Phoenix Athletics and Triathlon club

Results

Scroll Down to see all results:-

Friday, 16 June 2017

Excellent result for Mona Sorensen – 6th (in a field of 172) in a time of 21:43

Full result

Facebook report

Tuesday, 13 June 2017

 

Overall team results: Phoenix, 2nd place (157 points)

Boys 75m

Pos Time Name
A race    
1 11.0 Joshua Munro
B race    
2 11.8 Reuben Whitfield

Boys 150m

Pos Time Name
A race    
4 25.8 Ben Power
B race    
2 24.1 Milo Hampton

Boys 600m

Pos Time Name
A race    
1 1:47.5 Joshua Munro
B race    
1 1:46.7 Benji Burdett

 Boys 1000m

Pos Time Name
A race    
2 3:31.3 Benji Burdett
B race    
3 3:39.2 Ellis Martin

Boys 75m hurdles

Pos Time Name
A race    
3 17.0 George Henderson
B race    
3 16.4 Freddie Castillo

Boys High Jump

Pos Height Name
A jump    
2 1.00 Luca Tizzano

Boys Long Jump

Pos Distance Name
A jump    
2 4.09 Reuben Whitfield
B jump    
3 3.41 Milo Hampton

Boys Shot

Pos Distance Name
   
2 5.88 Ellis Martin
B    
3 2.73 Liam McGuinness

Boys Discus

Pos Distance Name
   
4 9.27 George Henderson
B    
2 6.26 Ben Power

Boys Javelin

Pos Distance Name
   
3 16.00 Ben Connolly
B    
3 12.16 Felix Ellis

Boys 4x100m

Pos Distance Name
2 60.3 Brighton Phoenix

Girls 75m

Pos Time Name
A race    
1 11.1 Isabella Martin
B race    
1 11.1 Lauren Mclellan

Girls 150m

Pos Time Name
A race    
1 21.5 Jess Powell
B race    
1 22.6 Isabel Siddle

Girls 600m

Pos Time Name
A race    
2 2:04.1 Keira Patterson-Jewell
B race    
1 2:07.7 Ella Kaps

 Girls 1000m

Pos Time Name
A race    
2 3:43.9 Madeleine Badruzaman
B race    
1 3:42.7 Annalise Brown

Girls 70m hurdles

Pos Time Name
A race    
3 16.9 Uma Kreiger
B race    
1 15.4 Natasha Bowen

Girls High Jump

Pos Height Name
A jump    
2 1.25 Amelia Kortens
B jump    
3 1.10 Jemima Brown

Girls Long Jump

Pos Distance Name
A jump    
2 3.60 Amelia Kortens
B jump    
2 3.24 Isabel Siddle

Girls Shot

Pos Distance Name
   
1 6.70 Jess Powell
B    
1 5.35 Isabella Martin

Girls Discus

Pos Distance Name
   
3 10.56 Amelie Morris Blake

Girls Javelin

Pos Distance Name
   
3 11.75 Ella Kaps
B    
2 9.38 Ruby Challis

Girls 4x100m

Pos Distance Name
1 57.4 Brighton Phoenix

Non-scoring events

Boys 75m

Woody Rickwood 
12.6
Finley Jones
12.7
Joe Powell
13.3
Freddie Castillo
12.1
Matthew Noakes 
12.4
Liam McGuiness 
13.0
Finley Hawkins
12.2
Patrick Williamson 
11.3
Alfie Brookes 
11.9

  
Boys 600m

Woody Rickwood 1:56.6
Finley Jones  2:08.7
Matthew Noakes  1:58.0
Finley Hawkins  2:05.3
James Fonteyn 1:54.9
Alfie Brookes  1:56.2
Tom Bond  2:03.4

Boys Long Jump

Patrick Williamsson

3.25

Boys javelin

Benji Burdett 14.74
James Fonteyn 11.86

 Girls 75m

Angelina Bowen 11.8
Kira Betts 12.2
Ruby Challis 11.0
Jemima Brown 13.2
Amelia Morris-Blake 12.8
Maisie Brown 14.2
Chloe Williams 12.6
Annalise Brown 12.3
Keira Paterson -Jewell 11.4
Ellis Bromfield  12.8

Girls 600m

Imogen Read 2:03.7
Ellis Bromfield  2:14.2
Marnie Butler 2:15.1
Chloe Williams 2:17.2

Girls Long Jump

Uma Kreiger 3.61
Natasha Bowen 3.45
Madeleine Badruzaman 3.38
Imogen Read 3.09
Angelina Bowen 3.04
Masie Brown 2.68
Marnie Butler 2.52
Kira Betts  2.28
Maddy Baker 2.20

Girls Javelin 

Aoife Edwards 11.76

 

Sunday, 18 June 2017

An AG category 2nd for Erica Martin (12th overall)

Run 21:02/Bike 1:04:40/Run 21:51 TOTAL 1:47.33

Full Results

Saturday, 17 June 2017

Something a little different - a 300km bike race round Swedens second largest lake.

Andy Bone, Mike Townley and Anita Jones all completed the course in 9h31, well under their 10 hour target.

Saturday, 17 June 2017

Bronze medals for Robbie Fitzgibbon and Spencer Thomas and silver for Toby Harries.

Men's 1500m U20

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
1 4:03.63 Archie Davis
Final    
4 3:59.24 Archie Davis

Men's 1500m U23

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
1 3:47.14 Robbie Fitzgibbon
Final    
3 3:44.42 Robbie Fitzgibbon

Men's 3000m U20 (Final)

Pos Time Name
9 8:47.26 Daniel Stidder

Men's 800m U23

Pos Time Name
Heat 2    
1 1:52.14 Spencer Thomas
Final    
3 1:48.48 Spencer Thomas
 

Men's 800m U23

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
1 1:54.37 Finley Bigg
Heat 3    
4 1:57.60 Ollie Johnson
Final    
7 1:52.17 Finley Bigg
Men's 200m U20 

Pos Time Name
Heat 4    
2 21.20 Toby Harries
Semifinal 1    
3 21.11 Toby Harries
Final    
2 21.18 Toby Harries
Saturday, 17 June 2017

A great opportunity for younger members to try out multisports competition - thanks to the organisers especially Phoenix member Hildi Mitchell.  If you have been missed from these tables please email us at brightonphoenixmedia@gmail.com.

Year 4 girls (80m swim 1200m run)

Pos Name Swim Run Total
1 Ellis Bromfield 1:10 5:42 6:52

Year 6 girls (200m swim 2000m run)

Pos Name Swim Run Total
2 Chloe Williams 3:43 9:35 13:18
5 Madeleine Badruzaman 3:27 11:39 15:06

Year 6 boys (200m swim 2000m run)

Pos Name Swim Run Total
1 Benji Burdett 2:48 8:04 10:52
6 Felix Ellis 3:26 9:16 12:42
7 Finley Hawkins 3:38 9:11 12:49

 Full results

Thursday, 15 June 2017

Lovely evening for the Black Cap Handicap again.  Previous fastest woman Kate Gorman did it again, as well as winning the Handicap; and Paul Weir keeps the fastest man title he won in 2016.

NAME  Start time from 19:00 Number Finish Time Actual Time EST BC5 @ 0.85 EST 10K Notes
Kate Gorman 19:10:49 1 19:46:42 00:35:53 00:37:11 00:43:45 Handicap Winner & Fastest Woman
Sara Leatherland 19:10:36 2 19:47:56 00:37:20 00:37:24 00:44:00 Non-member
Will Russell 19:12:56 3 19:48:16 00:35:20 00:35:04 00:41:15  
Pete Goodman 19:12:18 4 19:48:20 00:36:02 00:35:42 00:42:00  
Paul Lawrence 19:15:55 5 19:48:23 00:32:28 00:32:05 00:37:45  
Kevin Bramhill 19:05:56 6 19:48:26 00:42:30 00:42:04 00:49:30  
Daniel Simpkin 19:15:17 7 19:48:44 00:33:27 00:32:44 00:38:30  
Paul Weir 19:17:24 8 19:48:56 00:31:32 00:30:36 00:36:00 Fastest Man
Jim Whiteleg 19:14:51 9 19:48:58 00:34:07 00:33:09 00:39:00  
Steve Selby 19:14:38 10 19:49:06 00:34:28 00:33:22 00:39:15  
Andrew Haig 19:09:19 11 19:49:18 00:39:58 00:38:40 00:45:30  
Gill Checkley 19:07:12 12 19:49:25 00:42:13 00:40:48 00:48:00  
Sarah Russell 19:02:57 13 19:49:36 00:46:39 00:45:03 00:53:00  
Laura Loftus-McLatchie 19:05:56 14 19:49:48 00:43:52 00:42:04 00:49:30  
Rik Taub 19:00:24 15 19:49:51 00:49:27 00:47:36 00:56:00  
Erica Martin 19:14:00 16 19:49:56 00:35:56 00:34:00 00:40:00  
Paul Whelpton 19:14:51 17 19:50:05 00:35:14 00:33:09 00:39:00  
Donald MacLellan 19:17:24 18 19:50:43 00:33:19 00:30:36 00:36:00  
Ella Grabsky 19:00:24 19 19:51:05 00:50:41 00:47:36 00:56:00  
Phil Grabsky 19:11:52 20 19:51:06 00:39:13 00:36:07 00:42:30  
Sheena 19:06:21 21 19:52:07 00:45:46 00:41:39 00:49:00 Non-member
Fran 19:06:21 22 19:52:36 00:46:15 00:41:39 00:49:00 Non-member
Hildi Mitchell & Pipin 19:05:30 23 19:52:41 00:47:11 00:42:30 00:50:00  
Phil Hampshire 19:09:19 DNF   ########## 00:38:40 00:45:30

Wednesday, 14 June 2017

Men's 1500m

Pos Time Name
9 3:38.00 Robbie Fitzgibbon
Full results

Thursday, 15 June 2017

Men's 1500m

Pos Time Name
6 3:37.78 Charlie Grice
Full results

Wednesday, 14 June 2017

Men's 800m 

Pos Time Name
SX24 race    
2 1:54.18 (PB) Ollie Johnson
6 1:55.37 (PB)  Declan Neary 

Men's 1500m 

Pos Time Name
A race    
13 3:44.34 Ian Crowe
A race (2)    
1 3:45.74 Max Pickard
Full results

Saturday, 10 June 2017

Take a bow Maia Hardman, Daniel Stidder, Leo Brewer, and Almi Nerurkar, county schools champs.

100m U20 men

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
1 21.75 Toby Harries

800 u20 men

Pos Time Name
3 2:02.69 Harry Swindells
4 2:08.83 Tom Mackman

800 u17 men

Pos Time Name
4 2:07.80 Charlie Warren

800 u17 women

Pos Time Name
1 2:20.9 Maia Hardman

3000m U20 men

Pos Time Name
1 9:06.07 Daniel Stidder

3000m U17 men

Pos Time Name
1 9:26.8 Leo Brewer

3000m U17 women

Pos Time Name
1 9:44.1 Almi Nerurkar

 Full results

Sunday, 11 June 2017

A bit hard to explain this one... suffice to say, 23 miles, 4800 ft of climbing, racing some humans and some horses. Read Kevin's report in the news.

Pos Cat Pos Time Name
492 49 (m50) 4:59:06 Kevin Bramhill
Full results

Sunday, 11 June 2017

400m U20 men

Pos Time Name
2 49.14 Finley Bigg
Full results

Saturday, 03 June 2017

A very popular event in the club calendar.  The race covers the whole of the South Downs Way, from Beachy Head to Winchester.  Teams of six take on the 100 miles, which is divided into 18 legs of varying lengths.

This year Phoenix entered a Women's team, an "A" team, a second "A" team (the "badgers") and a B team.  The teams were assisted by four drivers who spent the day ferrying the non-runners between each leg.

Some excellent results overall, with a number of runners doing the event for the first time. The women's team ran the distance quicker than they have ever done before, and the "badgers" came second overall. Thanks to Dave Carter and Andy Pumphrey for coming in as very late replacements.

Overall Pos Cat Pos Time Team Runners
2 2 (A race) 10:22:10 Phoenix Badgers James MacCarthy, Dave Carter, Patrick Acaye, Jon Pepper, Max Dumbrell, Josh Guilmant. Driver: Jon's Dad.
8 7 (A race) 11:33:48 Phoenix A Paul Weir, Jonny McCormack, Tom Hooper, Donald Maclellan, Matt Greenall, Tobias Bremer, Driver: Ro Harrington.
29 3 (B race) 13:02:34 Phoenix B Malcolm Kemp, Richard Thompson, Jim Whitelegg, Kath Harnett, Paul Whelpton, Andy Pumphrey. Driver: Louise Gregory.
33 7 (Women's race) 13:17:22 Women's Erica Martin, Mel Frazier, Lizzie Miles, Liz Halliday, Caz Garrett, Hannah Carey. Driver: Hildi Mitchell.

Full results

A complete set of Phoenix results and club records is available from the media team.

Sunday, 11 June 2017

Part of the West Sussex Fun Run League - an 800m and 1500m for juniors and 5k for seniors.

1500m (under 15s)

Pos Gender pos Time Name
4 4 5:15 Cassius Hebden
10 10 5:37 Eddie Harrison
11 11 5:41 Matthew Noakes
19 17 5:55 Finley Hawkins
29 7 6:24 Ellis Bromfield
35 11 6:33 Greta Hunter
56 23 8:15 Lola Di Rienzo
Full results

Sunday, 11 June 2017

Fantastic second place for Malcolm Hughes.

Pos Age cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
64 2 (M55-59) Malcolm Hughes 23:53 4:48 1:05:43 2:29 43:04 2:19:55
Full results

Wednesday, 07 June 2017

800m boys

Pos Time Name
A race    
3 2:24.5 Jonathan Knight
B race    
2 2:32.2 Eimhin Wellings

800m girls

Pos Time Name
A race    
3 2:41.5 Milly Dickinson
B race    
2 2:46.6 Flora Davis
nonscoring    
5 2:34.2 Alice Wright

 Full results

Sunday, 11 June 2017

400m swim, 25k bike, 5k run.

Pos Cat Pos Name Swim
Bike
Run Total
47 5 (m-j) Mark Walker 6:48   48:16   20:54 1:15:58
74 4 (F-e) Bobby Searle 7:51
50:03   22:04 1:19:58
Full results

Monday, 05 June 2017

Charlie managed to get his World Champs qualifying time at this race. You can watch it on Youtube if you like.

Pos Time Name
7 3:35.72 Charlie Grice
Full results

Sunday, 04 June 2017

Nigel Herron put in a big turn at the Masters T&F.  The positions below refer to his overall position in the V50 Sussex category (a number of the races were combined with the Surrey championships).

Pos Time Name
1500m    
4 5:13.59 Nigel Herron
100m    
1 14.96 Nigel Herron
800m    
3 2:43.96 Nigel Herron
200m    
2 31.31 Nigel Herron
400m    
1 1:13.51 Nigel Herron
Full results

Saturday, 03 June 2017

Mens 800m

Pos Time Name
B race    
5 1:55.30  Oliver Johnson
H race    
2 2:03.61 (PB) Charlie Warren
Full results

Friday, 02 June 2017

A big PB for Robbie Fitzgibbon - this makes him the fifth quickest Brit over 1500m in 2017.

Pos Time Name
4 3:36.97 Robbie Fitzgibbon

Full results

Sunday, 04 June 2017

Annoyingly, the results site for this race doesn't give race positions... we may be able to update these in due course but this is why the column is blank for now. It was very windy for a sea front road race.

Pos Gun Time Chip Time Name
  36:57 36:55 Ash Dorrington
  39:44 39:39 Austen Hunter
  40:00 39:55 Steve Selby
  42:27 42:17 Andrew Neighbour
  42:47 42:46 Cameron Hutton
  43:25 43:11 Will Russell
  43:56 43:48 Phil Grabsky
  45:25 45:15 Mona Sorensen
  48:19 47:48 Rebecca Jewitt
  48:14 48:05 Terry Avey
  48:53 48:21 Jonathan Lamb
  51:01 50:34 Hildi Mitchell
  52:10 51:45 Izzy Anderson
  53:49 53:23 Zeina Clare
  54:07 53:41 Sarah Russell
  58:49 57:51 Hannah Felton
Full results

Wednesday, 31 May 2017

 

Massive congratulations to those from the club who were involved in organising this great evening of athletics.  And big congrats to all those who competed.

800m U9 + U11

Pos Time Name
Girls    
10 3:15.98 Yuuna Barra
12 3:17.74 Jahnvi Choksi
Boys    
7 2:50.92 Ravi Clark
10 2:57.03 Reuben Hudson
13 3:09.69 Joe Powell
14 3:14.68 Luca Tizzano

800m U13

Pos Time Name
Girls Race 2    
2 2:50.66 Madeleine Badruzaman
3 2:53.04 Ella Kaps
5 2:54.10 Aoife Edwards
Boys race 1

3 2:27.58 Benjamin Connolly
Boys race 2

5 2:55.29 Tom Bond
Boys race 3    
1 2:28.54 Joshua Munro
2 2:28.65 Sam Checkley
5 2:46.70 Ellis Martin
Mixed race    
6 2:55.49 Milo Hampton

100m 

Pos Time Name
Race 1 (girls)    
1 14.19 Jess Powell
2 14.35 Renee Bassin
4 14.79 Lauren Mclellan
5 15.12 Isabel Siddle
6 15.59 Cerys Daly
Race 2 (women/girls)    
3 14.12 Olivia Aung

800m Open

Pos  Time Name
Race 1    
3 2:25.68 Steve Selby
7 2:31.97 Nigel Herron
Race 2    
1 2:23.65 Joe Checkley
4 2:30.41 Mia Edwards
9 2:36.90 Flora Davis
Race 3    
1 2:37.29 Cassius Hebden
4 2:43.56 Madelaine Parmar

800m BMC

Pos Time Name
Race H    
9 2:32.56 Joe Tyler
Race I    
6 2:22.85 Eiminh Wellings
Race F    
6 2:15.48 Max Andrews
7 2:15.56 Maia Hardman
Race A    
3 1:48.35 Spencer THomas
5 1:49.49 Finley Bigg
7 1:49.69 Archie Davis
Race E    
2 2:05.06 Charlie Warren
Race D    
1 1:58.60 Ashley Gorton
6 2:05.92 Tom Mackman
Race C    
2 1:58.17 Sam Rogers
8 2:00.07 Harry Swindells
Race B    
3 1:52.79 Max Pickard
4 1:54.22 Daniel Eeles
6 1:54.47 Oliver Johnson
8 1:55.64 Ross Skelton

1500m BMC

Pos Time Name
Race C    
5 4:22.31 William Carey
11 4:37.37 Alex Brothwell
Race A    
1 3:54.41 Josh Eeles
6 3:59.93 Declan Neary
Race D    
1 4:28.31 Almi Nerurkar
Race E    
1 4:42.68 Zach Elbourne
5 4:47.00 Lukas Nerurkar
Race F    
5 5:01.54 Alice Wright

3000m

Pos Time Name
Race 1    
2 8:45.56 Daniel Stidder
4 8:51.21 Reuben Hoyte
13 9:05.99 Leo Brewer
Race 2    
5 10:11.41 Milan Watson
6 10:11.77 Ash Dorrington
7 10:15.90 Tara Bage
8 10:17.58 Tom Hooper
11 10:27.26 Mark Cossey
12 10:28.24 Paul Lawrence
14 10:56.68 Naomi Fonteyn

Full track results

Long Jump 

Pos Distance Name
U11 Girls    
1 3.23 Imogen Read
2 3.17 Angela Bowen
3 2.88 Kira Betts
U11 Boys    
1 3.43 Lawrence Walsh
2 3.36 Luca Tizano
4 2.87 Freddie Tyndale-Biscoe
5 2.63 Joe Powell
U13 Girls    
3 3.81 Amelia Kortens
4 3.71 Ruby Wilson
5 3.66 Isabel Siddle
6 3.53 Ella Kaps
7 3.52 Jess Powell
8 3.52 Abigail Clay
9 3.47 Lauren Mclellan
10 3.26 Madeleine Badruzaman
U13 Boys    
6 3.54 Milo Hampton
8 2.95 Thomas Bond
U15 Girls    
3 4.59 Renee Bassin
4 4.21 Daisy Mason
U15 Boys    
2 4.52 Douglas Zuveshe
U17 Men    
4 5.11 Jack Scoffham

Full long jump results

Wednesday, 31 May 2017

Pos Time Name
3 6:10.40 Eddie Harrison
Full results

Monday, 29 May 2017

Pos Time Name
115 33:23 Patrick Acaye
147 33:57 Sean Parker-Harding
522 38:58 James Rae
1363 44:37 Pete Goodman
1807 46:27 Terry Avey
4085 53:33 Steve Selby
4327 54:09 Zeina Clare
Full results

Sunday, 28 May 2017

Pos Time Name
83 5:53:43 Andy Pumphrey
123 6:28:32 Amy Walters
Full results

Sunday, 28 May 2017

10k (road)

Pos Time Name
13 30:21 Finn McNally
Full results

Saturday, 27 May 2017

Men's 800m 

Pos Time Name
C race    
2 1:47.83 Spencer Thomas
E race    
5 1:49.96 Finley Bigg
     

Men's 1500m

Pos Time Name
C race    
8 3:43.98 Archie Davis

Men's 5000m

Pos Time Name
C race    
14 14:11.60 Ross Skelton

Full results

Sunday, 28 May 2017

Great work - second place for Robbie Fitzgibbon in the national championships.

British Road Mile Championships

Pos Time Name
2 04:05 Robbie Fitzgibbon

Mass races (various)

Pos (age group) Time Name
20 (U15 boys) 4:48 Leo Brewer
24 (U11 boys) 6:01 Matthew Noakes
42 (U13 boys) 5:57 Cassius Hebden
50 (U13 boys) 6:16 Eddie Harrison
40 (65-69 men) 6:37 Terry Avey

Full results

Saturday, 27 May 2017

Pos Time Name
10 3:53.62 Charlie Grice
Full results

Sunday, 28 May 2017

Superb day at the Rye race - with 16 Phoenix runners, first prize for both men's and women's team, five in the top ten, a third place finish and AG win for Donald Maclellan, and AG wins for Caroline Garret, Paul Whelpton, and Andrew Haig.

Pos Gun time Chip time Name
3 1:02:40 1:02:40 Donald Maclellan
5 1:03:13 1:03:11 Paul Weir
6 1:04:31 1:04:28 Tom Hooper
9 1:04:49 1:04:47 Alex Bonzi
10 1:04:53 1:04:51 Tobias Bremer
16 1:06:46 1:06:44 Paul Whelpton
32 1:11:16 1:11:08 Steve Selby
58 1:15:57 1:15:54 Phil Grabsky
66 1:17:04 1:16:59 Lizzie Miles
69 1:18:03 1:18:02 Bobby Searle
72 1:18:30 1:18:25 Caroline Garrett
78 1:18:45 1:18:37 Andrew Haig
101 1:22:46 1:22:13 Lance Bellers
104 1:23:14 1:23:10 Georgia Flowers
138 1:29:39 1:29:31 Izzy Anderson
215 1:57:54 1:57:21 Judith Matthews
 Full results

Wednesday, 24 May 2017

Men's 800m

Pos Time Name
A race    
4 1:52.25 (PB) Max Pickard
B race

1 1:54.30 (PB) Josh Eeles
10 1:58.46 Oliver Johnson
C race    
10 1:59.96 Harry Swindells
D race    
7 2:05.55 Tom Mackman
E race    
5 2:15.28 (PB) Alex Brothwell

Men's 1500m

Pos Time Name
1 3:52.10 (PB) Ross Skelton
5 3:57.02 (PB) Declan Neary
7 3:58.28 (PB) Daniel Stidder

Mixed 1500m

Pos Time Name
7 4:40.26 (PB) Maia Hardman
12 4:48.54 (PB) Tara Bage

 Full results

Sunday, 21 May 2017

Brilliant first England vest for Darryl Hards.  A mere 100km...

Pos Time Name
14 8:12:48 Darryl Hards
Full results

Sunday, 21 May 2017

This half Iron distance was just the warm up for Tom Sanderson before his Ironman in a few weeks.  Nice work:

Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
158 24 (m40) Tom Sanderson 19:55 3:19 2:50:48 2:33 1:42:00 4:58:37
Full results

Sunday, 21 May 2017

Standard distance

Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
20 4 (supervet) Malcolm Hughes 13:21 00:38 1:03:25 00:41 41:22 1:59:27  

Sprint distance

Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
61

4 (F vet)

Mona Sorensen 8:15 2:12 42:51 1:01 24:52 1:19:11  

 Full results

Sunday, 21 May 2017

Nigel makes it three 2nd places out of three in this series.

Pos Cat Pos Name Run 1 T1 Bike 1 T2 Run 2 Time
14 2 (v50) Nigel Herron 41:04 00:39 43:57 00:33 21:03 1:47:17
Full results

Sunday, 21 May 2017

Pos Time Name
1889 3:42:03 Barry Blackwell
 Full results

Sunday, 21 May 2017

Well done Max on the win! Lots of useful SGP points at this race.

Pos Gun time Chip time Name
1 32:58 32:57 Max Dumbrell
8 37:57 37:55 Tom Hooper
16 39:24 39:22 Paul Whelpton
25 41:47 41:45 Steve Selby
34 43:04 43:01 Will Russell
41 43:50 43:47 Phil Grabsky
64 45:30 45:26 Andrew Haig
224 54:45 54:41 Ella Grabsky
227 55:13 55:05 Zeina Clare
235 55:58 55:51 Sarah Russell
Full results

Sunday, 21 May 2017

1500m men

Pos Time Name
7 3:47.31 Archie Davis
Full results

Saturday, 20 May 2017

1500m men

Pos Time Name
2 3:40.38 Robbie Fitzgibbon
Full results

Sunday, 21 May 2017

Pos Time Name
6 37:25 Ash Dorrington
Full results

Saturday, 13 May 2017

 

Mens 800m A

Pos Time Name
5 1:49.43 (PB) Robbie Fitzgibbon

Mens 800m B

Pos Time Name
5 1:51.0 Finley Bigg

Mens 800m D

Pos Time Name
1 1:50.80 Robbie Fitzgibbon
4 1:52.52 Daniel Eeles

Mens 800m E

Pos Time Name
5 1:55.11 Oliver Johnson

Womens 800m A

Pos Time Name
7 2:09.50 Sophie Mansfield

Womens 800m D

Pos Time Name
5 2:16.90 Maia Hardman

Mens 1500m A

Pos Time Name
11 3:46.56 Archie Davis

Mens 1500m B

Pos Time Name
6 3:47.82 (PB) Max Pickard

Mens 1500m D

Pos Time Name
12 3:56.76 Dan Stepney
15 3:59.79 Josh Eeles

Women's 5000m A

Pos Time Name
12 16:49.88 (PB) Beth Kidger

Full results

Sunday, 14 May 2017

800m

Pos Time Name
2 1:47.84 (PB) Spencer Thomas
Full results

Saturday, 13 May 2017

 

 

U13 Boys Minithon (best of 3 events)

Pos Points Name
19= 38 Benjamin Connolly

U13 Girls Minithon (best of 3 events)

Pos Points Name
4 62 Jess Powell
11 47 Isabella Martin
26= 37 Ruby Challis
26= 37 Cerys Daly
30 35 Annalise Brown
42= 26 Mekdes Berry
47 21 Amelie Morris-Blake

U15 boys 800m

Pos Time Name
Heat 2    
5 2:16.68 Alex Brothwell

U15 boys 1500m

Pos Time Name
3 4:28.86 Will Carey

U15 girls 100m

Pos Time Name
Heat 3    
7 15.53 Daisy Mason
Heat 4    
7 14.58 Renee Bassin

U15 girls 200m

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
7 30 Renee Bassin

 U15 girls 800m

Pos Time Name
3 2:35.8 Mia Edwards
5 2:39.70 Flora Davis
8 2:46.96 Madeleine Parmar

 U15 girls 1500m

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
3 5:15.06 Rachel Berry
6 5:30.33 Mia Edwards
8 5:37.03 Madeleine Parmar
Heat 2    
9 5:15.01 Alice Wright

 U15 girls Triple Jump

Pos Dist Name
3 9.42 Renee Bassin

 U15 girls Shot

Pos Dist Name
7 5.89 Renee Bassin

U17 men 800m

Pos Time Name
5 2:06.27 Charlie Warren
9 2:19.07 Matt James

U17 men 1500m

Pos Time Name
5 4:23.13 Leo Brewer

U17 women 200m

Pos Time Name
Heat 2    
1 26.58 Louisa Saunders
FINAL    
1 25.97 Louisa Saunders

U17 women 300m

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
1 42.02 Louisa Saunders
FINAL    
1 40.97 Louisa Saunders

U17 women 800m

Pos Time Name
1 2:19.57 Maia Hardman
3 2:24.70 Naomi Fonteyn

U17 women 1500m

Pos Time Name
4 5:04.46 Naomi Fonteyn

U17 women Long Jump

Pos Dist Name
6 4.71 Ella Hodge

U20 men 800m

Pos Time Name
2 2:00.25 Samuel Rodgers
3 2:01.14 Ashley Gorton
5 2:08.83 Tom Mackman

 U20 men 5000m

 

Pos Time Name
2 15:35.59 Daniel Stidder
3 15:50.50 Reuben Hoyte

 U20 women 200m

 

Pos Time Name
3 27.15 Marina Reid Martin

 U20 women 3000m

 

Pos Time Name
1 10:42.9 Tara Bage

 Senior men 800m

 

Pos Time Name
2 2:15.90 Max Andrews

 Senior men 5000m

 

Pos Time Name
15 16:33.26 Sean Parker Harding

 Full results

Sunday, 07 May 2017

Part of the West Sussex Fun Run League, so a few Phx members were running for their second claim club.

Pos Time Name
57 37:05 Will Russell
121 40:51 Georgia Flowers
192 45:36 Sarah Russell
Full results

Sunday, 07 May 2017

Another win for Finn.

Pos Time Name
1 30:43 Finn McNally
Full results

Monday, 01 May 2017

800m (men)

Pos Time Name
A race    
8 1:56.62 Ollie Johnson
F race    
3 2:15.68 Alex Brothwell

800m (women)

Pos Time Name
A race    
6 2:19.35 Maia Hardman

 Full results

Thursday, 04 May 2017

150m 

Pos Time Name
Race 1 (Girls 9-10)    
1 24.0 Angelina Bowen
Race 4 (Boys 9-10)    
1 24.6 Matthew Noakes
Race 7 (U13 Boys)    
1 23.2 Charlie Partridge

600m 

Pos Time Name
Race 1 (Girls 9-10)    
4 2:10.3 Ella Kaps
Race 3 (Boys 9-10)    
3 2:02.5 Matthew Noakes

800m 

Pos Time Name
Race 2 (Girls U15)    
1 2:24.2 Naomi Fonteyn
Race 3 (Boys / men)    
3 2:05.8 Ashley Gorton
4 2:07.8 Tom Mackman

 Mile

Pos Time Name
1 4:35.9 Reuben Hoyte
20 5:35.5 Nigel Herron

Long Jump

Pos Dist Name
1 (9/10 girls) 3.37 Angelina Bowen
4 (u13 girls) 3.52 Ella Kapps
3 (u13 boys) 3.67 Charlie Partridge

 Full results

Sunday, 07 May 2017

A win for Josh Guilmant who continues to make his mark on his return to racing; leading a number of other fine performances. It looks like the men should have been awarded the team prize but we await confirmation.  Age category positions are not yet available.

Pos Time Name
1 26:10 Josh Guilmant
9 28:37 Paul Weir
10 28:39 Donald Maclellan
15 29:19 Ash Dorrington
16 29:18 Jonny McCormack
18 29:29 James Miles
42 31:11 Paul Whelpton
77 33:08 Andrew Neighbour
89 33:53 Phil Grabsky
94 34:13 Andrew Haig
123 35:04 Lizzie Miles
146 36:20 Terry Avey
161 37:06 Kath Harnett
222 39:20 Hildi Mitchell
271 41:06 Izzy Anderson
351 44:49 Hannah Felton
Full results

Thursday, 04 May 2017

Men's 1500m

Pos Time Name
Men's 1500m A    
4 3:50.38 Archie Davis
10 3:52.85 Max Pickard
13 3:55.44 Daniel Eeles
Men's 1500m B    
7 3:55.43 Billy White
11 4:00.09 Josh Eeles
Full results

Monday, 01 May 2017

Final race of the 3-day marathon, with a big nod to Alex Bonzi and Hannah Carey for finishing all three of the series. And a win for Josh Guilmant today.

Pos Time Name
1 36:26 Josh Guilmant
7 41:14 Alex Bonzi
56 47:29 Hannah Carey
97 50:32 Terry Avey
198 57:42 Rik Taub
389 1:14:25 Sian Davis
Full results

Sunday, 30 April 2017

Pos Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time Name
222 8 1:28:20 1:28:19 Jim Whitelegg

Full results

Sunday, 30 April 2017

Good work, especially "supervet" champ Malcolm Hughes!

Pos Cat Pos Swim T1 Ride T2 Run Total Name
12 8 (MSen) 11:48 00:30 54:47 0:39 34:41 1:42:25 John Tindell
27 3 (SuperVet) 13:32 00:42 58:41 00:51 35:05 1:48:51 Malcolm Hughes
79 12 (FSen) 14:53 00:36 1:11:07 00:47 46:23 2:13:46 Emma Wrightman
Full results

Sunday, 30 April 2017

A brill 5th place for Erica Martin in the European championships!

F35-39 Female Sprint

Pos Run 1 T1 Ride T2 Run 2 Total Name  
5 19:43 1:47 45:03 00:52 9:58 1:17:25 Erica Martin  
Full results

Sunday, 30 April 2017

Age category second again for Nigel Herron! 7.5k run, 17.5k ride, 5k run.

Pos Cat Pos (v50) Run 1 T1 Ride T2 Run 2 Total Name
15 2 30:41 00:33 35:13 00:26 21:15 1:28:10 Nigel Herron
Full results

Sunday, 30 April 2017

The second of the mid-Sussex marathon weekend races is also a popular Sussex Grand Prix race. Very good day at the office for Phoenix including a win for the women's team. Alex Bonzi and Hannah Carey completing the second race of the series.  More o70 gold for Mr Haig.

Pos Time Name
10 1:02:03 Paul Weir
11 1:02:18 Jonny McCormack
15 1:04:16 Alex Bonzi
17 1:04:30 James Miles
23 1:05:48 Tom Hooper
28 1:07:14 Paul Whelpton
43 1:09:55 James Rae
47 1:10:44 Will Russell
63 1:12:48 Andrew Neighbour
86 1:15:36 Andrew Haig
89 1:15:54 Bobby Searle
107 1:17:20 Caroline Garrett
112 1:18:02 Hannah Carey
173 1:22:35 Liz Halliday
199 1:25:19 Georgia Flowers
314 1:35:42 Zeina Claire
317 1:35:57 Sarah Russell
328 1:37:00 Judith Matthews
365 1:41:27 Hannah Felton
Full results

 

Saturday, 29 April 2017

First of the three "mid Sussex marathon weekend" races; good third place for Alex Bonzi:

Pos Time Name
3 1:05:22 Alex Bonzi
55 1:20:23 Hannah Carey
Full results

 

Saturday, 15 April 2017

Men 5000m

Pos Time Name
2 16:30.8 Reuben Hoyte
 Full results

Saturday, 08 April 2017

800m

Pos Time Name
5 2:09.76 Charlie Warren
 Full results

Wednesday, 19 April 2017

800m

Pos Time Name
7 1:57.01 Billy White
 Full results

Sunday, 23 April 2017

Well done those who travelled up to London to be among the tens of thousands running the marathon:

Pos Cat Pos Time Name
1000 82 (M45) 2:52:17 Joe Butler
1655 81 (M50) 2:58:30 Michael Whyte
7863 1035 (M45) 3:38:17 Dave Powell *guide running
8776 341 (W40) 3:42:45 Gill Checkley
32029 931 (W50) 5:23:10 Sarah Russell
Full results

Monday, 17 April 2017

10k race

Flattish but much of it on rough path and meadow land, this is a slowish but hugely popular fixture in the West Sussex Fun Run League series. There were over 700 competitors. We spotted the following Phoenix runners some of whom were listed under their fun run clubs (in brackets):

Josh Guilmant ran a blinder in a fierce head-to-head with Chichester's James Baker who has won this event a good few times previously. Well done Josh.

1st Josh Guilmant 34:19

108th Andrew Neighbour 44:16

125th Connie Jankowski-Sandford (Hove Hornets) 45:05

141st Andrew Haig (Southwick Strollers) 46:12

215th Georgia Flowers (Hove Hornets) 49:00

231st Terry Avey (Arena 80) 49:29

 

1 Mile race

We spotted just one Phoenix runner. Let us know if you've been missed

71st (16th F) Jess Powell 8:00

 

Full results

Sunday, 09 April 2017

Again, it was superb weather for this event – some even thought a little too hot. It didn't seem to bother our stalwarts too much with everyone safely gathered in under or close to the four hour mark. Congratulation especially to Jon Pepper who, having led the field for much of the race, held on for a fine third place. And, in a race with over 12000 finishers, four runners in the top 100 is good going. Well done all.

3         Jon Pepper         2:31.51

39        Darryl Hards        2:51.10

56        Alex Bonzi        2:53.31

97         Matt Greenall         2:59.15

128        Mark Cossey        3:03.02

143         Milan Watson        3:04.46

180         Tom Holborn        3:07.33

335 Michael Whyte 3:14:40    (pacer)

375        Paul Lawrence        3:18.15

459 Jonathan Hancock 3:21.57

696        Jim Whitelegg        3:28.09

803 Cameron Hutton 3:30:17

958 Rachel Phelps 3:34:31

1025        Richard Thompson    3:37.05

1469 Ivan Vaughan 3:48:40

1628        Will Russell        3:48.26

Phil[ip Rankin 3:54:12

2143        Rob Weaver        3:56.04

Brian Friend 3:58:40 (pacer)

W 519    Caroline Garrett    4:01.05

3042 Pete Goodman        4:12.07

Deborah Evers 4:28:09

Hildi Mitchell 5:37:41

Gary Wilson 5:52:45

Full results

News and photos

Please note that the official results do not allow us to filter for club affiliation. If your result is missing please alert the media group

Sunday, 09 April 2017

6k run, 24k bike, 6k run.

Pos Cat Pos Run 1 T1 Bike T2 Run 2 Overall Name
48 12 (vet) 22:38 0:30 42:07 0:24 23:00 1:28:42 Nigel Herron
Full results

Sunday, 09 April 2017

10k run, 36.5k ride, 5k run. Erica Martin came 3rd in her category - fantastic.

Pos Run T1 Bike T2 Run 2 Total Name  
19 (category 3rd - f35-39) 41:08 00:59 1:12:43 00:51 21:45 2:17:28 Erica Martin  
Full results

Saturday, 08 April 2017

Ultra time! Fantastic 3rd place for Mel Frazier.

Pos Time Name
21 (3rd woman) 7:57:11 Mel Frazier
91 9:11:42 Andrew Pumphrey
Full results

Sunday, 09 April 2017

Some great Phoenix talent out on the road for the 10k today... a great second place for Finn McNally.

Men

Pos Time Name
2 30:35.94 Finn McNally
10 32:45.87 Ross Skelton
24 35:51 Donald Maclellan
40 38:45 Austen Hunter
54 39:54 Steve Selby
100 43:24 Barry Blackwell
184 45:29 Christopher Berry
486 51:26 Joeo McNulty

 

Women

Pos Time Name
38 45:58 Mona Sorensen
Full results

Saturday, 08 April 2017

Fantastic event in the sun in Preston Park.  We've listed everyone who was registered as Phoenix, please contact the media team if you have other names to add.

Race 7 (U11 girls)

Pos Time Name
2 6:53 Madeleine Badruzaman

Race 11 (U11 girls)

Pos Time Name
39 8:18 Kira Lily Betts

Race 12 (U11 boys)

Pos Time Name
57 7:46 Hugo Mason

Race 13 (U13 boys)

Pos Time Name
3 5:57 Joe Checkley
36 6:58 Reuben Whitfield
43 7:06 Finley Hawkins

Race 14 (U13 boys)

Pos Time Name
12 7:03 Mekdes Berry
21 7:18 Ella Kaps
49 7:59 Renee Bassin

Race 15 (U13 boys)

Pos Time Name
4 6:00 Sam Checkley
9 6:18 Eddie Harrison
89 9:05 Milo Hampton

Race 17 (U15 girls)

Pos Time Name
14 6:24 Rachel Berry
46 8:17 Amelie Novy

 Full results

Saturday, 01 April 2017

Phil Hampshire 461st overall and first in his AG category

Chip time 1:29.3

Full results

Saturday, 01 April 2017

 

Always a favourite in the calendar with big turnouts, and a fair amount of club success.  The races took place this year thanks to Bruce Warren, Ruth Mansfield, and Steve Hardman who took over the organising, as well as a host of Phoenix marshalls.  Golds for senior men and women; silver for the U15 girls; bronzes for senior and o60 men. Plenty of top-3 lap times too.

U13 girls

Team Name Time
Phoenix A Flora Davis 07:03
  Mekdes Berry 07:34
  Aoife Edwards 07:55
Total 14th 22:31

U13 boys

 

Team Name Time
Phoenix A Joe Checkley 06:21
  Cassius Hebden 06:44
  Sam Checkley 06:24
Total 9th 19:28
Phoenix B Joshua Munroe 06:28
  Woody Rickwood 07:11
  Thomas Bond 07:20
Total 19 20:59
Phoenix C James Fonteyn 06:58

U15 girls

 

Team Name Time
Phoenix A Maia Hardman* 06:01
  Rachel Berry 06:44
  Milly Dickinson 06:47
Total 2nd 19:32
Phoenix B Madeleine Parmar 07:15

 * Fastest lap U15 girls

U15 boys

 

 

Team Name Time
Phoenix A Joel Luscombe 05:53
  Daniel Simpkin 06:15
  Zach Elbourne 06:02
Total 8th 18:10

Senior women

 

Team Name Time
Phoenix A Sophie Mansfield* 11:27
  Naomi Fonteyn** 12:08
  Beth Kidger*** 10:56
Total 1st 34:31
Phoenix B Hannah Carey 13:20
  Connie Jankowski 13:06
  Erica Martin 12:35
Total 6th 39:01
Phoenix C Holly Luscombe 14:09
  Anna Berry 13:40
  Lizzie Miles 13:41
Total 11th 41:30
Phoenix D Charlotte Matthews 16:20
  Hannah Felton 16:41
  Izzy Anderson 14:42
Total 24th 47:44

* 3rd fastest senior

** 2nd fastest U17

*** fastest senior

V40 women

 

Team Name Time
Phoenix A Gill Checkley 13:50
  Kath Harnett 14:30
  Mona Sorensen 13:56
Total 7th 42:16

V50 women

 

Team Name Time
Phoenix A Judith Matthews 17:00
  Sarah Russell 16:44
  Liz Halliday 15:03
Total 7th 48:46

Senior men

 

Team Name Time
Phoenix A Max Pickard 09:55
  Spencer Thomas* 09:38
  Charlie Grice** 09:28
  Jon Pepper 09:56
  Josh Guilmant 10:15
  Billy White 10:28
Total 1st 59:40
Phoenix B Dan Stidder 10:01
  Pat Acaye 10:29
  Declan Neary 10:20
  Sean Parker-Harding 10:56
  James Miles 11:18
  Oliver Johnson 10:26
Total 3rd 1:03:31
Phoenix C Paul Weir 11:15
  James Rae 11:40
  Tom Hooper 11:37
  Pat Acaye 10:58
  Jon Pepper 10:54
  Sean Parker-Harding 11:41
Total n/a 1:08:05

* 2nd fastest lap

** fastest lap 

V40 men

 

Team Name Time
Phoenix A Steve Selby 12:17
  Donald Maclellan 11:21
  Pat McGuinness 12:25
  Austen Hunter 12:12
Total 4th 48:14
 

V50 men

 

Team Name Time
Phoenix A Phil Grabsky 12:51
  Chris Berry 14:37
  Nigel Herron 12:37
Total 9th 40:05

V60 men

 

Team Name Time
Phoenix A Malcolm Kemp 13:54
  Andrew Haig 13:55
  Paul Whelpton* 12:31
Total 3rd 50:20
Phoenix B Terry Avey 14:49
  Rob Weaver 15:12
  Colin Simpson 14:32
Total 8th 54:33

 * 2nd fastest lap

Full results

 

Sunday, 02 April 2017

4k/40k/8k

http://dbmaxresults.co.uk/results.aspx?CId=16421&RId=2163

Nigel Herron 32 (4 Cat)           1:53:19   (14:25/ 0.44/1:06:38/0.46/30:43)
Malcom Hughes 34 (6 Cat)     1:53:49   (15:19/0.43/1:02:27/0.50/34:28)

Friday, 31 March 2017

Pos Time Name
13 14:22.60 Robbie Fitzgibbon
Full results 

Saturday, 25 March 2017

Saturday 25th March saw the first track and field meet of the season; Phoenix had 14 athletes present covering all ages form U11 to U17
This was a great turn out and well done to all those who took part

Under 11
Angelina Bowen
75m 2nd 9.77
150 m 24.17  2nd Heat 2

Under 13
Jess Powell
75m 1st 10.83
150 m 1st 21.48 H5

Isabel Siddle
75 m 11.20 4th
Long Jump 3.75m

Madeleine Braduzman
Long Jump 3.40
600 m  2.11 8th place

Mekdes Berry
75m 12.26 5th
600 m 2.19 10th place

Lauren McLellan
75m 10.83 3rd
150m 23.05 5th

Under 15
Renee Bassin
Long Jump 4.46 7th
150 m 22.27 7th H3
80 m  11.87 5th Heat 5

Rachel Berry
1500m 5:20.76 7th
300m 48.89 5th

Amelie Novy
Long Jump 3.60
80 m 11.89 5th Heat 7

Flora Davies
300m 49.28 6th
600m 1.56  6th place H2

Under 17 Women
Olivia Aung

80m 11.21  5th Heat 2

Louisa Saunders
300 m  41.52 2nd Heat 2
150m 19.26 1st

Under 17 men
Jack Scoffham
Long jump 5:12 4th

Tom Mackman
600m 1:30.94 3rd

FULL RESULTS

Sunday, 26 March 2017

Nigel Herron 21st overall/Category 2nd

Run 1 19:42/T1 0:38/Cycle 48:12/T2 0:21/Run2 20:19

Total 1:08.53

Full result

Sunday, 26 March 2017

70th Terry Avey 47:24.1

Full result

Sunday, 19 March 2017

Nice 30 mile warm up for the main event: a 50 miler next month...

Pos Time Name
2 (1st woman) 5:19 Mel Frazier

Full results

Sunday, 19 March 2017

Pos Time Name
395 (17th FSEN) 1:32:42 Hannah Carey
Full results

Sunday, 19 March 2017

Pos Time Name
182 (11th M50) 38:25 Nigel Herron
 Full results

Saturday, 18 March 2017

Off-road and hilly... and a win for Alex Cruttenden, Nice!

Pos Time Name
1 1:30:32 Alex Cruttenden
     

Full results

Sunday, 19 March 2017

Another half marathon in rough conditions - this one part of the SGP series.  Donad, Mark, Steve and Paul picked up v40 team bronze.

Pos Gun time Chip time Name
17 1:22:05 1:22:04 Donald Maclellan
47 1:26:47 1:26:40 Milan Watson
48 1:26:47 1:26:40 Mark Cossey
158 1:34:10 1:34:01 Steve Selby
210 1:36:33 1:36:29 Paul Wishart
659 1:48:58 1:48:47 Tom Farsides
774 1:51:23 1:50:31 Steve Farmer
1114 2:00:18 1:59:45 Debbie Evers
1719 2:12:35 2:11:19 Hannah Felton
Full results

Sunday, 12 March 2017

Lewes AC's very hilly Moyleman is run as both a marathon and a 2-leg relay. Well done Paul Weir and Jonny McCormack for the relay win!

Marathon

Pos Time Name
79 4:38:21 Andy Pumphrey

Relay

Pos Time Name
1 3:11:47 Jonny McCormack/Paul Weir
10 3:46:53 Bob Novis/Sean Everett
15 4:04:04 Catherine Page/Anita Jones
18 4:05:09 Toril Ofstad/Isabel Anderson
29 4:24:57 Jon Mitchell/Hildi Mitchell

 Full results

Sunday, 12 March 2017

Well done - 3rd place for Sean Parker Harding and Age Cat second for Nigel Herron.

Pos Cat Pos Chip time Gun time Name
3 1 (SM) 35:38 35:38 Sean Parker Harding
10 2 (M50) 39:16 39:16 Nigel Herron
Full results

Sunday, 05 March 2017

Multisport season got underway with the Frosty.  800m swim, 10km run.

Pos Cat Pos Swim Run Time Name
1 1 (SM) 10:36 33:23 43:59 Sam Wade
18   12:14 44:09 56:23 John Tindell
20 1 (MSV) 14:00 42:57 56:57 Malcolm Hughes
42   15:00 47:38 1:02:38 Ro Harrington
43   16:47 45:52 1:02:39 Bobby Searle
50   14:18 51:01 1:05:19 Emma Wrightman
Full results

Sunday, 05 March 2017

Jon Pepper wins it again - this time by nearly half an hour.  Tough course, even tougher weather.

Pos Time Name
1 2:56:47 Jon Pepper
  4:41:05 Andy Pumphrey
Full results

Sunday, 05 March 2017

It wasn't a very nice day for running but it was even worse for cycling - three of our members took on the 100km course, finishing soaking wet at the top of Ditchling Beacon.  Riding with them for most of the way, Richard Nerurkar managed to achieve the sub-4 hour gold standard.

Time Standard Name
3:58 Gold Richard Nerurkar
4:02 Silver Tom Sanderson
4:03 Silver Andy Bone
4:26 Silver Mike Townley
Full results

Sunday, 05 March 2017

Pos Time Name
11 30:06 Robbie Fitzgibbon
62 31:29 Max Pickard
89 32:00 Max Dumbrell
     
Full results

Sunday, 05 March 2017

Pos Cat Pos Gun time Chip time Name
20 2 (M50) 39:13 39:10 Nigel Herron
87 4 (M60) 48:22 48:15 Terry Avey
Full results

Sunday, 05 March 2017

Today's conditions were even worse than last week's for the Brighton Half - well done to all those who went and had a crack anyway!

Pos Gun time Chip time Name
10 1:24:00 1:23:59 James Miles
20 1:26:37 1:26:34 Alex Bonzi
24 1:27:08 1:27:07 Paul Weir
41 1:28:56 1:28:54 Paul Whelpton
43 1:29:15 1:29:11 Cameron Hutton
106 1:37:37 1:37:27 Will Russell
127 1:38:53 1:38:46 Phil Grabsky
141 1:39:56 1:39:53 Andrew Neighbour
178 1:42:22 1:42:03 Caroline Garrett
225 1:44:41   Malcolm Kemp
258 1:46:50   Andrew Haig
267 1:47:11 1:46:53 Isabel Anderson
308 1:49:28 1:49:16 Georgia Flowers
559 2:00:48 2:00:10 Hildi Mitchell
699 2:07:51 2:07:00 Sarah Russell
Full results

Saturday, 25 February 2017

 

U17 women 300m

Pos Time Name
Heat 4    
4 41.89 Louisa Saunders

U20 men 800m

Pos Time Name
Heat 3    
3 1:58.10 Oliver Johnson
Heat 4    
5 2:01.27 Harry Swindells

U17 women 800m

Pos Time Name
5 2:17.71 Maia Hardman

U20 men 1500m

Pos Time Name
6 3:57.37 (PB) Josh Eeles

Full results 

Saturday, 25 February 2017

We have a champion! Well done Beth Kidger.

Senior women (6,420m)

Pos Time Name
1 23:52 Beth Kidger

Full results

Sunday, 26 February 2017

Well done on the podium finishes Matthew Noakes, Joe Checkley, Ciara Muzio, Emily Muzio, Joel Luscombe, Alice Wright, Holly Luscombe and Saoirse McGuinness.

7-10 year olds

Pos Gun time Chip time Name
2 6:27 6:24 Matthew Noakes
8 6:37 6:34 Ravi Clark
9 6:43 6:40 Ra Healy
30  (8th Girls) 7:30 7:27 Imogen Read

11-12 year olds

Pos Gun time Chip time Name
3 5:48 5:47 Joe Checkley
6 6:04 6:03 Sam Checkley
8 6:08 6:05 Eddie Harrison
9 (1st girl) 6:10 6:09 Ciara Muzio
13 (2nd girl) 6:32 6:31 Emily Muzio
25 (7th girl) 7:01 6:59 Aoife Edwards
27 7:07 7:04 Mekdes Berry

13-14 year olds

Pos Gun time Chip time Name
2 5:26 5:23 Joel Luscombe
6 5:50 5:47 Daniel Simpkin
8 5:55 5:53 Eimhin Wellings
9 (2nd girl) 5:56 5:54 Alice Wright

13 (5th girl)

6:13 6:11 Rachel Berry
14 6:21 6:18 Cassius Hebden
15 (6th girl) 6:24 6:22 Mia Edwards
17 (7th girl) 6:48 6:46 Madelaine Parmar

15-17 year olds

Pos Gun time Chip time Name
2 (1st girl) 5:21 5:19 Holly Luscombe
3 (2nd girl) 6:34 6:32 Saoirse McGuinness
9 6:43 6:40 Ra Healy
30  (8th Girls) 7:30 7:27 Imogen Read

 Full results

 

Sunday, 26 February 2017

Blustery conditions didn't put off the turnout - particularly from Brighton Phoenix. A number of eye-catching performances too:

Pos Cat Pos Gun time Chip time Name
40 29 (MSEN) 1:17:09 1:17:05 Alex Cruttenden
56 13 (M40) 1:18:45 1:18:42 Donald Maclellan
75 51 (MSEN) 1:20:22 1:20:18 Jonny McCormack
84 23 (M40) 1:21:17 1:21:08 Joe Butler
86 24 (M40) 1:21:25 1:21:19 Mark Cossey
95 28 (M40) 1:21:46 1:21:37 Matt Greenall
102 30 (M40) 1:22:11 1:22:03 Paul Lawrence
161 89 (MSEN) 1:24:31 1:23:44 Lewis Issacs
171 52 (M40) 1:24:59 1:24:44 Karn Sandilands
173 54 (M40) 1:25:33 1:25:23 Jim Whitelegg
379 113 (M40) 1:29:38 1:29:58 Miles Davidson
399 119 (M40) 1:30:30 1:30:00 Steve Selby
434 19 (FSEN) 1:31:35 1:31:25 Kate Gorman
543 157 (M40) 1:34:06 1:33:44 Ivan Vaughan
573 302 (MSEN) 1:34:35 1:34:01 Pete Goodman
628 171 (M40) 1:35:22 1:34:59 Barry Blackwell
826 27 (F40) 1:38:09 1:36:25 Gill Checkley
2984 274 (M50) 1:57:37 1:55:35 Gary Wilson
5915 1171 (M40) 2:22:14 2:21:18 Stephen Taylor
Full results

Saturday, 25 February 2017

Senior Men

Pos Time Name
40 41:49 Jon Pepper
84 43:01 Max Dumbrell
143 44:05 Max Pickard
770 52:22 Austen Hunter

Junior Women

Pos Time Name
38 25:35 Tara Bage

 

U15 boys

Pos Time Name
50 15:40 Leo Brewer

U17 Women

Pos Time Name
48 21:04 Naomi Fonteyn

 Full results

Saturday, 18 February 2017

Fantastic double gold for Jess Powell - congratulations.

60m Under 13 women 

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
1 8.92 (PB) Jess Powell
Heat 2    
2 9.11 (PB) Isabella Martin
Final    
1 8.89 (PB) Jess Powell
5 9.31 Isabella Martin

Long Jump Under 13 women 

Pos Distance Name
1 3.98 Jess Powell
4 3.53 (PB) Isabella Martin

 Full results

Sunday, 19 February 2017

That Paul Whelpton is unstoppable. First v60 (of course) and currently top of the v60 charts for half marathon this year - nationally.  His quickest time in over 25 years.

Pos Time Name
81 1:24:07 Paul Whelpton
Full results

Thursday, 16 February 2017

Phoenix were the 6th team in this competitive road race. Individual results as follows:

Pos Time Name
29 14:28 Finn McNally
74 14:56 Max Pickard
96 15:16 Sam Wade
114 15:24 Max Dumbrell
Full results

Sunday, 12 February 2017

Good work on the bronze in the British championships, Spencer Thomas.

Women's 800m

Pos Time Name
4 2:08.46 Sophie Mansfield

Men's 800m

Pos Time Name
Heat 2    
5 1:54.48 Finley Bigg
Heat 4    
1 1:51.68 Spencer Thomas
Final    
3 1:49.12 Spencer Thomas

Men's 1500m

Pos Time Name
Heat 1    
4 3:49.40 Robbie Fitzgibbon
Final    
7 3:50.53 Robbie Fitzgibbon

Full results

Saturday, 11 February 2017

The final meeting of the cross country league was close to being called off because of the conditions on the course.  In the event, a shorter course was agreed and all races went ahead as planned. Our strong turnout was maintained and we came back with a number of medals - including v60 gold for Paul Whelpton, U20 golds for Tara Bage and Ben Matthews, U15 silver for Alice Wright, U17 bronze for Naomi Fonteyn, and Vet bronze for Dave Carter.

Team honours at the end of the season were: silver for U15 girls, and bronze for U17 women, senior women and senior men. 

U11 girls (2k)

Pos Time Name
3 9:22 Madeleine Badruzaman
4 9:27 Ella Kaps

U11 boys (2k)

Pos Time Name
7 8:25 Finley Hawkins
14 8:48 Ra Healy

U13 girls (3k)

Pos Time Name
4 11:38 Ciara Muzio
33 14:06 Flora Davis
38 14:29 Aoife Edwards
Team result: 8th 75 points
Overall league position: 6th 266 points

U13 boys (3k)

Pos Time Name
10 11:02 Joe Checkley
11 11:03 Lukas Nerurkar
28 11:41 Sam Checkley
35 11:49 Joshua Munro
42 12:07 Eddie Harrison
54 12:40

Cassius Hebden

Team result Phoenix A 7th 49 points
Team result Phoenix B 15th 131 points
Overall league position Phx A 8th 267 points
Overall league position Phx B 16th 609 points

U15 girls (4k)

Pos Time Name
3 15:38 Alice Wright
10 16:25 Eloise Nicoll
16 17:55 Mia Edwards
18 18:55 Madelaine Parmar
Team result: 3rd 29 points
Overall league position: 2nd 102 points
Individual: Alice Wright Silver 8 points

U15 boys (4k)

Pos Time Name
15 14:25 Joel Luscombe
20 14:45 Zach Elbourne
27 15:51 Matt James
Team result: 7th 62 points
Overall league position: 5th 204 points

U17, U20, Senior and Veteran Women (5k)

Pos U17 Pos U20 Pos Vet Pos Time Name
3   1   19:28 Tara Bage
8 2     20:30 Naomi Fonteyn
29       21:45 Lizzie Durman
31 5     21:47 Connie Jankowski
39     21 22:02 Gill Checkley
41       22:07 Bobby Searle
42 10     22:11 Anna Berry
53       23:33 Isabel Anderson
55     30 23:41 Kathryn Harnett
68     41 27:20 Sarah Russell
Team result:

     
Div 1 Phoenix A 5th 71 pts    
Div 2 Phoenix B 4th 122 pts    
  Phoenix C 9th 176 pts    
Vets   9th 92 pts    
U17   2nd 17 pts    
Overall league position          
Div 1 Phoenix A Bronze 286 pts    
Div 2 Phoenix B 6th 565 pts    
  Phoenix C 10th 768 pts    
Vets Phoenix  7th 349 pts    
U17 Phoenix  3rd 127 pts    
Individuals: Age group Position Points    
Naomi Fonteyn U17 3 10    
Tara Bage U20 1 6    

 

U17 men (5k)

U20, Senior and Veteran Men (5k)

Pos U17 Pos U20 Pos Vet Pos Time Name
6   1   16:32 Billy White
18
    17:36 Sean Parker-Harding
20     8 17:39 Dave Carter
26
    18:01 Alex Cruttenden
27     10 18:07 Donald Maclellan
28       18:08 Paul Weir
42
    19:01 James Miles
46     19 19:08 James Rae
47     20 19:10 Mark Cossey
51     21 19:17 Paul Wishart
58     26 19:25 Karn Sandilands
59     27 19:31 Paul Whelpton
62     29 19:41 Nigel Herron
88     49 22:00 Malcolm Hughes
Team result:

     
Div 1 Phoenix A 3rd 125 pts    
Div 3 Phoenix B 1st 186 pts    
  Phoenix C 3rd 267 pts    
Vets Phoenix A 4th 37 pts    
  Phoenix B 7th 67 pts    
  Phoenix C 11th 105 pts    
Overall league position          
Div 1 Phoenix A Bronze 459 pts    
Div 3 Phoenix B 1st 718 pts    
  Phoenix C 2nd 1042 pts    
Vets Phoenix A 4th 122 pts    
  Phoenix B 7th 299 pts    
  Phoenix C 12th 465 pts    
Individuals: Age group Position Points    
Ben Matthews U20 Gold 6    
Dave Carter V40 Bronze 11    
Paul Whelpton V60 Gold 3    

Full results

Sunday, 12 February 2017

Half Marathon

Pos Time Name
47 1:24:18 Michael Whyte
84 1:27:47 Cameron Hutton
164 1:33:10 Andrew Neighbour
319 1:39:51 Richard Thompson
324 1:40:00 Steve Farmer

3k Fun run

Pos Time Name
14 14:12 Taya Gilbert

Full results

Saturday, 04 February 2017

6.5k U20m

Pos Time Name
1 20:49 Daniel Stidder

5.5k U17m

Pos Time Name
28 18:54 Leo Brewer
86 20:52 Zachary Elbourne

4.1k U17m

Pos Time Name
31 16:21 Naomi Fonteyn

3.1k U15w

Pos Time Name
49 12:10 Milly Dickinson
57 12:15 Ciara Muzio
77 12:30 Emily Muzio
90 12:46 Rachel Berry

 Full results

Saturday, 04 February 2017

Pos Time Name
6 3:50.61 Robbie Fitzgibbon
full results

Sunday, 05 February 2017

Nice to see a Phoenix vest first over the line! Congrats to Finn McNally.

Pos Gun Time Chip Time Name
1 30:46 30:46 Finn McNally
472 (Cat pos 43) 47:36 47:30 Georgia Flowers
640 (Cat Pos 20) 50:36 48:57 Terry Avey
797 (Cat Pos 31) 53:21 52:19 Debbie Evers
Full results

Wednesday, 01 February 2017

Mens 800m (indoor)

Pos Time Name
A race    
1 1:49.53 Spencer Thomas
D race    
2 1:56.87 Josh Eeles
3 1:57.41 Oliver Johnson

Womens 800m (indoor)

Pos Time Name
A race    
3 2:07.40 (PB) Sophie Mansfield
B race    
1 2:16.79 Maia Hardman

 Full results

Saturday, 28 January 2017

Run at the traditional venue – Parliament Hill – this is a rachet or two up for aspiring cross country runners. A place in the top hundred is impressive, top fifty is going some.So some great performances here from the smattering of Phoenix athletes.

Senior Men
13th Jon Pepper 50:14
37th Max dumbrell 52:30
387th Sean Parker-Harding 1:06:13

U17 Women
40th Naomi Fonteyn 22:15
92nd Anna Berry 24:09

U15 Boys
17th Leo Brewer 15:20

U15 Girls
162nd Rachel Berry 19:52
258th Madelaine Parmar 24:08

U13 Boys
173rd Sam Checkley 12;56

U13 Girls
59th Ciara Muzio 13:09

If we've missed you out of the results please let the team know

Full results

Sunday, 29 January 2017

Pos Time Name
4 1:56.29 Finley Bigg
 Full results

Sunday, 29 January 2017

800m men

Pos Time Name
Race 3    
5 2:01.21 Harry Swindells
Race 5    
2 1:58.43 Oliver Johnson

800m women

Pos Time Name
Race 2    
2 2:19.88 (PB) Beth Kidger

 Full results

Saturday, 28 January 2017

800m Men

Pos Time Name
3 1:49.33 Spencer Thomas

800m Women

Pos Time Name
5 2:09.00 Sophie Mansfield

 Full results

Sunday, 22 January 2017

800m indoors U13 boys

Pos Time Name
3 2:43.51 William Muzio

800m indoors U15 girls

Pos Time Name
Race 1    
4 2:30.46 Milly Dickinson
Race  2    
1 2:34.92 (PB) Ciara Muzio
2 2:34.94 (PB) Emily Muzio
4 2:48.77 Flora Davis

 Full results

Sunday, 29 January 2017

Second place for Hannah Carey - top work!

Pos Cat Pos Time Name 
54 2 (Sen w) 43:29 Hannah Carey
Full results

Saturday, 14 January 2017

 

U11 Girls

 

Pos Time Name
4 lap race A    
2 55.7 Ella Kaps
4 lap race B    
2 55.2 Mekdes Berry
1 lap race A    
3 13.5 Madeline Badruzaman
1 lap race B
 
2 13.7 Jemima Brown
1 lap race C    
1 13.5 Kira Betts
6 lap parlauf    
2 1:29.3 Madeline Badruzaman/Mekdes Berry
1 lap hurdles A    
3 14.6 Jemima Brown
1 lap hurdles B    
2 15.1 Amelia Morris
4x1 lap relay    
2 54.5 Phoenix
Pos Distance/Height/Number Name
Standing long jump A    
2 1.90 Madeline Badruzaman
Standing long jump B    
1 1.85 Abigail Clay
Vertical Jump A    
2 40 Annalise Brown
Vertical Jump B    
1 36 Ella Kaps
Speed Bounce A    
2 51 Kira Betts
Speed Bounce B    
2 44 Ella Kaps
TEAM STANDINGS 43 Points Phoenix: 2nd place

U11 Boys

 

Pos Time Name
4 lap race A    
2 57.5 Woody Rickwood
4 lap race B    
1 56.8 Felix Ellis
1 lap race A    
3 13.4 Luca
1 lap race B
 
1 12.9 Reuben Whitfield
1 lap race C    
4 15.3 Samuel Barrett
6 lap parlauf    
1 1:23.5 Ra Healy/Woody Rickwood
1 lap hurdles A    
2 14.0 Ra Healy
1 lap hurdles B    
1 14.7 Felix Ellis
4x1 lap relay    
1 52.8 Phoenix
Pos Distance/Height/Number Name
Standing long jump A    
1 1.85 Reuben Whitfield
Standing long jump B    
1 1.70 Ra Healy
Vertical Jump A    
4 34 Felix Ellis
Vertical Jump B    
3 29 Matthew Noakes
Speed Bounce A    
4 45 Reuben Whitfield
Speed Bounce B    
3 42 Matthew Noakes
TEAM STANDINGS 44 Points Phoenix: 1st place

U13 Girls

Pos Time Name
6 lap race A    
1 1:26.6 Jessica Farrant
6 lap race B    
1 1:31.0 Taya Gilbert
2 lap race A    
2 25.8 Isabel Siddle
2 lap race B
 
2 25.8 Bella Martin
2 lap race C    
2 25.8 Jess Powell
8 lap parlauf    
2 1:51.4 Jess Farant/Taya Gilbert
2 lap hurdles A    
1 27.2 Bella Martin
2 lap hurdles B    
2 27.0 Amelie Novy
4x2 lap relay    
2 1:41.2 Phoenix
Pos Distance/Height/Number Name
Standing long jump A    
2 2.15 Jessica Farrant
Standing long jump B    
3 1.60 Amelie Novy
Vertical Jump A    
3 48 Bella Martin
Vertical Jump B    
3 42 Renee Bassin
Speed Bounce A    
2 73 Isabel Siddle
Speed Bounce B    
2 69 Amelie Novy
TEAM STANDINGS 42 Points Phoenix: 2nd place

U13 Boys

Pos Time Name
6 lap race A    
4 1:22.4 Sam Checkley
6 lap race B    
2 1:33.5 Ben Carrette
2 lap race A    
2 25.1 Felix Sutton
2 lap race B
 
3 25.9 Cassius Hebden
2 lap race C    
2 25.4 Eddie Harrison
8 lap parlauf    
2 1:50.3 Sam Checkley/Ellis Martin 
2 lap hurdles A    
3 28.6 Tomas Bond
2 lap hurdles B    
2 27.7 Cassius Hebden
4x2 lap relay    
4 1:45.0 Phoenix
Pos Distance/Height/Number Name
Standing long jump A    
3 2.15 Felix Sutton
Standing long jump B    
3 1.80 Sam Checkley
Vertical Jump A    
4 34 Ben Carrette
Vertical Jump B    
2 33 Tomas Bond
Speed Bounce A    
4 69 Ellis Martin
Speed Bounce B    
2 68 Felix Sutton
TEAM STANDINGS 29 Points Phoenix: 3rd place

Non-Scoring 

Pos Time Name
1 lap race (1)    
2 13.5 Mekdes Berry
3 14.6 Mekdes Berry
1 lap race (2)    
1 13.3 Annalise Brown
2 13.6 Amelie Morris
1 lap race (3)    
1 13.2 Felix Ellis
2 13.4 Ra Healy
3 13.6 Woody Rickwood
4 14.2 Matthew Noakes
2 lap race (1)    
2 25.2 Haulwen Davies
4 27.5 Taya Gilbert
2 lap race (2)    
1 27.9 Tomas Bond
2 28.1 Ellis Martin
Standing Long Jump    
3 1.80 Taya Gilbert
4 1.75 Kira Betts
5 1.75 Annalise Brown
8 1.65 Isabel Siddle
9 1.65 Amelie Morris

Phoenix are in second place after two matches.

Full results

Saturday, 21 January 2017

Big turnouts once again - and honours for Paul Whelpton (individual silver) and the over 40 men (team bronze).

Women 4 miles

Pos V35 Pos V45 Pos V55 Pos Time Name
29 18     31:15 Gill Checkley
31 20     31:41 Mona Sorensen
37 23     32:35 Kath Harnett
38 24     32:43 Deb Friis
64
24   35:22 Liz Hallliday
72
30   38:22 Hildi Mitchell
74     12 39:16 Judith Matthews
87 36     47:43 Lucinda Gatpansingh

Team results

Over 35: 6th

Over 45/55: 9th

V50/V60 men 5 miles

Pos V50 Pos V60 Pos
Time Name
8
2   33:34 Paul Whelpton
9 7     34:12 Nigel Herron
30 23     37:36 Malcolm Hughes
34 26     37:55 Mike Townley
49 37
  40:15 Roland Harrington
55
15   41:06 Colin Simpson
63   21
42:42 Rob Weaver
71
27   45:01 Terry Avey
75   29   46:46 Peter Hards
79   32   49:55 Rik Taub

Team results

Over 50: 5th

Over 60: 4th; 7th

V40 men 6 miles

Pos
Time Name
7   36:35 Dave Carter
13   37:49 Donald Maclellan
15   38:29 Matt Greenall
20   39:49 Tom Sanderson
23   39:57 Paul Wishart
33   41:33 Karn Sandilands
34
42:10 Austen Hunter
35   42:26 James Rae
42   43:54 Pat McGuinness
44   44:22 Andrew Neighbour
56   55:10 Dave Sheppard

Team results: 3rd; 8th

Full results

Wednesday, 18 January 2017

Superb showing at the Schools Championships with wins for Daniel Stidder and Almi Nerurkar and a bronze for Maia Hardman.

U20 men 7.1k

Pos Time Name
1 26:23 Daniel Stidder

U15 men 4.3k

Pos Time Name
10 17:31 Lukas Nerurkar
22 18:09 Joe Checkley
59 19:40 Eddie Harrison
69 19:58 Cassius Hebden

U17 men 6k

Pos Time Name
5 21:42 Leo Brewer
20 24:30 Zack Elbourne
41 26:17 Charlie Cloke
93 34:47 Chris Berry

U20 women 4.3k

Pos Time Name
4 19:46 Anna Berry
17 25:57 Ella Grabsky

U17 women 3.5k

Pos Time Name
1 13:19 Almi Nerurkar
3 14:01 Maia Hardman
6 14:29 Naomi Fonteyn
44 19:12 Alice Wolfenden
45 19:14 Mia Jones

U15 women 3k

Pos Time Name
5 12:16 Alice Wright
8 12:42 Milly Dickinson
13 12:54 Ciara Muzio
18 13:13 Rachel Berry
20 13:19 Emily Muzio
25 13:33 Mia Edwards
67 15:24 Flora Davis
79 15:43 Saskia Knight Macpherson
133 17:24 Kitty Donovan
134 17:33 Enya Brierley
147 18:00 Molly Etherton

 Full results

Sunday, 08 January 2017

Mens 800m A race

Pos Time Name
1 1:49.62 Spencer Thomas
2 1:52.36 Finley Bigg

Womens 800m A race

Pos Time Name
1 2:10.99 Sophie Mansfield

 Full results

Sunday, 01 January 2017

800m open

Pos Time Name
Race 1
1 1:56.65 Josh Eeles
Race 3
3 2:11.51 Charlie Warren
Race 4
2 2:16.74 Maia Hardman
Race 6
2 2:30.41 (PB) Milly Dickinshon
Full results

Saturday, 07 January 2017

U15 men 1500m

Pos Time Name
1 4:59.63 Alex Brothwell

U17 women 800m

Pos Time Name
Heat    
1 2:29.23 Maia Hardman
Final    
2 2:14.53 Maia Hardman

 Full results

Saturday, 07 January 2017

Once again held at Bexhill, the county XC championships saw Phoenix bring home some serious metal - great work all, in particular silver medals for Lukas Nerurkar, Alice Wright, Tara Bage and Billy White; and golds for Almi Nerurkar, Leo Brewer, Daniel Stidder and Jon Pepper.

U11 boys

Pos Time Name
9 6:14 William Muzio
14 6:37 Matthew Noakes

U11 girls

Pos Time Name
9 6:57 Mekdes Berry

U13 girls

 

Pos Time Name
8 12:11 Ciara Muzio
20 12:48 Emily Muzio
38 14:20 Taya Gilbert
Team Result: 8th 65 points

U13 boys

 

Pos Time Name
2 10:53 Lukas Nerurkar
18 11:41 Joe Checkley
24 11:58 Sam Checkley
34 12:19 Cassius Hebden
37 12:26 Eddie Harrison
Team Result: 5th 44 points

U15 girls

 

Pos Time Name
2 13:56 Alice Wright
10 15:26 Rachel Berry
15 15:44 Mia Edwards
23 17:38 Madeleine Parmar
Team Result: 3rd 27 points

 U15 boys

 

Pos Time Name
1 14:41 Leo Brewer

U17 women

 

Pos Time Name
1 19:27 Almi Nerurkar
4 19:54 Naomi Fonteyn
13 22:19 Connie Jankowski
Team Result: 1st 18 points

U20 men

 

Pos Time Name
1 28:25 Daniel Stidder
2 28:59 Billy White

 U20 and senior women

 

Pos (overall) Pos (U20) Time Name
12 2 25:36 Tara Bage
15   25:57 Erica Martin
43   28:31 Caroline Garrett
50   30:12 Isobel Anderson
61   35:02 Sarah Russell
65   42:17 Lucinda Ganpatsingh
Team result (senior)   6th 120 points

Senior men

 

Pos Time Name
1 36:08 Jon Pepper
4 36:29 Max Dumbrell
16 38:37 Patrick Acaye
20 29:21 Darryl Hards
37 40:59 Sean Parker-Harding
38 41:04 Donald Maclellan
45 41:54 Alex Cruttenden
47 42:03 Jonny McCormack
49 42:24 Paul Weir
54 43:00 Ash Dorrington
63 44:44 Austen Hunter
Team result 3rd 116 points

Full results

Archived Results