jenman

200m U15 Girls

Pos Time Name
1 27.70 Naomi Owolabi

200m U17 Men

Pos Time Name
4 24.77 Liam Jenman

200m Open

Pos Time Name
7 31.30 Nigel Herron

600m U11 Boys

Pos Time Name
4= 2:01.02 Will Muzio

800m U13 Girls

Pos Time Name
2 2:38.38 Millie Dickinson

800m U15 Boys

Pos Time Name
5 2:28.46 Joel Luscombe

800m U15 Girls

Pos Time Name
3 2:32.87 Holly Luscombe

800m U17 Men

Pos Time Name
3 2:07.06 Harry Swindells

1500m U13 Girls

Pos Time Name
6 5:39.34 Emily Muzio
8 5:48.23 Ciara Muzio

1500m open

Pos Time Name
10 5:28.68 Nigel Herron

Shot U15 Girls

Pos Distance Name
2 10.13 Naomi Owolabi

 Full results

Sunday, 06 September 2015

Erica Martin went to Portsmouth for a Duathlon. And WON it, despite being sent the wrong way on the ride!

Pos Cat Pos (F30-34) Gen Pos (F) Name Run (5k) T1 Bike (40k) T2 Run 2 (10k) Time
4 1 1 Erica Martin 19:53 1:08.01 1:21:37.4 1:27.6 41:27.3 2:25:33.5
Full results

Sunday, 06 September 2015

500 metre swim, 16k bike and 4k run in this sprint event.

Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total
11 (3rd v50) Nigel Herron 10:05 34:47 14:19 59:11
Full results

Wednesday, 02 September 2015

Another phenomenal achievement by Andrew Pumphrey, completing the Mont Blanc 100 mile trail race (UTMB).

Pos Cat Pos (V2) Name Time
874 115 Andrew Pumphrey 41:59:31
Full results

Thursday, 03 September 2015

1500m men

Pos Time Name
10 3:39.79 Charlie Grice
Full results

Monday, 31 August 2015

Congrats to Jon Pepper for leading the field home in this local 5k race.

Pos Time Name
1 15:22 Jon Pepper
4 15:42 Josh Guilmant
8 16:39 Patrick Acaye
18 18:18 Donald Maclellan
29 18:52 Reuben Hoyte
Full results

Sunday, 30 August 2015

Fantastic 3rd category place at the Vichy Ironman for Debbie Evers.

Name Pos Cat Pos Swim Bike Run Time
Debbie Evers 1153 3 1:25:25 08:04:26 05:42:49 15:35:57
Full results

Sunday, 30 August 2015

Charlie Grice was selected to represent Great Britain in Beijing, and made it through his heat and his semi-final (4th fastest) to earn the right to line up in a World Championship Final aged only 21. He was the only European in the final.  The last time a Brighton Phoenix athlete ran such an important race, Charlie wasn't even born. A huge credit and a huge inspiration to his club and his country. I want to run like Charlie when I grow up and I'm twice his age.

Men's 1500m

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
4 3:43.21 Charlie Grice
Semi Final 2    
4 3:35.58 Charlie Grice
Final    
9 3:36.21 Charlie Grice

Full results

Sunday, 23 August 2015

1500 Men

Pos Time Name
2 4:19.4 (SB) Pat Davoren
Full results

Wednesday, 26 August 2015

Archie's preparations for the Commonwealth Youth Champs are going nicely judging by his win in Watford, in yet another PB time.

Mens 800m (B race)

Pos Time Name
1 1:51.57 (PB) Archie Davis
Full results

Sunday, 23 August 2015

U10 Boys Long Jump

Pos Distance Name
5 3.07 (PB) William Muzio

U13 Girls 1500m

Pos Time Name
5 5:38.92 (PB) Emily Muzio
6 5:43.00 (PB) Ciara Muzio

Full results

Thursday, 20 August 2015

Pos Time Name
5 17:18.5 (PB) Paul Weir
 Full results

Sunday, 30 August 2015

Props to Nigel Herron who cracked 40 minutes and came 20th overall in the latest Sussex Grand Prix race; we reckon he was 5th Vet and possible 1st over 50. Sub-45 for the two Andrews.

Pos Time Name
20 39:58 Nigel Herron
35 42:30 Andrew Neighbour
48 43:52 Andew Haig
Full results

Thursday, 27 August 2015

The Big W, a three mile down-up-down-up-down club run, made a comeback this year.  Congrats to all runners and big thanks to the organisers.

Name Estimate (in minutes) Time Achieved difference to estimate
Donald MacLellan 00:20:00 00:22:44 00:02:44
Jamie (guest) 00:26:00 00:25:59 00:00:01
Andy Bone 00:25:00 00:26:02 00:01:02
Jim Whitelegg 00:26:00 00:26:22 00:00:22
Malcolm Hughes 00:25:00 00:26:46 00:01:46
Richard Thompson 00:28:00 00:27:18 00:00:42
Andrew Neighbour 00:25:00 00:27:32 00:02:32
Jon Wright 00:28:00 00:28:27 00:00:27
Nigel Herron 00:25:00 00:28:29 00:03:29
Andrew Haig 00:28:00 00:32:48 00:04:48
Phil Hampshire 00:28:00 00:32:48 00:04:48
Sunday, 23 August 2015

An excellent performance from Erica Martin who was 3rd woman and first in her age group in this run/bike/run event. She says: It was a great race (despite the torrential downpour on the second run).

23rd Erica Martin 20:22/0.39/47:45/0.31/21:21  1:30:38   ist F 30–39

Full result

Sunday, 23 August 2015

Caroline Garrett was 43rd overall iand 3rd woman in a time of 1:42:37.

Full results

Saturday, 22 August 2015

Mens 1500m

Pos Time Name
B race
6 (1st U20) 3:48.85 (PB) Spencer Thomas
7 (1st U17) 3:49.45 Archie Davis
C race
3:49.65 (PB) Max Pickard
E race
9 3:58.56 (SB) Billy White
Full results

Thursday, 13 August 2015

100m U15 girls

Pos Time Name
1 13.15 Naomi Owolabi

100m U13 girls

Pos Time Name
4 14.81 (PB) Beatrix Dalley
5 14.82 (PB) Esther Owolabi
6 17.65 (PB) Olivia James

200m U13 girls

Pos Time Name
1 26.80 (PB) Beatrix Dalley

Long Jump U13 girls

Pos Distance Name
1 4.61 (PB) Phoebe Thoms
3 3.50  Beatrix Dalley

Mile SX

Pos Time Name
1 5:31.33 (PB) Eloise Nicoll

  Full results

Sunday, 23 August 2015

Pos Name Swim Bike Run Finish  
16 Paul Wishart 12:05 40:53 23:47 01:16:45  
 Full results

Wednesday, 19 August 2015

800m C race (Men)

Pos Time Name
3 1:52.60 (PB) Max Pickard
 Full results

Saturday, 15 August 2015

Plenty of PBs and strong positions to celebrate at the Southern T&F champs.

U13 Girls 100m

Pos Time Name
5 (Heat 3) 14.95 (PB) Esther Owolabi

U13 Girls 200m

Pos Time Name
2 (Heat 2) 28.48 (PB) Phoebe Thoms

 U13 Girls 800m

Pos Time Name
4 2:34.39 (PB) Eloise Nicoll

U13 Girls Long Jump

Pos Distance Name
5 4.34 Phoebe Thoms

U13 Girls Shot

Pos Distance Name
2 5.99 (PB) Esther Owolabi 

U15 Girls 100m

Pos Time Name
3 (Heat 1) 12.99 Naomi Owolabi
8 (Final) 13.13 Naomi Owolabi

U15 Girls Shot

Pos Distance Name
7 10.20 Naomi Owolabi 

U15 Boys 800m

Pos Time Name
5 2:14.98 (PB) Charlie Warren 

U17 Men 800m

Pos Time Name
1 (Heat 2) 2:04.39 Oliver Johnson
5 (Final) 2:00.06 Oliver Johnson
Wednesday, 12 August 2015

800m

Pos Time Name
Race SX9    
11 2:24.96  Maia Hardman
Race SX23    
6 1:55.94 (SB) Billy White
Full results

Wednesday, 12 August 2015

Some of the Senior big guns went for a bit of race tourism, and ended up at the top end of the results sheet for the Yeovilton 5k. Congrats to Ben Tickner for the win.

Pos Time Name
1 14:44 (SB) Ben Tickner
4 14:56 (PB) Josh Guilmant
5 15:06 (SB) Jon Pepper
Full results

Saturday, 08 August 2015

Fantastic Category positions from the four Phoenix competitors in the Bewl Water Tri - Standard distance; many congratulations.

Overall Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gender Gender Pos Swim Swim to T1 T1 Bike T2 Run Finish
 26 Malcolm Hughes 50-54  4 M  24 0:27:45.40 0:02:26.80 0:01:23.80 1:10:14.70 0:01:08.70 0:47:01.80 2:30:01.20
 102 Erica Martin 30-34  2 F  10 0:37:13.60 0:02:26.45 0:02:07.30 1:22:36.50 0:01:14.70 0:44:41.40 2:50:19.95
 154 Liz Halliday 50-54  5 F  22 0:37:08.70 0:03:09.45 0:02:08.60 1:26:50.25 0:01:38.75 0:55:27.15 3:06:22.90
 156 Emma Wrightman 30-34  4 F  23 0:29:21.65 0:02:43.55 0:01:35.85 1:22:38.50 0:01:25.05 1:09:09.40 3:06:54.00

 

Full results

                       
Sunday, 09 August 2015

Despite going wrong on the bike course Nigel finished 15th and 2nd MV50 in this new event - well done!

Pos Cat Pos Name 800m Swim 37k Bike 10k run Total
15 2 (MV50) Nigel Herron 16:07 1:12:28 45:24 2:13:59
 
Full results

Sunday, 02 August 2015

Well done Zeina Clare in the 3K event

39th overall in a time of 1:06:16. Zeina was 2nd in her category (F40-44)

Full results

 

Nice performance too from Nigel Herron in the 1.5K event

20th overall in a time of 27:05. Nigel was 3rd in his category (MSV)

Full results

Sunday, 26 July 2015

Well done to Hannah Carey running this three lap event in the gorgeous surroundings of Regent's Park – even if it was raining,

Hannah Carey  Brighton Phoenix  44:48 chip time  108th overall  11th woman

Full Results

Saturday, 25 July 2015

STANDARD DISTANCE
John Tindell 23rd               2:13:58 (25:29/1:04/1:05:49/49:0/40:47)   Cat M25-29 6th
Jim Whitelegg 190th          2:33:59 (36:45/2:18/1:13:35/1:06/40.15)    Cat M45-49 25th
Emma Wrightman 214th    2:37:17 (29:17/1:06/1:19:58/48:0/46:08)    Cat F30-34 9th
Roland Harrington 215th    2:37:18 (31:06/1:37/1:17:57/1:17/45.21)    Cat M50-54 28th
Paul Wishart 220th            2:37:33 (37:05/2:07/1:17:31/1:10/39:40)    Cat M45-49 31st
Colin Simpson 315th          2:52:52 (37:13/2:02/1:26:38/1:12/45.47)    Cat M60-64 4th

SPRINT DISTANCE
Tim Woodman 6th             1:19:36 (14:58/1:01/41:55/45.0/20:57)       Cat M55-59 1st
Glen Church 11th              1:23:36 (16:24/1:53/44:47/1:00/19.32)       Cat M35-39 2nd

Full Results

Saturday, 25 July 2015

Congratulations to Charlie Grice who has firmly staked his claim to being Britain's leading 1500M/Mile athlete. In a field bristling with talent he ran a tactically astute race (the Elmsley Carr Mile) to finish 4th in 3:55:27 just 40/100ths behind winner Asbel Kiprop. He had the satisfaction too of beating arch rivals Ross Murray and Chris O'Hare and, having achieved the 1500M qualifying time a week previously, must be high in confidence ahead of the world championships in Beijing (22-30 August). Go Charlie!

Full results

Friday, 10 July 2015

Spring distance: men 50-54

Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
15 Simon Taylor 14:21 2:18 36:08 01:37 21:35 01:16:01

Standard distance: men 50-54

Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
31 Malcolm Hughes 25:59 02:30 01:05:43 01:34 44:28 2:20:16
Full results

Saturday, 18 July 2015

Big up to Simon Taylor for bringing home Bronze in the 50-54 age group at the European Cross Tri Championships.

Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
3 (50-54) Simon Taylor 00:30:04 03:29 01:41:26 NA 01:04:32 03:19:33
Full results

Sunday, 19 July 2015

2.4 miles of swimming, 112 mile bike ride, washed down with a full marathon. Jon Pike's idea of a lazy Sunday - congratulations on your Ironman.  With this result Jon has also qualified for the Hawaii Ironman in Kona.

Name Pos Cat Pos Swim Bike Run Total
Jon Pike 277 13 (v50-54) 01:27:57 06:22:09 03:46:46 11:56:18
Full results

Saturday, 18 July 2015

Archie Davis raced in another international event in Glasgow, coming second in the 800m (U17).

Pos Time Name
2 1:56.50 Archie Davis
Full results

Saturday, 18 July 2015

Donald Maclellan went back to the Snowdon race aiming to get a top 100 place, and did so in style, also bagging 14th M40.

Name

Pos Cat Pos Ascent Descent Gun time Chip time
Donald Maclellan 86 14 01:02:10 00:29:46 01:32:03 01:31:54
Full results

Friday, 17 July 2015

Toby Harries made the trip to Colombia to represent his country in the World Youth Championships. Congratulations for making it through the heats and pulling off a PB in the final.  Over the course of the heats and the final, Toby also broke the Sussex U17 record 3 times, and now holds club and county records over 200m not just for U17s but also Seniors. 

Pos Time Name
Heat 2    
1 21.12 Toby Harries
Semi final 2    
2 21.10 Toby Harries
Final    
6 20.92 (PB) Toby Harries
Full results

Thursday, 16 July 2015

Two Phoenix athletes flew the flag at the European Junior Athletics Championships, both getting through their heats on this big stage.

Mens 800m

Pos Time Name
Heat 4    
1 1:52.35 Spencer Thomas
Semi Final 3    
3 1:51.64 Spencer Thomas

Mens 1500m

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
6 3:45.54 Robbie Fitzgibbon
Final     
5 3:50.67 Robbie Fitzgibbon

 Full Results

Saturday, 18 July 2015

In his interview after winning the British 1500m Championship last week Charlie Grice said that all he needed now was a fast race. His PB in Belgium qualifies him for the World Championships - fantastic stuff.

Pos Time Name
2 3:35.29 (PB) Charlie Grice
Full results

Wednesday, 15 July 2015

Another strong showing at the U15 league with a number of first places.

U15 Boys 80m Hurdle

Pos Time Name
1 14.9 Remy Corder

U15 Boys 100m

Pos Time Name

 
4 13.4 (PB) Remy Corder

U15 Boys 800m

Pos Time Name
1 2:15.1 Charlie Warren

U15 Boys 1500m

Pos Time Name
4 5:07.0 Zach Elbourne

U15 Boys High Jump

Pos Height Name
3 1.10 Zach Elbourne

U15 Girls 100m

Pos Time Name
A race
 
1 13.0 Naomi Owolabi
Non Scoring race    
2 14.3 (PB) Olivia Aung
3 14.6  Tegan Corder
5 15.0 Caitlin Turnidge
6 15.2 (PB) Betsy Newsham
7 17.0 (SB) Connie Jankowski

U15 Girls 200m

Pos Time Name
A    
1 26.4 Louisa Saunders
B    
1 28.3 Ella Hodge

U15 Girls 300m

Pos Time Name
A    
1 42.7 Louisa Saunders

U15 Girls 800m

Pos Time Name
A    
2 2:34.3 Holly Luscombe
B    
1 2:53.0 Connie Jankowski

U15 Girls 1500m

Pos Time Name
A    
3 6:!5.2 Isabel Whitelegg

U15 Girls 4x100m

Pos Time Names
3 54.3 Naomi Owolabi, Caitlin Turnidge, Amber Stride, Louisa Saunders
Non scoring race    
1 57.9 -

U15 Girls High Jump

Pos Height Name
A    
2 1.20 Betsy Newsham
B    
3 1.15 Caitlin Turnidge

 U15 Girls Shot

Pos Distance  Name
A    
2 9.63 Naomi Owolabi
B    
2 5.99 Francesca White
Non scoring    
  6.52 Phoebe Thoms

U15 Girls Javelin

Pos Distance  Name
A    
3 13.67 Olivia Aung
B    
3 12.80 Caitlin Turnidge

U15 Girls Long Jump

Pos Distance  Name
A    
1 4.33 Francesca White
B    
1 3.75 Ella Hodge
Non scoring    
2 4.30 Phoebe Thoms

U15 Girls Discus

Pos Distance  Name
A    
2 19.38 Naomi Owolabi
B    
3 8.03 Connie Jankowski

 Full results

Sunday, 12 July 2015

Men's 5000m

Pos Time Name
10 16:27.16 Sean Parker-Harding
11 17:18.11 Tobias Bremer

Full results

Wednesday, 15 July 2015

A splendid win for Finn McNally, keeping this year's club race in the family yet again.  Big congratulations to all the other club runners as well as the organising team.

Pos Gun Time Chip Time Name
1 00:31:01 00:31:01 Finn McNally
11 00:34:01 00:34:01 Patrick Acaye
43 00:36:52 00:36:51 James Rae
50 00:37:26 00:37:23 Paul Wishart
64 00:38:15 00:38:12 Alex Bonzi
74 00:38:49 00:38:44 Tom Holborn
88 00:39:28 00:39:25 Lance Bellers
94 00:39:40 00:39:35 Simon Checkley
108 00:39:56 00:39:49 Paul Weir
115 00:40:19 00:40:15 Paul Whelpton
141 00:41:46 00:41:42 Andrew Haig
165 00:42:21 00:42:05 Steve Selby
197 00:43:31 00:43:23 Will Russell
215 00:44:09 00:44:05 Terry Avey
Full results

Friday, 10 July 2015

Good performances for Phoenix athletes at Gateshead with Archie Davis gaining a place in the international schools squad as a result of his performance here and Finley Bigg getting very close to the club record in his heat.

IB 800M Archie Davis Heat:1st 1:58.79 Final:3rd 1:54:41

SB 2000M S/C Billy White 3rd 5:58:81 PB

SB 800M Daniel Eeles Heat:4th 1:54:79 Final:6th 1:54:79

SB 400M Finley Bigg Heat:3rd 48:74 Final:8th 49:01

SG 800M Sophie Mansfield Heat:4th 2:12.56 Final:6th 2:12:56

JG 1500M Almi Nerurkar Heat:3rd 4:44.05 Final:10th 4:44.79

Well done everybody

Full results

Sunday, 05 July 2015

Well done to Terry Avey: First Male 60 in an excellent time.

14th male (15th overall) 42:35

Full results

Saturday, 04 July 2015

Good on Alex Bonzi, taking on the Olympic distance (1500m swim, 40k bike, 10k run) at the South Coast Tri and placing 7th!

Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total
7 Alex Bonzi 00:42:55 01:15:!2 40:56 2:39:03
Full results

Saturday, 04 July 2015

Charlie Grice retained his British 1500m Championship title, and so remains the holder of both indoor and outdoor championships.

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
1 3:47.05 Charlie Grice
Heat 3    
8 3:50.37 Robbie Fitzgibbon
FINAL    
1 3:50.66 Charlie Grice
Full results

Sunday, 05 July 2015

Plenty of PBs to celebrate this year's Bewl 15 run in tough conditions.

Pos Time Name
31 01:45:03 Tom Sanderson
50 01:46:49 Austen Hunter
56 01:48:45 Jim Whitelegg
63 01:49:17 Lance Bellers
130 01:57:47 Richard Thompson
Full results

Saturday, 27 June 2015

Great performances from the 24 athletes participating in the championships - and fantastic golds for Millie Dickinson (800m) and Eloise Nicoll (1200m). Also in the medals Phoebe Thoms (Bronze, 150m), and the girls team in the 4x100m relay.

 

Girls 75m

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
6 11.88 Esther Owolabi
Heat 2    
3 11.32 Casssie Brewer-Wren
Heat 3    
7 11.56 Beatrix Dalley
8 11.99 Elysia Crombie
Heat 4    
2 10.82 (q) Jessica Bunday
5 11.22 Lydia Whitworth
Final    
5 10.8 Jessica Bunday

Girls 150m

Pos Time Name
Heat 2    
1 21.00 (Q) Phoebe Thoms
3 21.96 (q) Lydia Whitworth
Heat 3

6 24.6 Elysia Crombie
Final    
3 20.80 Phoebe Thoms

Girls 800m

Pos Time Name
Race 1    
2 2:43.85 Emily Muzio
Race 3 (Medal race)  
1 2:34.65 Millie Dickinson

Girls 1200m

Pos Time Name
Final    
1 4:01.21 Eloise Nicoll
8 4:21.69 Rachel Berry
14 4:29.39 Ciara Muzio

Girls 70m Hurdles

Pos Time Name
Heat 2    
5 Jessica Bunday 12.94 (q)
Final    
7 Jessica Bunday 12.55

Girls 4x100m Relay

Pos Time Names
Medal race    
3 57.27 Esther Owolabi, Lydia Whittington, Cassie Brewer-Wren, Phoebe Thoms

Girls High Jump

Pos Height Name
9 1.10 Esther Owolabi

Girls Long Jump

Pos Dist Name
6 3.97 Phoebe Thoms
9 3.74 Cassie Brewer-Wren
19 3.40 Daisy Mason
23 3.34 Beatrix Dalley
27 3.22 Rachel Berry
30 3.13 Elysia Crombie

Girls Discus

Pos Dist Name
6 10.24 Daisy Mason

Girls Javelin

Pos Dist Name
8 11.76 Lydia Whitworth

Boys 75m

Pos Time Name
Heat 3    
4 11.00 Douglas Zveushe
7 11.84 Jacob Hutchings

Boys 150m

Pos Time Name
Heat 2    
1 21.18 (Q) Douglas Zveushe
5 23.20 Reuben Nicholas
6 23.48 Joe Checkley
Final    
4 20.88 Douglas Zveushe

Boys 800m

Pos Time Name
Race 1    
5 2:39.55 Dylan Cutler
9 2:42.89 Joe Checkley
12 2:48.46 Reuben Nicholas
Race 2    
8 2:36.27 Ned Howes

Boys 1200m

Pos Time Name
Race 1    
6 4:05.61 Alex Brothwell

Quadkids Girls U11

Pos Points Name
35 130 Mekdes Berry

Quadkids Boys U11

Pos Points Name
William Muzio 185 32
Sam Chekley 182 33

Under 17 3000m

Pos Time Name
1 9:33.16 Oliver Johnson

Full results

Friday, 26 June 2015

119km. 5,850 metres of climbing. On foot. Chapeau Andrew Pumphrey.

Pos Gender Pos Name Time
497 446 Andrew Pumphrey 24:48:14

Full results

Sunday, 28 June 2015

Good work Erica Martin!

Pos Gender Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
67 12 10 Erica Martin 29:42.9 01:58.8 1:18:45.6 01:03.4 41:48.2 2:33:19.2

Full results

Saturday, 27 June 2015


Second PB in a week for Ross Skelton, this time in the 5000m where he placed second in his race.

Men's 5000m (C)

Pos Time Name
2 14:32.64 (PB) Ross Skelton
13 14:53.59 (SB) Josh Guilmant
Full Results

Saturday, 27 June 2015

Charlie Grice ran a season's best to win his race at at this Grand Prix event.

Pos Time Name
1 3:37.70 (PB) Charlie Grice
Full results

Wednesday, 24 June 2015

A fantastic personal best or season's best for every Phoenix athlete running at this BMC meet; and congratulations to Ross Skelton for his win in the 1500m A race.

Men's 800m (B)

Pos Time Name
2 1:56.89 (PB) Kris Everett

Men's 800m (D)

Pos Time Name
4 2:03.03 (PB) Harry Swindells

Mixed 800m (E)

Pos Time Name
6 (3rd W) 2:10.63 (SB) Sophie Mansfield
10 2:22.81 (PB) Jack Etherton

Mixed 800m (F)

Pos Time Name
6 (3rd W) 2:22.33 (SB) Tara Bage

Men's 1500m (A)

Pos Time Name
1 3:54.39 (PB) Ross Skelton

Men's 1500m (B)

Pos Time Name
4 4:12.05 (PB) Oliver Johnson

Men's 5000m (A)

Pos Time Name
11 15:58.87 (PB) Sean Parker-Harding

 Full Results

Sunday, 28 June 2015

Men's 400m Under 20 (B race)

Pos Time Name
2 52.8 (PB) Liam Jenman
Full results

Sunday, 28 June 2015

A cheeky MV40 (!) win for the MV51 Nigel Herron. Distances (approx): 300m/20k/5k.

Pos Cat Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total
6 1 (MV40) Nigel Herron 05:40 39:16 18:15 01:03:11
Full results

Wednesday, 24 June 2015

A fun local event held at Duke's Mound. Teams of 4 take turns running an undulating and twisty 2.5km route, and then all run a final leg together.  The clock is stopped when the last of the four team members crosses the finish line on the fifth leg.

Phoenix fielded 6 teams. The women bossed their race, taking both 1st and 2nd places.

Phoenix men: 2nd and 4th places (the 4th placed team was also first over 40s team).

Pos Cat Pos Time Team
2 2 (Men) 48:19 Flea Nix (Men Seniors)
4
50:37 Phoenix Phorty+ (Men O40)
7 1 (Women) 53:01 Phoenix Fillies (Women)
10 2 (Women) 53:53 Phoenix Blast (Men Seniors)
14   54:51 Phoenix O'Vets (Men O50)
20   57:15 Mind Over Body (Women)
Full results

Saturday, 20 June 2015

Some of the members of the women's South Downs Relay team hadn't had enough hills so they decided to go back to do the Marathon relay which takes in a chunk of the South Downs Way between Slindon and Queen Elizabeth Country Park. Well done to Liz Halliday, Erica Martin, Kate Gorman, and Hannah Carey for coming 20th overall and 4th women's team.

Pos Cat Pos Time Leg 1 (7.5m) Leg 2 (5.6m) Leg 3 (6.9m) Leg 4 (6.2m) 
20 4 3:28:14  56:01 40:36  1:00:24  51:13 
Full results

Saturday, 20 June 2015

1500m Women's under 15

Pos Time Name
5 4:50.60 Almi Nerurkar
Full results

Sunday, 21 June 2015

This is the one with the two mile uphill finish!

There were 212 finishers and the race was won in 36:13

19th Nigel Herron 40:22 Second V3

30th Lance Bellers 42:20 Third V3

47th Andrew Haig 44:26 First V6

51st Terry Avey 45:03 First V5

Full results

Saturday, 20 June 2015

Another big weekend at the track for our young athletes at the U20/U23 English Championships, including Charlie Grice taking care of business in the 800m (U23 gold), and 3rd place in the 800m (U20) for Spencer Thomas.

100m men (U20)

Pos Time Name
Heat    
10.68 Toby Harries
Semi final    
2 (1st U17) 10.63 Toby Harries
Final    
4 (1st U17) 10.57 Toby Harries

400m men (U20)

Pos Time Name
Heat    
49.28 Finley Bigg
Semi final    
4 49.18 (PB) Finley Bigg

 800m men (U23)

Pos Time Name
Heat    
1:49.82 Charlie Grice
Final    
1 1:50.05 Charlie Grice

800m men (U20)

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
1:53.22 Spencer Thomas
Heat 4    
7 2:03.00 Daniel Eeles
Semi final    
1 1:53.09 Spencer Thomas
Final    
3 1:51.08 Spencer Thomas

1500 men (U20)

Pos Time Name
Heat    
3:53.48 Robbie Fitzgibbon
7 (1st U17) 3:54.09  Archie Davis
Final    
4 3:52.4 Robbie Fitzgibbon
10 (1st u17) 3:58.8 Archie Davis

800m women (U20)

Pos Time Name
Heat    
5 2:12.98 Sophie Mansfield

Full results

 

Wednesday, 17 June 2015

The club's great season on the track continues - Charlie Grice winning over th unfamiliar 800m,  PB for Archie Davis in the same race and a PB for Kris Everett over 1500.

800m Men (A)

Pos Time Name
1 1:47.50 (SB) Charlie Grice
10 (2nd u17) 1:51.67 (PB) Archie Davis

1500m Men (B)

Pos Time Name
9 (3rd U23) 3:55.23 (PB) Kris Everett
12  4:00.33 Max Pickard 

 Full results

Thursday, 18 June 2015

Our annual fun run - see the race report for more details and highlights. Congrats to Daren Elliott for winning the handicap; Donald Maclellan and Tobias Bremer for joint fastest man, and Lizzy Miles for fastest woman.

NAME

Finish Number

Actual Time

Notes

Jake Elliott

1

00:30:26

non-member

Daren Elliott

2

00:35:32

Club Handicap winner

Tim Woodman

3

00:36:36

 

Jon Mitchell

4

00:40:30

non-member

Donald McClellan

5

00:30:38

Club joint fastest man

Phil Grabsky

6

00:36:19

 

Isabel Anderson

7

00:39:26

 

Simon Checkley

8

00:34:16

Tobias Bremer

9

00:30:38

Club joint fastest man

Paul Whelpton

10

00:35:05

 

Lizzy Miles

11

00:35:36

Club fastest woman

Dave Powell

12

00:31:48

 

Elana Moore

13

00:49:45

running with Paris Moore

Paris Moore

14

00:47:40

non-member

Paul Weir

15

00:31:19

 

Richard Thompson

16

00:36:44

 

James Miles

17

00:30:55

 

Andrew Haig

18

00:37:10

running with Phil

Phil Hampshire

19

00:37:10

running with Andrew

Andy Bone

20

00:35:37

 

Gill Checkley

21

00:40:12

 

Alex Bonzi

22

00:34:21

 

Matt Parry-Jones

23

00:40:12

 

Zeina Clare

24

00:43:51

 

Joe McNulty

25

00:46:27

 

Peter Thomas

26

00:41:51

 

Hildi Mitchell

28

00:47:23

 

Martin McCudden

29

00:52:00

non-member

Sunday, 14 June 2015

Congratulations to Keith Jackson on his first 140.6 Full Ironman!  The 140.6 refers to the total distance in miles : 2.64m swim, 112m bike ride, 26.2m run.

Pos Cat Pos Name Swim Ride Run Finish
689 88 Keith Jackson 1:49:28 7:45:42 6:10:35 16:07:04
Full results

 

Saturday, 13 June 2015

Among some great performances at the county schools championships were wins for Daniel Eeles, Oliver Johnson (PB), and Sophie Mansfield.

Men's 800m (U20)

Pos Time Name
1 1:57.4 Daniel Eeles
5 2:06.5 Sam Kitchen

Men's 800m (U17)

Pos Time Name
1 1:59.8 (PB) Oliver Johnson
4 2:05.7 Harry Swindells

Men's 800m (U15)

Pos Time Name
12 2:23.1 Fenton Bingham

Women's 800m (U20)

Pos Time Name
1 2:18.0 Sophie Mansfield

Women's 800m (U17)

Pos Time Name
4 2:26.8 Elishka Coupar

Women's 800m (U15)

Pos Time Name
2 2:22.8 Maia Hardman
3 2:23.1 Almi Nerurkar
7 2:33.5 Holly Luscombe

 Full results

Sunday, 14 June 2015

Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Overall
48 15 (M25-29) John Tindell 20:18 1:07 1:02:09 00:52 38:51 2:03:20
176 10 (M50-54) Malcolm Hughes 21:50 1:14 1:05:40 1:01 42:11 2:11:58
679 13 (M60-64) Colin Simpson 26:39 2:00 1:20:18 1:23 45:54 2:36:16
 Full results

Sunday, 14 June 2015

Boys U15 2300M
1st Daniel Simpkin 8:34

Boys U13 1500M
7th James Henderson 6:00

Boys U11 1500M
15th William Muzio 6:01

WSFRL 5K
84th Andrew Haig (running for Southwick Strollers) 20:30
85th Will Russell (running for Portslade Hedgehoppers) 20:32

Full results

Saturday, 13 June 2015

100 mile ultras aren't hard enough so Tom Farsides does them on the hills of the South Downs Way. Many congratulations.

Pos Time Name
89 23:13.8 Tom Farsides
Full results

Saturday, 13 June 2015

Billy White won his first 3000m steeplechase taking home the U20 championships for the South of England.

3000m SC (U20)

Pos Time Name
1 9:43.21 (PB) Billy White
Full results

Sunday, 14 June 2015

400m swim, 25k bike and 5k run at this local triathlon. Well done to all competitors.

Pos Name Swim Bike Run Finish
30 Roland Harrington  00:07:03 00:46:12 00:22:43 01:15:58
40 Erica Martin  00:07:41 00:49:38 00:19:57 01:17:16
68 Emma Wrightman  00:06:29 00:48:59 00:24:27 01:19:55
84 Mark Walker  00:06:58 00:52:22 00:21:49 01:21:09
166 Liz Halliday  00:08:28 00:56:18 00:24:53 01:29:39

 Full results

Saturday, 13 June 2015

Tough - a 3.8km open water swim in the River Arun. Well done to Bob Novis, 39th overall and first over 60.

Pos Time Name
39 45:46 Bob Novis
Full results

Wednesday, 03 June 2015

Fifteen Phoenix athletes participated in the first meeting of the U15 East Sussex League at Lewes and picked up a stack of PBs and some good positions:

Boys

Long Jump

Position Name  Distance
2 Will Saunders 4.59

80m hurdles

Position Name  Time
1 Remi Corder 15.20 (PB)

100m (A)

Position Name  Time
4 Will Saunders 14.00

100m (B)

Position Name  Time
4 Remi Corder 14.40

800m (A)

Position Name  Time
2 Charlie Warren 2:19.3
 

800m (B)

Position Name  Time
1 Fenton Bingham 2:25.9
 


1500m

800m (A)

Position Name  Time
1 Fenton Bingham 2:25.9

4x100m relay

Position Names  Time
4

Will Saunders; Remi Corder; Charlie Warren; Fenton Bingham

55.8

Phoenix boys currently 4th witih 27 points.

Girls

Shot (A)

Position Name Distance
2 Naomi Owolabi 9.46 (PB)

Shot (B)

Position Name Distance
2 Francesca White 5.54 (PB)

 Javelin (A)

Position Name Distance
4 Caitlin Turnidge 13.53 (PB)

 Javelin (B)

Position Name Distance
3 Alice Wolfenden 8.19 (PB)

 Long Jump (A)

Position Name Distance
4 Francesca White 3.92

 Long Jump (B)

Position Name Distance
2 Ella Hodge 3.86 (PB)

Discus (A)

Position Name Distance
2 Naomi Owolabi 24.44 (PB)

 Discus (B)

Position Name Distance
4 Ella Hodge 8.85

300m (A)

Position Name Distance
3 Saorise McGuinness 49.5

 100m (A)

Position Name Time
1 Naomi Owolabi 13.5 (PB)

 100m (B)

Position Name Time
2 Melissa Yasar 14.0 (PB)

800m (A)

Position Name Time
1 Holly Luscombe 2:30.3

800m (B)

Position Name Time
2 Saorise McGuiness 2:49.5

200m (A)

Position Name Time
1 Louisa Saunders 27.30

200m (B)

Position Name Time
1 Amber Stride 30.00

4x100m relay

Position Names  Time
1 Naomi Owolabi; Melissa Yassar; Amber Stride; Louisa Saunders

 

54.4

Non Scorers

 100m (1)

Position Name Time
1 Amber Stride 14.6 (PB)

100m (2)

Position Name Time
1 Alice Wolfenden 14.9 (PB)
2 Caitlin Turnidge 15.4 (PB)

 800m

Position Name Time
1 Connie Jankowski 2:54
 
4x100m
Position Name Time
1 Francesca White; Alice Wolfenden; Ella Hodge; Holly Luscombe 59.3
3 Connie Jankowski; Saorise McGuinness; Caitlin Turnidge +1 63.7

Full results

Saturday, 06 June 2015

One of the club's favourite races now in its 29th year, the South Downs Relay did not disappoint.  Teams of 6 run a total of eighteen gruelling, hilly legs on the South Downs Way between Beachy Head and Winchester.  Four teams, along with their drivers, flew the flag for Phoenix.  Although a total of 67 teams were running, results are split into different race categories.  As well as coming third in their race in a club record time the vets were 6th overall.  The Senior As were lucky to field a team as a late injury led to a search for a last minute replacement.

Ladies

Position Time
7th 13:39:26

Senior "A"

Position Time
6th 11:51:33

Senior "B"

Position Time
4th 13:14:34

 Vets (over 40)

Position Time
3rd 11:07:41

Age-graded (Cooper Cup)

Position Grade Team
4th 90.25% Phoenix Vets
12th 84.69% Phoenix B
26th 81.72% Phoenix A
41st 78.75% Phoenix Ladies
 Full results

Sunday, 07 June 2015

Oh the hills! Its not about the times – look instead at the finishing positions of Phoenix runners (out of 395 finishers).

11th Jim Whitelegg 1:37.14

20th Andy Bone 1:40.01

47th Richard Thompson 1:46.57

Full results

Sunday, 31 May 2015

Another win and PB for Toby Harries.

200m men (2)

Pos Time Name
1 21.01 (PB) Toby Harries
Full results

Wednesday, 27 May 2015

Plenty of PBs to write home about at this meet, as well as wins for Oliver Johnson and Charlie Warren.

Men's 800m (C)

Pos Time Name
1 1:59.98 (PB) Oliver Johnson
8 2:02.77 (SB) Sam Kitchen

Men's 800m (D)

Pos Time Name
10 2:05.25 (PB) Harry Swindells

Mixed 800m 

Pos Time Name
1 2:16.08 (PB) Charlie Warren
3 2:19.34 (PB) Maia Hardman
4 2:20.11 (PB) Almi Nerurkar
7 2:24.31 (SB) Tara Bage
9 2:27.40  Elishka Coupar

Full results

Saturday, 06 June 2015

Another day, another PB for Archie Davis, this time over 800m. A good win for Sophie Mansfield and 2nd p lace for Maia Hardman in her race.

Men's 800m (A)

Pos Time Name
2 1:52.00 (PB) Archie Davis

Men's 800m (C)

Pos Time Name
9 2:05.30  Sam Kitchen

 Men's 800m (D)

Pos Time Name
7 2:00.69 Oliver Johnson

Women's 800m (C)

Pos Time Name
1 2:14.24 Sophie Mansfield

Women's 800m (D)

Pos Time Name
2 2:20.37 Maia Hardman

 Full results

Sunday, 07 June 2015

Charlie Grice beat some big names to take 5th in the Grand Prix race.

Pos Time Name
5 3:39.71 Charlie Grice
Full results

 

Sunday, 07 June 2015

Another V65 win for the unstoppable Andrew Haig and PBs for Paul Weir, Isabel Anderson, and Hannah Carey at the Sussex 10k championships in Worthing.

Pos Gun Time Chip Time Name
11 00:35:48 00:35:46 (PB) Paul Weir
32 00:37:37 00:37:34 James Rae
34 00:37:50 00:37:45 Paul Wishart
133 00:42:14 00:42:10 Andrew Haig
177 00:43:49 00:43:45 Will Russell
196 00:44:23 00:44:18 Terry Avey
230 00:45:23 00:45:05 Mona Sorensen
288 00:46:33 00:46:13 (PB) Isabel Anderson
324 00:47:30 00:47:12 (PB) Hannah Carey
644 00:53:54 00:53:37 Zeina Clare

Andrew Haig achieved bronze in the M60-69 category of the Sussex Champs, and after a recount the Phoenix men were awarded bronze in the team championship - congratulations to Paul Weir, James Rae and Paul Wishart.

Full results

Sunday, 31 May 2015

Some good results here on a nasty day including Emma Wrightman coming in as third lady in the standard distance triathlon, Finnian Anderson winning the Super Sprint and Paul Wishart winning the Duathlon.

Super Sprint Triathlon

Pos Name Swim Bike Run Overall Time
1 Finnian Anderson 03:10 57:08 14:44 1:15:22

Duathlon

Pos Name Run 1 Bike Run 2 Overall Time
1 Paul Wishart 20:59 47:37 11:48 1:20:24

Standard distance Triathlon

Pos Name Swim Bike Run Overall Time
5 Malcolm Hughes 27:13 1:28:14 51:37 2:47:04
17 Jim Whitelegg 37:00 1:40:46 47:13 3:04:59
27 (3rd woman) Emma Wrightman 28:24 1:47:09 57:28 3:13:01
67 Ananda Mello-Costa 51:25 2:16:09 1:11:08 4:18:42

 Full results

Sunday, 31 May 2015

Sam Wade does it again, this time winning the BUCS Sprint Triathlon.

Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Overall
1 Sam Wade 09:07.3 01:12.0 38:04.2 00:45.7 16:08.8 01:05:18.3
Full results

Saturday, 30 May 2015

A hilly off-road half - congrats to v50 winner Nigel Herron.

Pos Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time Name
19 1 (v50) 1:37:28 1:37:26 Nigel Herron
Full results

Saturday, 30 May 2015

A big mile for Charlie Grice in the IAAF Diamond League Mile in Oregon.

Pos Time Name
8 3:57.80 (SB) Charlie Grice
Full results

Sunday, 31 May 2015

The middle distance track athletes go from strength to strength.

Men's 800 (A race)

Pos Cat pos Time Name
3 1 (U20) 1:48.84 (PB) Spencer Thomas

Men's 800 (E race)

Pos Cat pos Time Name
9 5 (U20) 1:53.89 (PB) Daniel Eeles

Full results

Men's 1500 (A race)

Pos Cat pos Time Name
5 1 (U20) 3:44.34 (PB) Robbie Fitzgibbon

 Men's 1500 (B race)

Pos Cat pos Time Name
12 2 (U17) 3:48.97 (PB) Archie Davis

Men's 1500 (D race)

Pos Cat pos Time Name
10 4 (U23) 3:52.79 (PB) Max Pickard

 Full results

Monday, 25 May 2015

Some big runs from Phoenix leading to, we understand, a 4th place overall in the team standings.

Pos Time Name
11 29:53 Ben Tickner
31 30:55 Jon Pepper
33 31:01 Ross Skelton
57 32:25 Josh Guilmant
92 33:25 Patrick Acaye
207 35:28 Tobias Bremer
274 36:27 Paul Weir
Full results

Tuesday, 26 May 2015

Slowish time for Matt Greenall on holiday in Cornwall but as he puts it 'dunes, wind, sand'

6th 42:17

Full results

Sunday, 24 May 2015

80th Stephen Johnson 2:28:32 (16.46/1.54/1:13.55/1.52/54.05)

Full results

Sunday, 24 May 2015

Ultra 50K

62nd Andy Pumfrey 6:11:42

91st Jonathan Donno 6:28:59

Half Marathon

139th Deb Evers 2:34:29

Full results

Saturday, 23 May 2015

Held over two days there were some notable performances by Phoenix athletes. Congratulations to winners Ollie Johnson, Finley Bigg, Daniel eales, Kris Everett, Marina Reid-Martin and Louisa Saunders whose 42.6 win in the U15 girls 300M was adjudged Championship Best Performance.

U15 Boys

800M (a) Race 1
4th Fenton Bingham 2.24.1

800M (a) Race 2
7th Charlie Warren 2.19.4

Long Jump
5th William Saunders 4.78

U17 Men

100M (b)
4th Liam Jenman 12.1

200M (a) heat 2
4th Liam Jenman 24.5

200M (a) final
7th Liam Jenman 24.5

800M (a)
1st Ollie Johnson 2.05.0
5th Harry Swindells 2.08.1

1500M (b)
12th Jack Etherton 4.53.8

U20 Men

400M (b)
1st Finley Bigg 49.2
2nd Spencer Thomas 49.3

800M (a)
1st Daniel Eales 2.02.5
4th Samuel Kitchen 2.06.1

Senior Men

1500M (b)
1st Kris Everett 4.10.1

5000M (a)
10th Sean Parker-Harding 16.33.9

U13 Girls

Minithon
3rd Phoebe Thomas 68pts
9th Cassie Brewer wren 53pts
=23rd Daisy Maon 41pts
=23rd Esther Owolabi 41pts

U15 Girls

100M (a) heat 1
2nd Naomi Owolabi 13.4
5th Olivia Aung 14.6

100M (a) final
6th Naomi Owolabi 13.5

200M (b) heat 3
1st Louisa Saunders 28.3

200M (b) final
4th Louisa Saunders 27.9

300M (a) heat 1
1st Louisa Saunders 43.1

300M (a) final
1st Louisa Saunders 42.6

800M (b)
2nd Almi Nerurkar 2.21.7
3rd Maia Hardman 2.22.2

Shotput (a)
4th Naomi Owolabi 8.93

U17 Women

800M (a)
2nd Elishka Couper 2.26.8

Long Jump
1st Marina Reid-Martin 5.15

Full Results

 

Sunday, 24 May 2015

Well done to Laura Durn

33rd 1:44:16 (17.49 600M swim/57.33 19KM bike/28:54 5K run)

Full results

Sunday, 24 May 2015

Another beautiful sunny day for this lovely race, the 'undulating' route along quiet lanes making it far from speedy, so some excellent performances here from four Phoenix stalwarts.

Congratulationd to Nigel Herron (M50) and Andrew Haig (M65) for wins in their categories.

11    01:05:56    Nigel Herron
19    01:07:50    Alex Bonzi
21    01:08:37    Lance Bellers
45    01:13:12    Andrew Haig

Full results

Saturday, 23 May 2015

Donald Maclellan zipped up to the Hebrides to pick up a handy 3rd place in the Stornoway half, a cracking time on a bumpy course.

Pos Cat Pos Time Name
3 2 (MV40) 01:20:26 Donald Maclellan
Full results

Sunday, 17 May 2015

Robbie Fitzgibbon and Spencer Thomas pulled on GB vests for the first time, representing their country as U20s.  They are now ranked first and third U20s in their events, respectively; Spencer running his second PB in a week. Both are now eyeing up European U20 qualifying times.

Men's 1500

Pos Name Time
4 Robbie Fitzgibbon 3:48.35

Men's 800

Pos Name Time
2 Spencer Thomas 1:49.61

 Full results

Sunday, 17 May 2015

2k of uphill and 2k of bridleway make this a toughish race; our runners got some impressive times and category wins for Terry Avey (v60) and Andrew Haig (v65).

Pos Cat Pos Gun time Chip time Name
31 4 (v50) 40:01 39:59 Lance Bellers
61 1 (v65) 42:49 42:45 Andrew Haig
64 9 (v50) 43:06 43:02 Phil Grabsky
78 1 (v60) 44:07 44:04 Terry Avey 
Full results

Sunday, 17 May 2015

Jon Pike is gearing up for his ironman in the summer, and did so with this 3rd age category place at the Marshman.

Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
21 3 Jon Pike 41:53.70 3:53.45 2:40:22.80 01:47.75 1:34:36.25 5:02:33.95
Full results

Saturday, 16 May 2015

An amazing-looking track event with the spectators allowed right up to lane 4 to watch the action Tour-de-France style. Congrats to Ben Tickner on the PB.

Pos Time Name
14 29:36.32 Ben Tickner
Full results

Saturday, 16 May 2015

Well done to Archie Davis for picking up a new 1500m PB, to go with the 800m PB he got on Wednesday. This 1500 time qualifies him for the youth Commonwealth games.

Pos Cat Pos Time Name
7 2 (U17) 3:51.81 Archie Davis
Full results

Sunday, 17 May 2015

Third place in the v40 category for Donald Maclellan on this flat but windy course. By our estimate Phoenix was the third ranked team (three to score).

Pos Cat Pos Time Name
9 3 (v40) 36:55 Donald Maclellan
15 5 (v40) 38:18 Matt Greenall
32 11(v40) 39:48 Miles Davison
Full results

Wednesday, 13 May 2015

Check out all the PBs achieved at the Phoenix/BMC meeting.  And the first places for Beatrix Dalley (U11 800m); Eloise Nichol (U13 800m); Marina Reid-Martin (100m); Louisa Saunders, Finn Anderson, Oliver Johnson, and Spencer Thomas (in various 800m races including the A race for Spencer); Max Pickard (1500m A race); and Billy White (2000m Steeplechase).  In the Long Jump the following came first in their competitions: Cassie Brewer Wren, Francesca White, William Saunders and Marina Reid-Martin.

Races

Position First Name Last Name Time   Age Gp
           
   800m U11 Boys Race 1      
4 Sam Checkley 02:50.84   U11
5 William Muzio 02:51.30 PB U11
           
   800m U11 Boys Race 2      
3 Ben McLaren 02:54.32   U11
           
   800m U11 Girls      
1 Beatrix Dalley 02:53.31 PB U11
2 Jessica Farrant 02:55.91   U11
5 Sophie Wilkinson 03:11.19   U11
6 Charlotte Nicoll 03:11.40   U11
8 Mekdes Berry 03:19.11   U11
11 Annabelle Townley 03:26.33   U11
12 Freya Townley 03:26.43   U11
           
   800m U13 Boys      
4 Joe Checkley 02:40.21   U13
5 Eimhin Wellings 02:42.36 PB U13
7 Dylan Cutler 02:45.61 PB U13
9 Danny Giustiniani 02:54.65   U13
           
   800m U13 Girls Race 1      
1 Eloise Nicoll 02:34.05 PB U13
5 Daisy Mason 02:59.69 PB U13
6 Elysia Crombie 03:08.80   U13
7 Lara Francis 03:10.03   U13
8 Flora Davis 03:10.49 PB U13
10 Molly Etherton 03:12.46   U13
11 Saskia Knight McPherson 03:18.10   U13
           
   800m U13 Girls Race 2      
2 Milly Dickinson 02:36.97 PB U13
8 Rachel Berry 02:46.74 PB U13
9 Emily Muzio 02:49.04 PB U13
10 Ciara Muzio 02:55.09 PB U13
11 Lyla Dando 02:56.45 PB U13
           
   Closed Sprint Race 1      
1 Marina Reid-Martin 12.92   U17
2 Naomi Owolabi 13.35   U15
3 William Saunders 13.54   U17
4 James Saunders 14.75   U15
5 Olivia Aung 14.88    
           
  Mixed 800m Race 1      
1 Louisa Saunders 02:37.67 PB U15
2 Ateya Marshall 02:40.25 PB U17
4 Ella Hodge 02:41.77 PB U15
5 Grace White 02:50.72   U15
6 Connie Jankowski 02:54.21 PB U15
7 Alice Wolfenden 02:55.04 PB U15
8 Kate Granlund 03:05.25 PB U15
           
   BMC 800m G Race      
1 Finn Anderson 02:20.37 PB U15
3 Louis Watkins 02:27.53   U17
4 Charlie Cloke 02:29.56 PB U15
5 Holly Luscombe 02:32.61 PB U15
           
   BMC 800m F Race      
6 Jack Etherton 02:26.80   U17
           
   BMC 800m E Race      
4 Maia Hardman 02:19.82 PB U15
8 Elishka Coupar 02:25.77   U17
           
   BMC 800m C Race      
1 Oliver Johnson 02:00.90 PB U17
7 Harry Swindells 02:05.80 PB U17
           
   BMC 800m B Race      
2 Daniel Eeles 01:54.75 PB U20
9 Alasdair Carpenter 01:59.67   SEN
11 Samuel Kitchen 02:03.08   U20
           
   BMC 800m A Race      
1 Spencer Thomas 01:50.13 PB U20
4 Archie Davis 01:52.40 PB U17
5 Robbie Fitzgibbon 01:52.56   U20
6 Finley Bigg 01:54.16 PB U20
           
   BMC 1500m A Race       
1 Max Pickard 03:55.27 PB U23
           
   BMC 1500m B Race       
10 Almi Nerurkar 04:45.75   U15
           
   BMC 1500m C Race       
6 Nigel Herron 05:03.28 PB V50
12 Morgan Tully 05:18.36 PB U15
13 Zachary Elbourne 05:37.38 PB U15
           
   BMC 2000m Steeple Chase Men    
1 Billy White 06:09.70   U20
           
   3000m A Race      
8 Patrick Acaye 09:14.38 SB SEN
9 Aiden Briffett 09:24.55 PB U17
10 Sean Parker-Harding 09:33.70 SB U23
           
   3000m B Race      
2 Donald Maclellan 09:59.37 PB V40
5 Paul Weir 10:05.25 PB SEN
8 Joel Luscombe 10:32.04 PB U15
10 Terry Avey 12:41.97 SB

V60 

 

Full results - races

         

Long jump

U13 girls

Pos Name Distance
1 Cassie Brewer-Wren 4.18
2 Phoebe Thoms 4.12
3 Lyla Dando 3.59
4 Rachel Berry 3.57
6 Josie Poole 3.28
7 Jessica Farrant 3.21
8 Lottie Wray 3.06
9 Flo Theobold 3.02
10 Lili Ahmet 2.87
11 Esther Olowabi 2.81
12 Saskia Knight-Macpherson 2.80
13 Alicia Knight-Macpherson 2.60
16 Freya Townley 2.43
17 Sophie Packham 2.10

U13 boys

Pos Name Distance
2 Joe Checkley 3.46

U15 girls

Pos Name Distance
1 Francesca White 4.20
2 Ella Hodge 4.03
3 Nina Lambert 3.28
4 Naomi Olowabi 3.11

 U15 boys

Pos Name Distance
1 William Saunders 4.76

U17 girls

Pos Name Distance
1 Marina Reid-Martin 4.77
 Full results Long Jump
Monday, 11 May 2015

Phoenix's U13 Team finished an admirable second place by just 35 points behind Brighton and Hove at the first meeting of the new track season in the Sussex Under 13 League.

GIRLS

GIRLS A 75M
2ND CASSIE BREWER-WREN 11.8
GIRLS B 75M
1ST LYDIA WHITWORTH 12.1
GIRLS NON SCORING 75M
BEATRIX DALLEY 12.4
ESTHER OWOLABI 12.4
MIA EDWARDS 13.1
ISABELLA MARTIN 14.5

GIRLS A 150M
1ST PHOEBE THOMS 21.8
GIRLS B 150M
2ND LYDIA WHITWORTH 23.3

GIRLS A 600M
1ST MILLY DICKINSON 1.59.0
GIRLS B 600M
2ND EMILY MUZIO 2.09.1
GIRLS NON SCORING 600M
2ND MIA EDWARDS 2.11.5
3RD CLARA MASON 2.14.4
4TH BEATRIX DALLEY 2.14.9
5TH DAISY MASON 2.15.6
7TH JESSICA FARRANT 2.21.6
8TH ALYSIA CROMBIE 2.24.9
9TH FLORENCE THEOBALD 2.26.8
10TH CHARLOTTE NICOLL 2.29.8


GIRLS A 1000M
1ST ELOISE NICHOL 3.32.4
GIRLS B 1000M
1ST RACHEL BERRY 3.43.9

GIRLS A 75M HURDLES
1ST TEGAN CORDER 14.0
GIRLS B 75M HURDLES
1ST RACHEL BERRY 16.8

GIRLS A HIGH JUMP
2ND ALYSIA CROMNIE 1.05
GIRLS B HIGH JUMP
2ND ESTHER OWOLABI 1.00


GIRLS A LONG JUMP
1ST PHOEBE THOMS 4.30
GIRLS B LONG JUMP
1ST CASSIE BREWER WREN 4.05
GIRLS NON SCORING LONG JUMP
DAISY MASON 3.36
JESSICA FARRANT 3.19

GIRLS A SHOT PUT
4TH CIARA MUZIO 3.20
GIRLS B SHOT PUT
3RD EMILY MUZIO 2.93

GIRLS A DISCUS
4TH LOTTIE WRAY 8.84

GIRLS A JAVELIN
4TH FLORENCE THEOBOLD 10.95
GIRLS B JAVELIN
1ST LOTTIE WRAY 10.33

GIRLS 4x100m
2ND PHOENIX 59.9

BOYS

BOYS A 75M
3RD DOUGLAS ZVEUSHE 12.1
BOYS B 75M
4TH DANNY GIUSIANO 12.5
BOYS NON SCORING 75M
DYLAN CUTLER 12.3


BOYS A 150M
4TH FRASER VOKINS 26.3
BOYS B 150M
3RD JAMES SAUNDERS 25.2

BOYS A 600M
3RD NED HOWES 2.01.1
BOYS B 600M
3RD JOE CHECKLEY 2.00.7
BOYS NON SCORING 600M
2ND DYLAN CUTLER 1.59.6
6TH JAMES HENDERSON 2.09.1
7TH WILLIAM MUZIO 2.09.7
9TH TOM BOND 2.13.2
10TH EDDIE HARRISON 2.19.8


BOYS A 1000M
1ST ALEX BROTHWELL 3.21.5
BOYS B 1000M
3RD EIMHIN WELLINGS 3.38.7

BOYS A 75M HURDLES
4TH BEN BRADFORD 17.6
BOYS B 75M HURDLES
3RD DANNY GIUSTIANO 17.9

BOYS A HIGH JUMP
2ND FRASER VOKINS 1.25

BOYS A LONG JUMP
4TH JOE CHECKLEY 3.43
BOYS B LONG JUMP
3RD JAMES SAUNDERS 3.40

BOYS A SHOT PUT
4TH ELLIS MARTIN 3.37

BOYS A DISCUS
2ND ALEX BROTHWELL 11.33

BOYS A JAVELIN
3RD PAT SEDERONI 18.72

BOYS 4X100M
4TH PHOENIX 63.4

 

 

Sunday, 10 May 2015

Dave Carter came first in the M40 category.

Pos Cat Pos Name Time
19 1 (M40) Dave Carter 1:16:18
Full results

Sunday, 10 May 2015

750 metres swim, 25km bike and 5km run - a win for Sam Wade.

Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Time
1 1 (M20-24) Sam Wade 10:00 00:48 35:32 00:37 14:35 1:01:34
392 11 (M60-64) Colin Simpson 15:55 01:10 48:20 00:59 20:31 1:26:57
Full results

Sunday, 10 May 2015

Those viewing this 10k race on telly might have spotted a Phoenix vest lined up alongside the likes of Wilson Kipsang and Haile Gebreselassie. Congratulations to Finn McNally for his PB.

Pos Time Name
23 30:49 Finn McNally
Full results

Sunday, 10 May 2015

Ross Skelton won this Grand Prix race by a good margin, and his win heads up some serious Phoenix silverware: First V65 for Andrew Haig, 2nd woman for Erica Martin, 2nd M50 for Lance Bellers and 3rd for Nigel Herron, and 2nd M60 for Terry Avey. To cap it all off Phoenix won the award for first men's team.

Pos Cat Pos Gun time Chip Time Name
1 1 (Sen/U23) 25:25 25:25 Ross Skelton
20 2 (Sen W) 30:14 30:12 Erica Martin
30 2 (M50) 31:17 31:14 Lance Bellers
34 3 (M50) 31:40 31:38 Nigel Herron
70 1 (M65) 33:54 33:50 Andrew Haig
82 7 (M50) 34:27 34:21 Phil Grabsky
87 2 (M60) 34:35 34:32 Terry Avey
Full results

Sunday, 19 April 2015

Apologies for the delayed results from 3 races at the Medway Aquathlon and congratulations to Charlotte Matthews on her third place.

Tristar 1 race (150m swim, 1500m run)

Pos Gender Pos Name Swim+T1 Run Total
6 6 Will Muzio 2:41.95 6:26.55 9:08.50

Tristar 2 race (200m swim, 2000m run)

Pos Gender Pos Name Swim+T1 Run Total
13 10 Emily Muzio 4:05.90 9:05.80 13:11.70
23 18 Ciara Muzio 4:45.75 9:12.80 13:58.55

Youth race (300m swim, 3000m run)

Pos Gender Pos Name Swim+T1 Run Total
10 3 Charlotte Matthews 5:01.30 11:37.80 16:39.10

 

Full results

Monday, 04 May 2015

Bravo to Zeina for braving the weather at the 3 Forts Half.

Pos Cat Pos Name Time
197 30 (F17-49) Zeina Clare 2:18:15.9
Latest results

Monday, 04 May 2015

Three races over three days covering a marathon distance overall.  A big third place in tough conditions on the Sunday 10 Mile for Tobias Bremer; special congratulations to Hannah Carey, Rik Taub and Ananda Mello-Costa who ran all three races.

10 Mile (2nd May)

Position Gun Time Name
91 01:27:55 Hannah Carey
145 01:40:07 Rik Taub
169 01:45:49 Ananda Mello-Costa
Full results

10 Mile (3rd May)

Position Gun Time Chip Time Name
3 01:01:09 01:01:08 Tobias Bremer
47 01:13:01 01:12:58 Steve Farmer
58 01:13:53 01:13:49 Andrew Neighbour
60 01:14:12 01:14:09 Phil Grabsky
128 01:22:27 01:22:27 Hannah Carey
259 01:38:54 01:38:54 Rik Taub
303 01:46:08 01:45:59 Ananda Mello-Costa

Full results

10 k (4th May)

Position Gun Time Chip Time Name
30 00:45:22 00:45:18 Nicholas Dexter
41 00:46:52 00:46:51 Terry Avey
50 00:48:05 00:48:00 Caroline Garrett
136 00:54:55 00:54:48 Hannah Carey
208 01:00:53 01:00:51 Rik Taub
240 01:03:35 01:03:15 Ananda Mello-Costa
Full results

Monday, 04 May 2015

Just the one runner at the Milton Keynes half - Austen's shiny new PB helped him to a handy 5th in category. 

Pos Cat Pos Name Gun Time Chip Time  
17 5 (M40) Austen Hunter 1:25:08 1:24:44  
Full results

Sunday, 03 May 2015

And the winner was... John Tindell, with category wins for Malcolm Hughes, Kate Gorman, and Debbie Evers.

Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Overall
1 1 (M25-29) John Tindell 13:19 00:32 55:45 00:39 31:37 1:41:52
5 1 (M50-54) Malcolm Hughes 13:40 00:35 58:46 00:37 35:16 1:48:54
19 4 (M35-39) Tony Browne 13:51 1:06 1:06:18 1:36 35:52 1:58:43
25 6 (M45-49) Paul Wishart 16:42 1:45 1:05:37 1:46 35:24 2:01:14
34 7 (M50-54) Ro Harrington 14:28 2:31 1:07:12 1:27 38:41 2:04:19
39 1 (M35-39) Kate Gorman 12:43 1:35 1:14:21 00:58 35:34 2:05:11
41 10 (M45-49) Jim Whitelegg 17:28 2:25 1:08:20 1:19 35:54 2:05:26
51 3 (F30-34) Emma Wrightman 14:10 1:06 1:10:38 00:44 41:05 2:07:43
66 1 (F50-59) Deborah Evers 15:$3 1:36 1:16:12 1:06 41:57 2:16:34
Full results

Sunday, 26 April 2015

Hats off to Erica Martin, 4th in her age category and second GB in this European Championship event that took place in Alcobendas.

Pos Name Time Run T1 Bike T2 Run
4 (F30-34) Erica Martin 01:10:05 18:14 01:42 39:54 01:42 08:33
Full results

Tuesday, 28 April 2015

Props to Terry Avey for coming 14th overall and winning the M60 class in the 10k, and a great cat. 6th for jim Whitelegg!

10k

Pos Cat Pos Time Name
14 1 (M60) 44:59 Terry Avey
Full results

10 mile

Pos Cat Pos Time Name
17 6 (M40) 1:10:33 Jim Whitelegg
35 12 (M40) 1:15:05 Richard Thompson

Full results

Sunday, 26 April 2015

Eight Brighton Phoenix runners made the trip to London to join Paula Radcliffe on her farewell marathon. Particular congratulations to Gary Wilson who took another 13 minutes off the PB he set a fortnight earlier in Brighton. Bob Novis and Gill Checkley also ran at Brighton.

Pos Cat Pos Name Time
1125 140 (M45-49) Michael Whyte 2:54:39
1633 895 (M18-39) Paul Weir 2:58:42
1819 252 (M45-49) David Powell 2:59:35
1846 405 (M40-44) Steve Groves 2:59:45
4690 31 (M60-64) Bob Novis 3:22:21
4944 962 (M40-44) Andrew Neighbour 3:23:46
7967 284 (F40-44) Gill Checkley 3:39:11
19862 2080 (M45-49) Gary Wilson 4:23:05 (PB)

Full results 

Sunday, 19 April 2015

More triathlon success at Haywards Heath. Particular congratulations to Malcolm Hughes (3rd male v40-54) and Emma Wrightman (3rd female).

Pos Cat Pos Name Swim Bike Run Overall
7 3 (v40-54m) Malcolm Hughes 06:11 46:31 22:00 1:14:42
8 4 (v40-54m) Simon Taylor 06:06 47:24 21:27 1:14:57
41 6 (F) Emma Wrightman 06:14 55:29 24:28 1:26:11
43   Mark Walker 06:35 57:19 23:05 1:26:59
 Full results

Saturday, 11 April 2015

Some great results by Phoenix juniors especially that 1,2,3 for the U15 girls.

The results are a bit tricky to interprete especially if you haven't listed the club. Let us know if your name doesn't appear. brightonphoenixmedia@gmail.com

Race 1 U11 boys
14th Toby Simpkin 6.40
16th William Muzio 6.46

Race 2 U11 girls
1st Emily Muzio 6.39
4th Beatrix Davey 6.54

Race 3 U11 boys
1st Joe Checkley 6.08

5th Eddie Harrison 6.31

Race 4 U11 girls
7th Josie Poole 7.02
14th Charlotte Nichol 7.23

Race 6 U11 girls
1st Ciara Muzio 6.31

Race 7 U11 boys
3rd Ellis Martin 6.34

Race 8 U11 girls
7th Mekdes Berry 8.04

Race 11 U11 boys
57th Jack Dickinson 7.42

Race 12 U15 girls
1st Almi Nerurkar 5.30
2nd Maia Hardman 5.45
3rd Holly Luscombe 5.49
9th Saoirse McGuinness 6.14
10th Louisa Saunders 6.05
12th Ella Hodge 6.19
23rd Connie Jankowski 7.01
31st Connie Petronzio 7.22
37th Alicia Sheen 7.30
65th Connie Haynes 9.56

Race 12 U18 girls
2nd Charlotte Mathews 5.57
3rd Anna Berry 6.15
4th Ateya Marshall 6.18

Race 13 U15 boys
6th Charlie Warren 5.35
11th Zachary Elbourne 5.49
19th Daniel Simpkin 6.05

Race 13 U18 boys
7th Jack Etherton 5.33

Race 14 U13 boys
3rd Joel Luscombe 5.32
4th Charlie Cloke 5.34
11th Eimhin Wellings 6.06
33rd Dylan Cutler 6.26
48th James Henderson 6.39
73rd Fred Dickinson 6.53
76th Jude Morrison 6.55
79th Arther Haines 6.58
85th Cal Morrison 7.02

Race 15 U13 girls
3rd Eloise Nicholl 6.04
4th Rachel Berry 6.10
7th Millie Dickinson 6.15
16th Maggie Chamberlain 6.48
19th Lyla Dando 6.51
26th Daisy Mason 7.01
50th Molly Etherton 7.35
55th Amy Lennard 7.47

Race 16 U13 boys
9th Ned Howes 6.05
20th Diarmaid Shinn 6.37
22nd Danny Giustiniani 6.38

Full results

Sunday, 12 April 2015

Quite a few runners decided to take on this fast course; our own Ben Tickner finishing fourth; and we noticed a big PB for Ross Skelton.

The results unfortunately do not allow a look-up by club so please email the Brighton Phoenix Media email address if you are missing and would like to be added.

Pos Name Chip Time
4 Ben Tickner 00:29:25
13 Jon Pepper 00:31:04
14 Ross Skelton 00:31:15 (PB)
34 Donald Maclellan 00:36:12
44 Alex Bonzi 00:37:39
47 Matt Greenall 00:38:01 (PB)
50 Nigel Herron 00:38:15
110 Steve Farmer 00:41:24 (PB)
140 Jon Donno 00:42:19
168 Terry Avey 00:43:30
222 Malcolm Kemp 00:44:53
230 Barry Blackwell 00:44:57
226 Caroline Garrett 00:45:36
602 Jason Thompson 00:53:29
1387 Joe McNulty 01:04:28

Full results

Sunday, 12 April 2015

Another beautiful day for the supporters but the heat and the wind made this quite a testing day to run a marathon. Nonetheless our runners did not disappoint, and Tom Sanderson deserves a special mention for dipping under 3 hours for the first time, finishing in 95th place; and Mark Cossey just a fraction short of sub-3 in his first marathon.  The list of (big) PBs is impresive.

The results unfortunately do not allow a look-up by club so please email the Brighton Phoenix Media email address if you are missing and would like to be added.

Pos Name Time
95 Tom Sanderson 2:59:13 (PB)
110 Mark Cossey 3:00:39 (debut)
135 Paul Lawrence 3:03:17 (PB)
148 James Rae 3:04:20 (PB)
178 Joel Kidger 3:05:57 (debut)
248 Jose Luceron 3:10:25 (debut)
355 Jon Pike 3:15:02
390 Tom Holborn 3:18:51
403 Jon Hancock 3:19:40
510 Bob Novis 3:21:00
730 Mike Townley 3:27:31
1188 Gill Checkley 3:37:38 (PB)
2830 Brian Friend 3:58:35 
3207 Hannah Carey 4:03:27
4115 Gary Wilson 4:36:16 (PB)

 

Full results

Monday, 06 April 2015

Part of the West Sussex Fun Run League, this popular event attracts a big field. The route is part trail and part road so not super fast. Some Phoenix athletes run for second claim fun run clubs so difficult to spot the results. So far we have:

45th Andrew Neighbour 41:35
71st Darren Elliot (Portslade Hedgehoppers) 43:39
90th Terry Avey 45:01
93rd Andrew Haig (Southwick Strollers) 45:07
150th Will Russell (Portslade Hedgehoppers) 47:26
366th Rik Taub 56:54

Full results

Saturday, 04 April 2015

Start in Worthing, trot up to join the South Downs Way at Chanctonbury Ring, then just a mere 44 more miles til you get to Eastbourne.  Well done to the Phoenix athletes who competed in our local ultra race.

Pos Name Time
79 Tom Farsides 9:10:32
179 Andrew Pumphrey 10:16:00

Full results

Saturday, 04 April 2015

Fine performances and medals galore at the relays again this year, including golds for the Men's Seniors and v60 vets (whose B team also got a bronze), bronzes for the V50 men and the U15 girls, and a fastest lap for Charlie Grice. Team results in full:

U13 Boys

Team Pos Name Leg Time
7 Alex Brothwell 7.02
  Zach Elbourne 6.39
  Joel Luscombe 6.30
Race Time 20.11
15 Cal Morrison 7.44
  Jude Morrison 8.08
  Dylan Cutler 7.16
Race Time 23.08

U15 Boys

Team Pos Name Leg Time
10 Charlie Warren 6.44
  Fenton Bingham 6.42
  Jack Etherton 6.30
Race Time 19.56

Senior Men

Team Pos Name Leg Time
1 Max Pickard 10.09
  Dan Stepney 10.05
  Jon Pepper  9.51*
  Pat Acaye 10.40
  Josh Guilmant 9.56
  Charlie Grice 9.31**
Race Time   60.12
Non scoring Alex Bonzi 12.09
  John Tindell 11.41
  Nigel Herron 13.07
  Ray Matthews 11.51

 * 3rd fastest leg

** Fastest leg

V40 men

Team Pos Name Leg Time
4 Matt Greenall 11.56
  Dave Powell 12.10
  Paul Wishart 12.13
  Donald Maclellan 11.22
Race Time 47.41
7 Jim Whitelegg 12.33
  Jon Donno 13.10
  Malcolm Hughes 13.14
  Andy Neighbour 12.54
Race Time   51.51

V50 men

Team Pos Name Leg Time
3 Mike Townley 13.06
  Nigel Herron 12.12
  Lance Bellers 12.25
Race Time 37.43
10 Malcolm Hughes 12.41
  Brian Friend 14.01
  Darren Elliot 13.07
Race Time   39.49

V60 men

Team Pos Name Leg Time
1 Paul Whelpton 12.32*
  Terry Avey 13.24
  Bob Novis 12.54
Race Time 38.50
3 Andrew Haig 13.18
  Malcolm Kemp 13.46
  Colin Simpson 13.43
Race Time   40.47
6 Andrew Field 13.36
  Eogan McKenna 15.51
  Rik Taub 16.54
Race Time   46.21

* 2nd fastest lap  

U13 Girls

Team Pos Name Leg Time
9 Saoirse Macguiness 7.14
  Ellie Hedgecock-Uran 7.29
  Ella Hodge 7.42
Race Time 22.25

U15 Girls

Team Pos Name Leg Time
3 Charlotte Matthews 7.00
  Louisa Saunders 7.16
  Holly Luscombe 6.48
Race Time 21.04
13 Chloe Watson 8.23
  Kate Granlund 8.43
  Ateya Marshall 7.42
Race Time   24.48

Senior Women

Team Pos Name Leg Time
7 Tara Bage* 12.45
  Caroline Garrett 14.12
  Erica Martin 12.10
Race Time 39.07
13 Hannah Carey 14.16
  Zeina Clare 14.45
  Mona Sorensen 13.58
Race Time   42.59
21 Judith Matthews 17.53
  Ananda Mello-Costa 17.11
  Liz Halliday 15.39
Race Time   50.43

 * 2nd best U17 time

Full results

Wednesday, 25 March 2015

Josh Guilmant ran in the first and third races of this night run - and won both times. You can watch him talking about it here.  Details:

Pos Time Name
  Race 1  
1 13:32 Josh Guilmant
  Race 3  
1 13:28 Josh Guilmant
Full results

Saturday, 21 March 2015

The outdoor track and field season starts, with plenty of young Phoenix athletes competing at the K2 in Crawley. Phoenix winners were Cassie Brewer Wren (80m); James Saunders (150m); Louisa Saunders (300m); Dan Stepney (600m); Harry Swindells and Max Pickard (both won their 1500m races); and Phoebe Thoms (Long Jump).

60m

Pos Cat Pos Name  Time
    Race 1  
5 5 (U11B) William Muzio 9.95

80m

Pos Cat Pos Name  Time
    Race 7  
4 4 (U15G) Hannah Williams 11.49
6 6 (U15G) Amber Stride 11.60
    Race 10  
2 2 (U13B) James Saunders 11.95
6 6 (U13B) Danny Giustiniani 12.26
    Race 14  
1 1 (U13G) Cassie Brewer-Wren 11.66
4 4 (U13G) Beatrice Dally 12.21
    Race 15  
6 6 (U13G) Lily Ahmet 13.19

150m

Pos Cat Pos Name  Time
    Race 11  
2 2 (U15G) Louisa Saunders 19.98
4 4 (U15G) Hannah Williams 21.02
    Race 12  
4 4 (U15G) Amber Stride 21.34
    Race 14  
1 1 (U13B) James Saunders 21.55
4 4 (U13B) Danny Giustiniani 23.04
    Race 16  
3 3 (U13G) Cassie Brewer-Wren 22.16
    Race 17  
2 2 (U13G) Phoebe Thoms 21.32

300m

Pos Cat Pos Name  Time
    Race 11  
4 4 (U15G) Hannah Williams 47.31
    Race 12  
1 1 (U15G) Louisa Saunders 43.83

600m

Pos Cat Pos Name  Time
    U11 race  
4 3 (U11B) William Muzio 02:07.88
    Race 2  
2 2 (U13G) Milly Dickinson 01:55.45
6 6 (U13G) Rachel Berry 02:03.97
7 7 (U13G) Beatrice Dally 02:06.28
    Race 7  
1 1 (SM) Dan Stepney 01:22.88

1500m

Pos Cat Pos Name  Time
    Race 2  
1 1 (U17M) Harry Swindells 4:34.67
5 4 (U17M) Jack Etherton 5:00.07
    Race 3  
1 1 (SM) Max Pickard 4:18.13
    Race 4  
6 6 (U13G) Emily Muzio 5:56.36

Long Jump

Pos Name Distance
  U13 Girls  
1 Phoebe Thoms 4.39
6 Cassie Brewer-Wren 3.75
9 Milly Dickinson 3.54
12 Rachel Berry 3.42
17 Lily Ahmet 3.08
21 Florence Theobold 2.78
  U15 Girls  
7 Francesca White 4.05

Full results

Sunday, 22 March 2015

Congratulations to Jon Pike: competing in this Olympic distance duathlon event (5k run, 40k bike, 10k run) he won his age category and came tenth overall.

Pos Cat Pos Name Run 1 Bike Run 2 Total
10 1st (v50-54) Jon Pike 20:35 01:05:19 44:15 2:12:24
Full results

Sunday, 22 March 2015

Gun Pos Name Gun Time Chip Pos Chip Time
177 Tobias Bremer 1:16:34 180 1:16:28
281 James Miles 1:19:45 292 1:19:38
294 Donald Maclellan 1:20:02 205 1:19:54
359 Mark Cossey 1:22:18 383 1:22:09
742 Tom Sanderson 1:30:50 746 1:27:49
2745 Gill Checkley 1:49:05 3067 1:43:41

Full results

Sunday, 22 March 2015

Good conditions for our runners in this local Grand Prix race and hats off to Patrick Acaye for his 12th place.

Pos Name Chip Time Gun Time
12 Patrick Acaye 1:15:56 1:16:00
34  Paul Weir 1:21:22 1:21:27
102 Lance Bellers 1:27:55 1:28:01
103 Joe Appleton 1:27:50 1:28:05
244 Paul Whelpton 1:33:44 1:33:50
248 Nicholas Dexter 1:31:01 1:33:52
252 Steve Farmer 1:33:53 1:33:59
309 Dan Harris 1:35:29 1:35:47
593 Isabel Anderson 1:42:31 1:43:21
721 Deborah Evers 1:54:30 1:55:15
2344 Anandi Mello Costa 2:18:54 2:21:21

Full results

Saturday, 07 March 2015

Six Phoenix runners starred for Sussex in the inter-county cross country championships, with stand out performances from Ben Tickner and Almi Nerurkar, both 8th in their races.  Our runners helped Sussex come away with 7th in the Senior men's race, 26th in the U15 girls and 10th in the U13 girls.

Senior men

Pos Time Name
8 35:09 Ben Tickner
22 35:59 Jon Pepper
106 38:20 Josh Guilmant
116 38:36 Ross Skelton

Sussex team position: 7th 

U15 Girls

Pos Time Name
8 18:56 Almi Nerurkar

Sussex team position: 26th 

U13 Girls

Pos Time Name
98 14:15 Maia Hardman

Sussex team position: 10th 


Sunday, 08 March 2015

Terry Avey was a brilliant 23rd overall and second v60; with Colin Simpson close behind in 27th overall.

Pos Name Time Cat Pos
23 Terry Avey 1:09:17 2
27 Colin Simpson 1:10:30 3
Full results

Sunday, 08 March 2015

A fine 1-2 for Spencer Thomas and Archie Davis, both in their first competition in an England vest, running in the U20 800m in Cardiff.

U20 800m (Indoor)

Pos Name Time
1 Spencer Thomas 1:53.48
2 Archie Davis 1:56.08
Full results

Saturday, 07 March 2015

More international competition for Charlie Grice who, after winning his heat set a PB to come fifth in a very bunched up 1500m final.

Pos Name Time
Heat 3    
1 Charlie Grice 3:48.98
Final    
5 Charlie Grice 3:39.43 (PB)
Full results

Saturday, 28 February 2015

At the England Athletics indoor age-grade track and field championship, Phoenix Athlete Toby Harries won his U17 200 metre race in style, in a UK record time of 21.46. Spencer Thomas won the U20 800m while Robbie Fitzgibbon (U20 1500m) and Archie Davis (U17 800m) both picked up silvers.

U17 Men 200m

Pos Name Time
Heat 1    
1 Toby Harries 21.86
Final

1 Toby Harries 21.46

U20 Men 400m

Pos Name Time
Heat 6    
3 Finley Bigg 50.07
Semi 2    
3 Finley Bigg 50.46

U17 Men 800m

Pos Name Time
Heat 3    
1 Archie Davis 2:02.60
Final    
2 Archie Davis 1:55.82

U20 Men 800m

Pos Name Time
Heat 3    
1 Spencer Thomas 1:52.83
Final    
1 Spencer Thomas 1:52.24

 U20 Men 1500m

Pos Name Time
Final    
2 Robbie Fitzgibbon 3:52.24

U20 Women 800m

Pos Name Time
Heat    
1 Sophie Mansfield 2:14.28

 Full results

Sunday, 01 March 2015

The Frosty takes place in Littlehampton, organised by the Tuff-Fitty Club, and Phoenix came back from the event celebrating a win for John Tindell in the main event (800m swim followed by a 10k run), Paul Wishart in his category (vet men) and Deb Evers in hers (senior vet women); 2nd places in their categories for Kate Gorman (senior women), Hildi Mitchell (vet women) and Malcolm Hughes (Snr vet men) as well as a win by a margin of 8 minutes for the team made up of John, Kate, Malcolm and Alex Bonzi (8th overall and 5th in the SM category). Let's just say that the "Phoenix Honey Badgers" swam/ran away with it.

Individual standings

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Swim Time Run Time Overall Time
1 John Tindell SM 1 12:02 37:50 49:52
8 Alex Bonzi SM 5 14:11 38:30 52:41
11 Kate Gorman SF 2 12:22 41:55 54:17
12 Malcolm Hughes SVM 2 13:15 41:!2 54:27
14 Paul Wishart VM 1 16:35 38:46 55:21
24 Roland Harrington SVM 5 14:08 45:13 59:21
33 Deborah Evers SVF 1 17:03 49:16 1:06:19
36 Hildi Mitchell VF 2 14:01 54:12 1:08:13

Full results

Team results

Sunday, 01 March 2015

Runners competing in this Sussex Grand Prix race faced strong headwinds, at their worst in the last few miles.

The race was won by Phoenix second-claimer Darryl Hards in 1:16:56

Pos Time Chip Time Name
40 1:28:03 1:28:02 Patrick Acaye
76 1:32:14 1:32:11 Jonathan Hancock
135 1:37:21 1:37:16 Andrew Haig
173 1:40:24 1:40:18 Steve Farmer
180 1:40:47 1:40:41 Phil Grabsky
Full results

Saturday, 21 February 2015

Back on the international stage again, Charlie Grice faced a strong field and came 9th with an indoor PB over 1500m.

Pos Name Time
9 Charlie Grice 3:39.44
Full results

Sunday, 22 February 2015

Where to start? A stack of big PBs in this big home race, and particularly special performances from Dave Carter (6th V40) and Paul Whelpton who once again rules the v60 category in his fastest time for 20 years.

Name   GenderPos Category CategoryPos Gun Time Chip Time
Dave Carter 26 M40 6 01:15:21 01:15:20
Joe Kidger 29 MSEN 23 01:15:52 01:15:50
James Miles 32 MSEN 26 01:16:11 01:16:09
Steve Groves 70 M40 13 01:20:52 01:20:45 (PB)
James Rae 80 MSEN 59 01:21:49 01:21:41 (PB)
Mark Cossey 85 MSEN 63 01:22:06 01:21:58
Tom  Sanderson 128 M40 14 01:24:06 01:23:58 (PB)
Michael Whyte 140 M40 35 01:24:23 01:24:18
Paul Lawrence 158 M40 43 01:24:56 01:24:48 
Alex Bonzi 163 MSEN 105 01:25:09 01:24:54
Lance Bellers 211 M50 14 01:26:47 01:26:39 (PB)
Paul Whelpton 230 M60 1 01:27:19 01:27:10
Mike Hannay 265 M50 19 01:28:09 01:27:55 (PB)
Austen Hunter 328 M40 97 01:29:32 01:29:24 (PB)
Andrew Neighbour 393 M40 119 01:31:15 01:30:28
Dan Harris 412 MSEN 238 01:31:43 01:31:17 (PB)
Jon Pike 492 M40 152 01:33:46 01:33:16
Jose Luceron 538 MSEN 303 01:34:52 01:34:35
Barry Blackwell 717 M40 226 01:38:10 01:37:13
Caroline Garrett 137 FSEN 89 01:40:17 01:39:01
Terry Avey 973 M60 9 01:42:01 01:41:24
Mona Sorensen 217 FSEN 150 01:44:00 01:43:19
Gina Mcgeever 243 F40 62 01:44:41 01:42:28
Richard Thompson 1433 M40 480 01:47:52 01:45:06
Stephen Taylor 1741 M40 577 01:51:59 01:51:01
Mark Selby 2013 MSEN 1064 01:55:24 01:53:53
Matt Savill 2165 MSEN 1151 01:57:22 01:55:47
Gary Wilson 2193 M50 237 01:57:45 01:54:15
Rachel Bibby 781 F40 233 01:58:03 01:52:46
Midgie Thompson 1243 F50 89 02:04:38 02:00:15
Louise Gregory 2149 F40 619 02:19:50 02:10:05
Alison Holt 2809 FSEN 1775 02:31:30 02:21:38
Jason Thompson 3762 MSEN 1932 02:32:22 02:30:15
Joe Mcnulty 3773 M50 441 02:33:08 02:25:47

Success also for the junior runners in the youth races, with Reuben Hoyte coming 2nd in the 15-17 race, Maia Hardman winning and Saoirse McGuinness coming second in the girls' 13-14 year race, Joel Luscombe winning the boys' 11-12 years race, and Emily Muzio winning the 7-10 girls' race.

15-17 years
Name   GenderPos Gun Time Pos Chip Time
Reuben Hoyte 2 00:05:48 2 00:05:47
           
13-14 years
Forename Surname GenderPos Gun Time Pos Chip Time
Maia Hardman 1 00:05:47 4 00:05:46
Zachary Elbourne 4 00:06:04 5 00:06:04
Saoirse McGuinness 2 00:06:19 6 00:06:18
Ella Blake 4 00:07:07 10 00:07:06
Leanne Battman 6 00:07:40 12 00:07:39
           
11-12 years
Forename Surname GenderPos Gun Time Pos Chip Time
Joel Luscombe 1 00:05:48 1 00:05:46
Daniel Simpkin 6 00:06:24 7 00:06:22
James Henderson 13 00:06:53 17 00:06:52
Lara Rutler 6 00:07:12 21 00:07:09
           
7-10 years
Forename Surname GenderPos Gun Time Pos Chip Time
William Muzio 6 00:06:40 6 00:06:39
Emily Muzio 1 00:06:45 10 00:06:42

Full results

Saturday, 21 February 2015

Phoenix were in action on the national stage, with 8 running in the Senior Men's race of the National Cross Country Championships, a 12km course contested by over 2000 runners.  Southern Champion Ben Tickner led the team home coming 5th overall in the race.  The lads also came a very good 9th position out of 145 in the team event.

Pos Time Name
5 39:51 Ben Tickner
28 41:08 Jon Pepper
48 41:53 Ross Skelton
114 43:48 Josh Guilmant
212 45:23 James McCarthy
409 48:18 Donald Maclellan
532 49:44 Patrick Acaye
839 52:56 Paul Weir

Full results (individual)

Full results (team)

Sunday, 15 February 2015

At the Sussex Indoor Athletics Championships Phoebe Thoms picked up two gold medals (60m and Long Jump) and Arthur Haines took silver in the Long Jump.

U13 Girls 60m

Pos Time Name
Heat 1
 
2 8.96 Cassie Brewer-Wren
Heat 3    
1 8.60 Phoebe Thoms
Final    
1 8.62 Phoebe Thoms
5 9.22 Cassie Brewer-Wren

U13 Girls Long Jump 

Pos Distance Name
1 4.33 Phoebe Thoms
4 3.96 Cassie Brewer-Wren

U15 Girls 60m

Pos Time Name
Heat 1
 
1 8.34 Naomi Owolabi
3 9.21 Olivia Aung
4 9.48 Connie Haines
Final    
4 8.39 Naomi Owolabi

U15 Girls Long Jump 

Pos Distance Name
7 3.79 Ella Hodge

U13 Boys 60m

Pos Time Name
Heat 1
 
3 9.39 Arthur Haines
Heat 2    
3 9.24 Danny Giustiniani

U13 Boys Long Jump 

Pos Distance Name
2 4.16 Arthur Haines
5 3.21 Danny Giustiniani
 Full results
Saturday, 14 February 2015

The final race of the Cross Country League race was moved from Bexhill to Lancing, but this didn't stop Phoenix turning up and picking up a few medals in both individual and team events to round off the season. Highlights include top spot finishes in the League for Almi Nerurkar (U15 Girls) and Paul Whelpton (v60 men), both of whom won all three of the races they contested; Charlotte Matthews joining Almi on the U15 Girls podium coming third overall; and Ollie Johnson's second place overall in the U17 Men contest. Thanks to a strong performance in the last race, the veteran men ended up third in the League.  A full round up of individual results over the 4 races will be posted once available.

Individual results

Under 11

Position Name Time
1 Lucas Nerurkar 6:12
21 James Henderson 7:11
29 Ben Mclaren 7:38
30 Beatrice Dalley 7:39
44 Molly Etherton 8:10

Under 13 Girls

Position Name Time
17 Milly Dickinson 14:02
22 Saorise McGuinness 14:47
24 Rachel Berry 14:56

Under 13 Boys

Position Name Time
5 Joel Luscombe 12:00
12 Alex Brothwell 12:28
15 Zach Elbourne 12:33
16 Ned Howes 12:34

Under 15 Girls

Position Name Time
1 Almi Nerurkar 16:29

Under 15 Boys

Position Name Time
13 Jack Etherton 19:15

Under 17, Under 20, Senior & Veteran Women

Position Name Time U17 Pos O35 Pos
9 Erica Martin 20:59 - -
24 Lizzie Durman 22:04 - -
58 Kathryn Harnett 25:35 - 23
83 Ananda Mello Costa 31:05 - 40

Under 17 Men

Position Name Time
2 Oliver Johnson 18:39

Under 20, Senior & Veteran Men

Position Name Time U20 Pos O40 Pos
12 James Miles 31:12 - -
19 Tobias Bremer 31:47 - -
23 Donad Maclellan 32:01 - 7
29 Austen Hunter 33:12 - 9
40 Nigel Herron 34:05 - 16
60 Jonathan Hancock 35:05 - 29
63 Tom Sanderson 35:25 - 31
66 Alex Bonzi 35:40 - -
84 Phil Grabsky 37:28 - 48
92 Malcolm Hughes 38:16 - 55
115 Andrew Haig 41:11 - 73

Final Team Standings 

Under 13 Girls

Position Team Points
4 Phoenix "A" 166

Under 13 Boys

Position Team Points
4 Phoenix "A" 156
11 Phoenix "B" 424

Under 15 Girls

Position Team Points
5 Phoenix  167

Under 15 Boys

Position Team Points
11 Phoenix "A" 423

 Under 17, Under 20, Senior & Veteran Women

Position Team Points

~~Division 2~~
5 Phoenix  545

Veteran Women 

Position Team Points
15 Phoenix 587

Under 17 Men

Position Team Points
6 Phoenix  257

Under 20, Senior & Veteran Men

Position Team Points

~~Division 1~~
4 Phoenix "A" 778

~~Division 3~~
4 Phoenix "B" 1320
12 Phoenix "C" 2170

Veteran Men 

Position Team Points
3 Phoenix "A" 165
9 Phoenix "B" 393
20 Phoenix "C" 820

Full results.

Sunday, 15 February 2015

Phoenix athletes were among the very best in the country at the Indoor Championships in Sheffield. Many big performances, but the highlight has to be Charlie Grice's win in the 1500, making him double British champion.  

Senior Men 800m

Pos Time Name
Heat    
3 1:51.86 (SB) Spencer Thomas
Final    
5 (1st U20) 1:50.89 (SB) Spencer Thomas

Senior Men 1500m

Pos Time Name
Heat    
1 4:04.58 Charlie Grice
Final    
1 3:49.79 Charlie Grice

Senior Men 3000m

Pos Time Name
15 8:41.91 Robbie Fitzgibbon

Senior Women 800m

Pos Time Name
Heat    
3 (1st U20) 2:12.77 Sophie Mansfield

Full results

 

Saturday, 07 February 2015

Congratulations to Brighton Phoenix for finishing off well at the final match of the Sportshall League, and ending up as Sportshall Champions for 2014-2015.  After three matches Phoenix have had 65 first places and 73 second places.

U11 Girls

4 lap race

Pos Time Name
Race A    
2 56.6 Emily Muzio
Race B    
2 57.9 Chiara Muzio

 1 lap race

Pos Time Name
Race A    
1 12.7 Cassie Brewer
Race B    
3 13.7 Beatrix Dalley
Race C    
1 13.1 Jessica Farrant

 

6 lap parlauf

Pos Time Name
2 1.27.3 Emily Muzio and Chiara Muzio

 1 lap hurdles

Pos Time Name
Race A    
3 15.6 Lili Ahmet
Race B    
2 14.9 Kitty Donovan

 4x1 lap relay

Pos Time Name
2 52.0 Brighton Phoenix

 Standing Long Jump

Pos Time Name
A    
1 205 Cassie Brewer
B    
1 195 Jessica Farrant

Vertical Jump

Pos Time Name
A    
3 39 Saskia Knight
B    
3 34 Kitty Donovan

Vertical JumpSpeed Bounce (20 Secs)

Pos Time Name
A    
3 44 Beatrix Dalley
B    
2 42 Cassie Brewer

U11 Boys

4 lap race

Pos Time Name
Race A    
3 59.1 Ellis Martin
Race B    
2 56.8 Jude Morrison

 1 lap race

Pos Time Name
Race A    
2 12.6 Danny Giustiniani
Race B    
3 13.4 James Henderson
Race C    
1 13.0 Felix Sutton

6 lap parlauf

Pos Time Name
3 1.23.1 Ellis Martin and Danny Giustiniani

 1 lap hurdles

Pos Time Name
Race A    
1 14.1 Felix Sutton
Race B    
1 14.5 Joe Checkley

 4x1 lap relay

Pos Time Name
2 52.8 Brighton Phoenix

 Standing Long Jump

Pos Time Name
A    
2 190 Joe Checkley
B    
2 170 James Henderson

Vertical Jump

Pos Time Name
A    
1 45 Felix Sutton
B    
1 34 Ellis Martin

Vertical JumpSpeed Bounce (20 Secs)

Pos Time Name
A    
3 47 Cal Morrison
B    
2 46 Danny Giustiniani

U13 Girls

 6 lap race

Pos Time Name
Race A    
2 1.35.6 Mia Edwards
Race B    
1 1.27.5 Eloise Nichol

 2 lap race

Pos Time Name
Race A    
2 24.5 Naomi Olowabi
Race B    
1 24.1 Phoebe Thoms
Race C    
2 25.1 Olivia Aung

 8 lap parlauf

Pos Time Name
1 1.46.5 Saorise McGuinness and Maia Hardman

 2 lap hurdles

Pos Time Name
Race A    
2 28.6 Tegan Corder
Race B    
2 27.7 Colleen Shaw

4x2 lap relay

Pos Time Name
2 137.7 Brighton Phoenix

Standing Long Jump

Pos Time Name
A    
1 220 Phoebe Thoms
B    
2 185 Daisy Mason

Vertical Jump

Pos Time Name
A    
2 47 Tegan Corder
B    
1 42 Colleen Shaw

Vertical JumpSpeed Bounce (30 Secs)

Pos Time Name
A    
1 72 Naomi Olowabi
B    
1 68 Rachel Berry

 U13 Boys

 6 lap race

Pos Time Name
Race A    
3 1.23.6 Alex Brothwell
Race B    
2 1.24.5 Ned Howes

 2 lap race

Pos Time Name
Race A    
1 23.8 Remy Corder
Race B    
1 25.6 Arun Burgess
Race C    
3 26.8 Harvey Sutton

 8 lap parlauf

Pos Time Name
2 1.48.8 Alex Brothwell and Ned Howes

 2 lap hurdles

Pos Time Name
Race A    
1 26.5 Remy Corder
Race B    
1 28.4 Arun Burgess

4x2 lap relay

Pos Time Name
2 144.4 Brighton Phoenix

Standing Long Jump

Pos Time Name
A    
3 190 Harvey Sutton
B    
2 190 Ned Howes

Vertical Jump

Pos Time Name
A    
2 45 Harvey Sutton
B    
2 43 Alex Brothwell

Vertical JumpSpeed Bounce (30 Secs)

Pos Time Name
A    
3 64 Remy Corder
B    
2 61 Arun Burgess

 Final League Scores

Pos Points Team
1 827.5 Brighton Phoenix
2 742 Worthing
3 559.5 Lewes
4 272.5 Steyning
5 200.5 Burgess Hill

Full results

Sunday, 08 February 2015

This was the first race of both the Sussex Road Race Challenge and the Sussex Grand Prix 2015 and Brighton Phoenix runners did not disapoint - strong performances all round and a good number of PBs.

Pos Time Chip Pos Chip Time Class Pos Name
42 34.06 46 34.04 38 (SM) James Miles
54 34.36 54 34.35 48 (SM) Tobias Bremer
78 35.54 78 35.49 8 (M40-49) Donald Maclellan
139 37.59 140 37.51 6 (M50-59) Nigel Herron
146 38.14 146 38.06 12 (SF) Erica Martin
162 38.42 166 38.40 12 (M50-59) Lance Bellers
263 41.30 250 40.51 142 (SM) Dan Harris
291 42.02 302 41.50 5 (M60-69) Andrew Haig
295 42.08 293 41.39 71 (M40-49) Steve Farmer
299 42.12 288 41.34 72 (M40-49) Jonathan Donno
329 42.41 344 42.38 34 (M50-59) Phil Grabsky
376 43.33 380 43.12 176 (SM) Will Russell
479 45.32 502 45.14 16 (M60-69) Terry Avey
484 45.35 478 44.54 63 (M50-59) Tim Woodman
707 49.21 733 48.49 40 (F40-49) Zeina Clare
775 50.42 798 49.51 20 (F50-59) Deborah Evers

Team positions: MEN Phoenix A 10/90, Phoenix B 32/90, Phoenix C 44/90. WOMEN Phoenix A 12/51

Full results

Sunday, 01 February 2015

400m Senior Men

Pos Time Name
Heat 5    
3 54.37 (SB) Alasdair Carpenter

400m U20 Men

Pos Time Name
Heat 3    
5 56.43 (PB) Ryan Elson

800m Senior Men

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
3 1.53.19 (SB) Spencer Thomas

 800m Senior women

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
4 2.12.68 (SB) Sophie Mansfield

 Full results

Sunday, 01 February 2015

Men's 1500m indoor

Pos Time Name
6 3.47.19 (SB) Robbie Fitzgibbon

 Full results

Thursday, 29 January 2015

Men's 1500m indoor

Pos Time Name
7 3.43.61 (SB) Charlie Grice
 Full results

Sunday, 25 January 2015

 

While some club members were in the mud at Stanmer we were also represented at the London Indoor Games at Lee Valley, winning several heats and achieving a number of PBs.

U13 women 60m

Pos Time Name
1st heat    
1 8.70 (PB) Phoebe Thoms
4 9.29 Cassie Brewer-Wren
2nd heat    
4 8.77 Phoebe Thoms
1 9.26 (PB) Cassie Brewer-Wren

U13 women 200m

Pos Time Name
1st heat    
2 29.73 (PB)  Phoebe Thoms

 U13 women 300m

Pos Time Name
2 44.09  Louisa Saunders

 U13 women Long Jump

Pos Distance Name
2 4.17 (PB)  Phoebe Thoms
8 3.71 (PB) Cassie Brewer-Wren

U15 women 60m

Pos Time Name
1 8.35 (PB)  Naomi Owolabi

U15 women Shot Put

Pos Distance Name
5 8.24 (PB)  Naomi Owolabi

U13 men 60m

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
9.28 (PB)  Arthur Haines
4 9.42 (PB) Danny Giustiniani
Heat 2    
3 9.45 Arthur Haines
  9.58 Danny Giustiniani

U13 men 200m

Pos Time Name
32.45  

Danny Giustiniani

 U13 Men Long Jump

Pos

Distance Name
3 4.05   Arthur Haines
6 3.22 Danny Giustiniani

 U17 men 800m

Pos Time Name
1st heat    
1 1.55.28   Archie Davis
2nd heat    
1 2.10.45 Harry Swindells

Full results

Saturday, 24 January 2015

Stanmer Park hosted this major championship event and Phoenix runners did not disappoint - including a superb 6th in the U15s for Almi Nerurkar and an entertaining duel between stars Ben Tickner and Jon Pepper. Ben ended up winning the event for the second time, with Jon taking Bronze.  Congratulations oon the Senior men and U13 Boys teams which both came 10th in the team event.

There was also a big effort from Brighton Phoenix marshalls, led by Bruce Warren who spent the whole day supporting the event.

Senior Men

Pos Time Name
1 50.21 Ben Tickner
3 50.25 Jon Pepper
85 56.01 Josh Guilmant
91 56.23 Ian Leitch
175 59.07 Dave Carter
237 60.40 James Miles
263 61.27 Donald Mclellan
289 62.12 Sean Parker-Harding
378 64.56 James Rae
409 65.45 Austen Hunter
446 66.54 Tom Sanderson
463 67.12 John Tindell
496 68.21 Paul Weir
540 69.56 Nigel Herron
594 71.51 Alex Bonzi
649 74.12 Phil Grabsky
655 74.22 Malcolm Hughes
659 74.27 Dermot Cameron
669 74.54 Andrew Neighbour
726 78.17 Andrew Haig

Team result: 10th/55

U20 Men

Pos Time Name
51 29.56 Sam Kitchen
98 35.40 Naresh Lowe

U17 Men

Pos Time Name
74 23.13 Oliver Johnson
113 17.17 Jack Etherton

U13 Boys

Pos Time Name
45 11.13 Joel Luscombe
78 11.32 Alex Brothwell
81 11.33 Charlie Cloke
82 11.33 Ned Howes
137 12.01 Zach Elbourne
168 12.24 Daniel Simpkin
188 12.38 E Wellings

Team result: 10th/25

Senior Women

 

Pos Time Name
79 35.09 Erica Martin
102 36.40 Kate Gorman
227 42.09 Kathryn Harnett
286 45.26 Hildi Mitchell
295 46.12 Isabel Anderson

Team result: 26th/51

U17 Girls

Pos Time Name
93 21.28 L Vickers
134 24.46 A Marshall 

U15 Girls

Pos Time Name
6 14.46 Almi Nerurkar
211 19.11 Anna Berry
229 20.46 Holly Luscombe
232 22.07 Kate Granlund

 Team result: 25th

U13 Girls

Pos Time Name
41 12.05 Maia Hardman
173 13.29 Milly Dickinson
204 13.54 Rachel Berry
224 14.24 Lyla Dando
241 15.47 Daisy Mason
243 15.59 Ellie Hedgecock-Grant

 Team result: 29th

Full results 

Saturday, 17 January 2015

Big performances at the southern indoor track and field championships including a bronze for Finley Bigg in the 400m and a gold for Spencer Thomas over 800m.

Senior men's 400m

Pos Name Time
Heat 4    
5 Alasdair Carpenter 54.57

U20 men's 400m

Pos Name Time
Heat 4    
1 Finley Bigg 51.67
Semi-final 2    
2 Finley Bigg 51.01
Final    
3 Finley Bigg 50.92

U20 men's 800m

Pos Name Time
Heat 1    
2 Spencer Thomas 1:55.48
Final    
1 Spencer Thomas 1:58.80

U20 women's 800m

Pos Name Time
4 Tara Bage 2:28.46

Full results

Wednesday, 14 January 2015

Phoenix members starred at the schools XC championships held at Waterhall, Brighton. Almi Nerurkar and Archie Davis won their races.

Junior Girls (3000m)

Pos Time Name
1 11.13 Almi Nerurkar
5 12.39 Maia Hardman
41 14.20 Rachel Berry

Junior Boys (4000m)

Pos Time Name
9 19.01 Joel Luscombe
19 19.53 Charlie Cloke
39 20.35 Zach Elbourne
54 21.15 Fenton Bingham

Intermediate Girls (3500m) 

Pos Time Name
5 14.12 Charlotte Matthews
66 18.05 Ella Grabsky
41 14.20 Rachel Berry

 Intermediate Boys (5500m) 

Pos Time Name
1 20.54 Archie Davis
11 22.49 Oli Johnson
23 24.19 Jack Etherton

 Senior Boys (6900m)

Pos Time Name
3 28.08

Bill White

7 29.19 Sam Kitchen

 Full results

Saturday, 17 January 2015

Phoenix was out in force at the Master's Cross Country, with the men earning team medals in the O40, O50 and O60 categories. Paul Whelpton again showed he's the man to beat in the O60 group by pulling off another individual win.

Women: O35/O45/O55

Pos O35 Pos Name Time
36 14 Deb Friis 34.21
43 17 Kathryn Harnett 35.13
52 21 Natalie Davies 37.44

O35 Team result  (three to count): 4th

Men: O50/O60

Pos O50 Pos O60 Pos Name Time
6 6 - Bruce Warren 33.39
8 8 - Nigel Herron 33.47
12 12 Lance Bellers 35.03
14 - 1 Paul Whelpton 35.20
28 22 - Phil Grabsky 36.58
29 23 - Jon Wright 37.11
37 - 10 Colin Simpson 38.41
38 28 - Malcolm Hughes 38.53
40 - 11 Andrew Haig 39.02
46 - 13 Malcolm Kemp 40.29

O50 Team result (three to count):

Phoenix A: 3rd (Bronze)

Phoenix B: 6th

O60 Team result (three to count): 3rd (Bronze)

Men: O40

Pos Name Time
4 Dave Carter 39.19
5 Donald Maclellan 39.33
10 Matthew Greenall 40.39
17 Austen Hunter 42.56
21 Tom Sanderson 43.59
26 Jim Whitelegg 45.47
33 Andrew Neighbour 48.47
36 Roland Harrington 54.33

Team results (four to count):

Phoenix A: 2nd (Silver)

Phoenix B: 5th

Full results

Sunday, 11 January 2015

This event took place at the National Indoor Athletics Centre, Cardiff.  In winning his 400m race in 51.05 Finley Bigg is now ranked number 2 among U20s in the UK.  

400m

Heat 2

Pos Name Time
1 Finley Bigg 51.05

Heat 5

Pos Name Time
2 Alasdair Carpenter (SM)
56.23

Full results

Saturday, 10 January 2015

Four good results for Phoenix at the SEAA Indoor U15/17 Championships that took place at Lee Valley, including a Bronze for Louisa Saunders.

U15 girls

300m

Louisa Saunders:

- Heat: 2nd in 44.73

- Final: 3rd in 43.81 (PB)

800m

Maia Hardman

- Heat: 3rd in 2:27.98 (PB)

- FInal: 5th in 2:27.60 (PB)

 

U15 Boys

800m

Charlie Warren

- Heat: 5th in 2:23.21

 

U17 Girls

Long jump

Marina Read Martin

- 5th place, 5.04m

Full results

Sunday, 11 January 2015

Two Brighton Phoenix runners took part in the BMC Indoor Open event in Sheffield, during which Archie Davis won his race in a new U17 indoor 1500 metres GB record!

Women's 800m

5th Position: Tara Bage. Time: 2:29.70

Men's 1500m

1st Position: Archie Davis. Time: 3:56.82

Full results

Sunday, 04 January 2015

A toughy this – from Eastbourne to high up on Seven Sisters and back. Congratulations then to Barry Blackwell and Phil Grabsky for times that would have done them credit on the flat!

1 Turner James 0:56:49

24 Blackwell Barry 1:14:28

25 Grabsky Phil 1:14:58

Full results

Saturday, 03 January 2015

Phoenix runners recorded some fantastic results at the county championships, including a team victory for the senior men, a second place for the u15 girls team, a fourth county championship win for Jon Pepper (3 seconds ahead of Ben Tickner who came second in the race) and wins for Almi Nerurkar and Billy White.

U11 Girls

Pos Name Time
9 Emily Muzio 7:58
13 Ciara Muzio 8:13
25 Molly Etherton 10:12

 U13 Girls

Pos Name Time
5 Maia Hardman 14:02
N/S Rachel Berry 15:44

U13 Boys

Pos Name Time
5 Joel Luscombe 12:20
16 Alex Brothwell 13:18
27 Zach Elbourne 13:49
37 Eimhin Wellings 14:57
Team result: 4th

U15 Girls

Pos Name Time
1 Almi Nerurkar 15:03
4 Charlotte Matthews 16:19
21 Holly Luscombe 19:24
N/S Anna Berry 20:23
Team result: 2nd

U15 Boys

Pos Name Time
12 Jack Etherton 18:13
32 Charlie Warren 20:49
U17 Men
Pos Name Time
14 Harry Swindells 22:06
U20 Men
Pos Name Time
1 Billy White 32:57
U20 and Senior Women
Pos Name Time
24 Erica Martin 30:59
27 Paule Kremer 31:26
30 Lizzie Miles 31:34
66 Liz Halliday 39:50
67 Hildi Mitchell 39:58
74 Judith Matthews 48:13
Team result: 8th
Senior Men
Pos Name Time
1 Jon Pepper 39:33
2 Ben Tickner 39:36
7 Sam Wade 43:00
8 Josh Guilmant 43:10
14 Kris Everett 44:49
23 Sean Parker Harding 46:07
29 James Miles 46:50
31 James McCarthy 47:08
35 Donald Maclellan 47:53
40 Tobias Bremer 48:33
49 James Rae 50:12
74 John Tindell 55:49
84 Malcolm Hughes 58:38
96 Malcolm Kemp 62:54
Team results
Phoenix A: 1st
Phoenix B: 5th

Archived Results